A Study on Signal Integrity Analysis and Electromagnetic Interference Reduction Methods of PDP Module

Abstract

Electromagnetic compatibility(EMC)는 의도하지 않은 전자파의 방출을 최소화하여 다른 전자기기에 전자파 간섭 현상을 일으키지 않고, 외부로부터의 전자파간섭에 영향을 받아도 오동작하지 않는 상태를 말한다. 즉, 전자파 간섭(electromagnetic interference: EMI) 발생이 적거나, 감수성(electromagnetic susceptibility: EMS) 또는 내성(immunity)이 좋은 상태를 의미한다. 전자기기 설계 시 EMC를 고려한 설계 과정이 반드시 필요한데, 기기의 올바른 동작 뿐만 아니라, 기기의 EMI 측정레벨이 국제 전기 표준 규격인 FCC와 CISPR의 규격을 만족해야 한다.신호 무결성(signal integrity : SI)은 신호 송수신 시 발생하는 모든 장애 현상을 의미한다. 대표적인 SI 이슈는 고속 전송 선로에서 흔히 발생하는 신호선 사이의 크로스토크 문제, 특성 임피던스 변화에 의한 종단에서의 반사 문제, 고속 스위칭 시 발생하는 노이즈 문제 등이 있다. 위와 같은 SI 현상은 EMI를 증가시키는 중요한 원인이 된다.PDP TV는 40인치 이상의 대형 디스플레이 장치로써, 고압의 구동 전류로 동작한다. 고압의 전류가 전면의 패널을 따라 흐를 때, 전극 구조는 효과적인 안테나로 동작하여 전자파 방사의 주된 원인이 된다. PDP TV에 대한 전자파 규격 만족을 위한 저감 방법에 대한 연구는 반드시 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 PDP 모듈에 대한 EMI 저감 방법에 대한 연구를 목표로 한다. PDP 모듈의 기본적인 EMI 특성과 방사 원인에 대해 분석하고, SI 개선을 통한 EMI 저감 방법에 대한 연구 방법을 소개하였다.Chapter 1은 EMC 현상에 대해 소개하는 장으로써, PDP TV의 기본적인 EMC 및 SI 문제에 대해 언급하고, EMC 설계의 필요성에 대해 살펴보았다.Chapter 2는 PDP 모듈의 EMC 특성에 대해 분석하였다. 먼저, PDP 모듈의 구동 원리 분석을 통한 방사 메커니즘에 대해 기술하였다. 또한, 전면 전극에 흐르는 전류 흐름 분석을 통한 EMI 방사 특성을 예측하였다. 공통 및 차동 모드에서의 방사 특성 분석은 패널로부터 방사되는 EMI의 방향 및 소스 타입을 분석하는데 반드시 필요한 과정이다. 마지막으로, PDP 모듈의 30MHz 이하의 저주파 대역에서의 방사 특성을 분석하였다. PDP 모듈의 3m 거리 측정 및 near field probe 측정을 통해 저주파 대역에서의 방사 위치 및 원인을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 1.5MHz 영역에서 가장 높은 방사량을 나타내고, Y / Z 보드에서 문제가 발생하는 것을 알 수 있다.Chapter 3는 PDP 모듈의 SI 특성에 대해 살펴보았다. SI 시뮬레이션 해석을 위해 Ansoft 제품의 상용 해석 툴을 이용한 full channel simulation (FCS) 기법을 소개하였다. PDP 모듈의 PDP data differential signaling (PDDS) 채널에 대해 FCS 기법을 적용하였고, transient 해석을 통해 그 효과를 검증하였다. 400Mbps 이상의 고속 데이터 전송에 대한 신뢰성 확보를 위해 PDDS 채널의 SI 최적화 작업을 진행하였다. 또한, flexible flat cable(FFC)에 대해 특성 임피던스 매칭을 위한 설계 방안을 연구하였고, 채널 사이의 크로스토크 저감을 위한 채널 설계에 대해 살펴보았다. 마지막으로, SI 개선을 위해 다층 PCB의 mesh 그라운드 설계 방법을 제안하였다. 제안한 구조는, 기존의 90도 코너를 가지는 mesh 구조에서 모서리 부분을 둥글게 처리함으로써 모서리에서 발생하는 신호 감쇠 효과를 최소화하였다. 위와 같은 구조는 다양한 시뮬레이션 및 측정을 통해 그 효과를 검증하였다.Chapter 4는 크로스토크 저감을 위한 guard trace 구조에 대해 소개하였다. 기존 guard trace 구조의 문제점들을 보안한 두 종류의 guard trace를 소개하였다. 기존의 그라운드에 연결 된 via가 일정 간격으로 위치해 있는 guard trace는 slot이 있는 PCB 구조에서 많은 설계 제약이 따르는데, 위와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해 불규칙적인 간격으로 via를 위치한 guard trace 설계 방법을 제안하였다. 제안한 구조는, slot 구조에 가장 인접한 위치에 두 개의 via를 위치시킴으로써 낮은 임피던스를 가지는 return path를확보하였다. 다양한 측정을 통해 제안한 구조의 전체적인 SI 및 EMI 특성이 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, far-end crosstalk(FEXT)를 저감하기 위해 via가 없는 주기적인 사각 홈이 있는 새로운 guard trace 구조를 제안하였다. 기존 구조에 비해 mutual capacitance 값을 증가시켜 FEXT를 저감시켰다. 테스트 보드 제작 및 측정을 통해 제안한 구조의 FEXT 저감효과를 증명하였다.끝으로, Chapter 5에서는 이 논문의 중요한 결과를 요약 및 기술하였다.

In the field of electrical engineering, a simple definition for electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) refers to the ability of electrical devices, equipment, and systems to operate satisfactorily in its electromagnetic environment, without causing or suffering unacceptable degradation due to electromagnetic interference (EMI) caused by undesired radiation field or conducted voltages and currents. Designing for EMC before it can be produced means that the device is required to meet the legal requirements for all the countries in the world such as those set by FCC and CISPR. Signal integrity (SI) refers to all the problems in high-speed designs such as ground/power bounce, crosstalk, reflection, and switching noise. These SI problems may lead directly to an EMI problem. Understanding and solving these problems before they occur will help reduce the cost and time spent in the project cycle.Plasma display panel (PDP) is a significant EMI source from its large panel sizes and the huge amount of driving current on its electrodes. High voltage currents flowing through the front panel are operated as multi-monopoles, or loop antenna devices with vertical and horizontal polarization fields, which can be radiated emission sources. It is important that PDP products ensure proper performance in an electromagnetic environment, maintaining an acceptable EMC.The main objective of this dissertation is to analyze EMC issues and to propose some EMI reduction techniques for PDP module related to SI problems. This dissertation consists of five chapters.Chapter 1 is the introduction of EMC and SI issues on PDP module. A basic description of radiation mechanisms and coupling paths are presented, and the value of EMC design with proper SI design is investigated.Chapter 2 discusses the topics related to EMC characteristics of PDP module. The PDP’s operation mechanisms in its unit cell are investigated briefly to explain the radiation effects emitted from the multi-electrodes on its panel. In order to analyze the emission effects from the front panel during the sustain pulse and the address pulse, the current distribution factors on the three electrodes are calculated in the lumped and distributed models. The common and differential mode radiation characteristics are also researched to find and predict the type and the direction of the emission source radiated from the PDP panel. Finally, the low-frequency radio frequency interference issues, which often cause great trouble to amateur radio operators, are investigated using the 3m distance and near-field probe measurements. The results indicate that Y sustain board and Z board emit high noise levels at about 1.5MHz that may damage the operation of a radio transceiver.Chapter 3 introduces SI topics for PDP module. There are two main topics : how to design and model the real interconnects and how to improve SI of PDP module. First, full channel simulation (FCS) or co-simulation techniques are proposed. PDP data differential signaling (PDDS) channel on control board and X board are analyzed using FCS method. To verify the accuracy of all the components and interconnects, PDDS channels are measured in the time domain. The measurement results are in good agreement with the results from FCS.In order to improve SI of PDDS channels for high speed data transfers over 400Mbps or 800MBps, flexible flat cable are analyzed using FCS analysis. The optimized width and spacing of the channels and the modified FFC structures are proposed to minimize the signal distortion. Mesh ground structures using circular or rounded-corner aperture shapes on printed circuit board (PCB) are proposed and demonstrated to be superior to the conventional square-mesh apertures.Chapter 4 proposes the two modified guard trace structures : a guard trace with irregularly-spaced multi-vias and a guard trace with double-sided periodic grooves. First, the design of conventional guard traces with regularly-spaced vias for slotted ground plane may have some problems due to the slots in the ground plane. Modified guard traces using irregularly-spaced vias to solve these problems for the slotted ground planes are introduced. Experimental results prove the effectiveness of this method in improving the performance of SI. Furthermore, the reduced loop size of the ground plane of the proposed design reduced the amount of radiated emissions.Second, a novel guard trace with double-sided periodic grooves is proposed to effectively reduce far-end crosstalk (FEXT) between coupled traces. Through simulation and experiment, it is proved that the groove shapes on the guard trace are effective in increasing the mutual capacitance (with little change to the mutual inductance) when compared with the conventional guard trace. Chapter 5 is the conclusions of this dissertation. The most important results of this dissertation are summarized.