Autonomic Management for Personalized Handover Decisions in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Abstract

In this thesis, we present an approach that uses autonomic management principles to provide personalized handover decisions for customized mobility management in heterogeneous wireless networks. The computation of good and optimal handover decisions is a significant problem, especially in a heterogeneous network environment. This is exacerbated when the goal is to provide personalized services for mobile users, since ``good'' is now dependent on specific user needs, as opposed to generic device metrics such as received signal strength. Personalized handover decisions should not only consider received signal strength, which is a traditional handover decision factor, but also context information, user preferences, user profiles, and other non-functional requirements. In this thesis, we propose a novel autonomic management for personalized handover decisions, called AUHO, for satisfying end user's demands in heterogeneous wireless networks.The organization of this thesis is as follows. First, we review previous work on autonomic computing, autonomic networking, and handover decision management as related work. We compare previous handover decision approaches to our proposed AUHO method. Then, we present our hypothesis, assumptions, motivating scenarios, and research methodologies for approaching personalized handover decision problems. Next, we introduce context information for handover decisions which is available from mobile devices, networks, users, and services.Then, we present our design of an information model that represents mobile and network devices, policy rules, user preferences, and user profiles for heterogeneous devices that are based on the DEN-ng information model, which is a technology-neutral information model. We then show how this model is used in our autonomic architecture to support handover decisions. Then, we present our novel decision making algorithm for personalized handover decisions. For supporting it, we define two objective metrics for evaluating the suitability of choosing a specific access point of an access network: access point acceptance value and access point satisfaction value. The former represents suitability of an access point for an end user based on a set of preference metrics for that user (i.e., received signal strength, quality of service, cost, or battery lifetime) and his or her application requirements.The latter represents how well a particular access point satisfies the needs of the end user based on his orher user profile(s) which include weights of each user preference.Our algorithm uses a combination of functional and non-functional metrics to select the access point that best meets the needs of the user. Our algorithm supports the best access point (horizontal handover decisions) as well as the best access network (vertical handover decisions) to use, based on the current set of user preferences,application requirements, and context information.We have designed a new network simulator for testing and verifying the performance of handover decision algorithms in heterogeneous wireless networks. In our simulation study, we show that our decision algorithm selects access points and networks that support the needs of the userbetter than other decision algorithms.In this thesis, our main contributions are: (1) a novel decision making algorithm for personalized handover, (2) an enhanced autonomic architecture to apply to personalized mobility management, and (3) an extensible and user-friendly test platform for implementing andevaluating handover decision algorithms. These contributions also provide robust cognition mechanisms to support cognitive radio technology.

최근, 다양한 이종 무선 네트워크간의 통합이 산업계와 학계의 주요 이슈로 떠오르고 있다. 이러한 통합 네트워크 환경에서는 서로 다른 네트워크 기술간의 효율적인 핸드오버 지원이 가장 핵심적인 기술이라고 할 수 있다. 특히, 핸드오버 기술과 관련된 것 중에서 언제 어떤 네트워크로 이동을 해가야 할지 결정하는 핸드오버 시점 결정에 대한 문제가 중요시 되고 있다. 기존에는 해당 네트워크의 신호세기를 측정하여 이를 바탕으로 핸드오버 시점을 결정하는 방법이 주로 활용되어 왔다. 이 신호세기는 수평 핸드오버(Horizontal Handover)에서는 좋은 핸드오버 시점을 위한 기준이 되지만, 다른 네트워크간의 수직 핸드오버(Vertical Handover)에서는 각 네트워크의 특성이 다르기 때문에 신호세기만을 적용하기에는 부족하다.그리고 이동 단말기를 사용하는 사용자의 다른 요구사항 및 환경적인 조건들도 핸드오버 시점을 결정하는데 중요한 요소가 된다.본 논문은 이종 무선 네트워크 환경에서 다양한 상황 정보를 활용해서 이동 단말기를 사용하는 사용자에게 개인화된 핸드오버 시점 결정을 제공해주는 방법을 제시한다. 제안하는 방법에서 사용자의 간섭을 최소화하기 위해서 오토노믹 관리 (Autonomic Management) 방법을 적용하여 실행중에 정보들을 수집하고 이러한 결과를 다시 핸드오버 시점 결정에 반영하는 피드백 제어 루프를 활용하였다. 본 논문에서는 기존에는 신호세기만을 기준으로 해서 핸드오버 시점을 결정하였지만, 이는 사용자의 요구사항 및 현재의 상황 정보를 활용하지 못한다는 단점을 가지고 있기 때문에 좀 더 유연하게 비기능적인 요소인 사용자의 요구 및 선호도, 응용 프로그램의 특성, 네트워크 환경 정보 및 현재의 상황 정보를 활용한 핸드오버 시점 결정을 제시한다. 우선, 배경 연구로서 오토노믹 컴퓨팅과 오토노믹 네트워킹에 대해서 설명한다. 그리고 관련 연구로서 기존의 핸드오버 시점 결정 관리에 대한 것을 5가지로 정리한다. 결정 함수 기반의 핸드오버 시점 관리, 사용자 중심의 핸드오버 시점 관리, 다속성 의사결정 기반의 핸드오버 시점 관리, 퍼지 로직 및 신경망 기반의 핸드오버 시점 관리 및 상황 정보 기반의 핸드오버 시점 관리에 대한 방법이 제안되었다. 그러나 기존의 방법은 개인의 프로파일을 이용한 개인화와 피드백 제어를 통한 오토노믹 관리에 대한 것을 제공하지 못했다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 방법들의 장점과 단점을 분석하여 이를 기반으로 새로운 방법을 제시한다.본 논문에서는 사용자가 이동 단말기에서 다른 형태의 응용 프로그램을 사용할 때, 사용자의 선호도를 바탕으로 해서 항상 가장 만족스러운 네트워크 및 AP를 제공한다는 가설을 제시하고, 제안하는 방법을 통하여 검증한다.우선, 핸드오버 시점 결정에 사용되는 다양한 상황 정보를 이동 단말기, 네트워크, 사용자 및 서비스로부터 조사하여 제시한다. 이러한 정보들은 다양한 곳으로부터 수집할 수 있고, 다른 형태를 가지고 있기 때문에 이를 통일시키기 위해서 DEN-ng라는 정보 모델 방법을 활용하여 설계한다.수집한 상황 정보들을 토대로 해서 개인화된 핸드오버 시점을 위한 의사 결정 알고리즘을 제시한다. 본 논문에서는 우선 각 접근 네트워크 및 AP를 평가하기 위해서 APAV (Access Point Acceptance Value)와 APSV (Access Point Satisfaction Value)라는 두가지 값을 정의한다. APAV는 신호세기, 품질, 비용, 사용시간이라는 선호도를 기준으로 AP를 택할지에 대한 값을 제시한다. APSV는 이러한 APAV를 기반으로 해서 사용자가 어떤 선호도를 더 중요시하는가를 설정한 사용자 프로파일을 기준으로 해서 사용자의 만족도를 나타내는 값이다. 사용자의 만족도는 실제 사용자로부터 측정해야 하는 값이지만, 본 논문에서는 사용자가 설정해놓은 프로파일을 기준으로 해서 이에 가장 적합한 것이 가장 만족도가 높다고 가정을 하였다. 제시하는 알고리즘은 이 APSV가 가장 큰 값을 가지는 AP를 선택하는 것으로 가장 만족도가 높은 AP를 선택할 수 있는방법을 제시한다. 제안하는 핸드오버 시점 결정 알고리즘은 현재의 서비스에 대한 가장 만족도 높은 접근 네트워크 뿐만 아니라 AP까지 선택하기 때문에 수평 및 수직 핸드오버에 대한 시점 결정을 제시한다.본 논문에서는 이종 무선 네트워크 환경에서 핸드오버 시점 결정을 구현하고 테스트할 수 있는 HMNToolSuite라는 네트워크 시뮬레이터도 제시한다. 기존의 네트워크 시뮬레이터는 프로토콜 수준의 핸드오버를 실행하는 것에 주로 초점을 맞추어 있기 때문에 다양한 상황 정보를 기반으로 하는 핸드오버 시점 결정 알고리즘에는 적합하지 않다. HMNToolSuite는 GUI 기반에서 누구나 쉽게 다양한 무선 네트워크를 구성할 수 있고, 모바일 노드도 생성할 수 있으며, 핸드오버 시점을 결정하는 알고리즘을 테스트할 수 있는 시뮬레이터이다. 이는 기존 시뮬레이터와 별개의 것이 아니라 기존 것과 같이 병행하여 사용할 수도 있다. HMNToolSuite를 사용하여 사용자 프로파일과 응용 프로그램을 기준으로 두가지 사례연구를 통하여 알고리즘의 성능을 평가하기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 본 실험에서는 제시하는 알고리즘 뿐만 아니라, 신호세기, 품질, 비용, 사용시간에 대해서 핸드오버 시점을 결정하는 방법과 함께 사용자 만족도를 비교한 결과 제시하는 알고리즘이 항상 사용자의 만족도가 높은 AP를 선택하는 것을 보였다.