단일 반송파 시스템을 위한 제어 신호 전송 기법과 복잡도 감소를 고려한 등화기에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문의 목표는 신뢰성 있는 광대역 고속 통신 서비스를 낮은 에러율로 전송할 수 있는 기법을 제안하는 것이다. 광대역 고속통신 서비스들은 증가된 셀 전송률, 높은 데이터 율(data rate)로 전송할 수 있는 영역 (coverage)과 향상된 QoS, 그리고 보다 효과적인 무선 자원 사용을 목표로 하고 있다. 무선 패킷 데이터 전송 네트워크에서 신뢰성 있는 데이터 전송을 위해 Hybrid Automatic Repeat request (HARQ)를 사용한다. HARQ가 가능하기 위해서는 상향링크 채널에서 ACK/NACK 비트를 전송할 수 있도록 설계되어야 한다. 그러나 이러한 추가적인 정보 전송은 새로운 오류를 발생시키므로 발생할 수 있는 에러를 감소시킬 수 있는 방안을 고려해야 한다.3GPP LTE의 기고문에서는 상향링크에서의 ACK/NACK 전송방법으로 non-coherent 방식과 coherent 방식을 제안했었다. 제안된 coherent 방식은 7개의 심볼 중 채널추정을 위해 가운데 3개의 symbol에 reference signal을 전송하고 나머지 4개의 데이터 심볼에 ACK/NACK 정보를 전송한다. 이 방식은 사용자간 구분을 위해 직교 코드를 사용한다. 이에 반해, non-coherent 방식은 채널 추정을 안하고, 7개의 심볼에 ACK/NACK 정보를 Walsh 코드나 DFT 코드로 사상하여 전송한다.본 학위 논문에서는 ACK/NACK 정보를 전송하기 위해 non-coherent 방식과 coherent 방식의 장점을 결합한 hybrid 방식을 제안하였다. 제안한 hybrid scheme은 기존의 non-coherent 방식 보다 더 많은 사용자 지원할 수 있고, 또한 채널 추정 에러로 인한 영향을 coherent scheme보다 적게 받기 때문에 낮은 에러율로 ACK/NACK 정보를 전송할 수 있다. 제안한 hybrid 방식과 coherent방식의 성능을 비교하기 위해 모델링을 하였고 각 방식의 심볼 에러율을 유도하였다. 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 제안한 hybrid 방식이 coherent 방식보다 ACK/NACK 전송 시 낮은 에러율을 달성한다는 것을 확인하였고, 유도한 에러율의 정확성을 검증하였다.광대역 통신을 하기 위한 대역폭의 증가는 주거지역이나 도심지역과 같이 전파환경이 좋지 않은 경우, 다중 경로로 인한 채널 왜곡의 주요 요소가 된다. 다중경로로 인한 영향을 줄이기 위한 다양한 기술들이 고안되었는데, OFDM은 이런 영향을 감소시킬 수 있는 좋은 방안이다. 그러나 OFDM의 높은PAPR특성은 시스템의 성능을 제한한다. OFDM 시스템은 수신단에서 주파수 영역 등화기 (frequency domain equalizer : FDE)를 사용하는데, 등화기는 채널 왜곡으로 인한 심볼간 간섭 (inter-symbol interference: ISI)를 제거하는데 사용된다. 채널 지연 확산 (channel delay spread)가 길 경우, 선형 등화기와 결정 재입력 등화기 (decision feedback equalizer: DFE)와 같은 시간 영역 등화기 (time domain equalizer)는 매우 높은 계산복잡도를 요구하는 반면 FFT processing을 수반한 FDE에서는 복잡도가 상대적으로 작다. FDE를 사용하는 단일 반송파 시스템(single carrier system: SC-FDE)은 OFDM 시스템의 대안이다. SC-FDE 시스템은 OFDM과 달리 단일 반송파를 사용하여 PAPR이 더 작다. 따라서 SC-FDE 시스템의 전송단의 전력증폭기는 더 작은 피크 전력 백오프를 요구하며, OFDM 시스템에 비해 전력증폭기의 비용을 줄일 수 있는 장점을 갖는다. 또한 SC-FDE 시스템은 OFDM과 비슷한 복잡도 감소와 성능을 보인다. 이러한 특징을 바탕으로 SC-FDMA는 3GPP LTE 시스템의 상향링크 전송방식으로 사용된다. 본 학위 논문에서는 SC-FDMA시스템에서 비트 오율 성능을 향상시키기 위해 참조 신호 시퀀스(reference signal sequence) 와 판정된 데이터(detected data)를 이용하는 iterative FDE를 제시한다. 제안한 방법은 채널 추정과 등화를 동시에 고려한다. 또한, 계산되어야 하는 등화기 탭 계수의 수를 줄이는 방법을 제안하여 등화기의 복잡도를 감소시킬 수 있다. 등화기의 계수는 이전 과정에서 판정된 데이터와 참조 신호를 이용하여 업데이트된다. 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 기존의 주파수 영역에서 동작하는 등화기들과 에러율을 비교하였다. 제안한 등화기는 채널 정보 없이 적은 반복 수행만을 통해 작은 에러율을 달성할 수 있다. 따라서 낮은 복잡도를 갖는 제안한 등화기를 통해 채널 추정이나 잡음에 의해 에러가 잘 발생할 수 있는 무선 통신에서 낮은 에러율을 달성할 수 있을 것이다.

The main aim of this thesis is to develop new techniques to support reliable,high-speed data transmission and to reduce BER in uplink systems.Long term evolution (LTE) in 3GPP and WiMAX in IEEE 802.16 should increasecell throughput, improve quality of service (QoS) and increase the efficiencyof use of radio resources. Hybrid Automatic Repeat reQuest (HARQ)allows reliable, high speed transmission in wireless packet data networks. Tosupport HARQ, an uplink channel must be able to transmit an ACK/NACK bit.To maximize the benefits of HARQ, errors of ACK/NACK bits need to be minimized therefore, a technique to achieve low error rate in ACK/NACK bits isneeded.Coherent schemes and non-coherent schemes have been proposed to transmitACK/NACK information in 3GPP LTE documents. Coherent schemes estimatethe channel characteristics by transmitting three reference signals (RSs)in the middle of each seven-symbol slot, and transmit ACK/NACK informationin the remaining four symbols. Coherent schemes use orthogonal codes toidentify each user. Non-coherent schemes do not estimate the channel insteadthey map ACK/NACK information to Walsh code or DFT code in seven symbols.Coherent schemes have higher BER and so are inferior to non-coherentschemes. Coherent schemes are affected by channel estimation error, but thenon-coherent schemes are not, because they do not estimate the channel characteristics.In this thesis, I propose a hybrid scheme that combines the characteristics ofcoherent and non-coherent schemes for ACK/NACK transmission. It achieveslower symbol error rate (SER) than the coherent scheme and better multiplexingcapacity than the non-coherent scheme. I use computer simulation to analyzethe SER of both the hybrid and the coherent schemes.Increase in required bandwidth (BW) has become a main factor of channeldispersion in hostile radio propagation environments like urban areas. Orthogonalfrequency division multiplexing (OFDM) is a recognized solution tothe problems of multipath conditions, but OFDM suffers from high peak-toaveragepower ratio (PAPR), which either restricts system performance or demandspre-distortion techniques.A single-carrier (SC) system combined with a frequency domain equalizer(SC-FDE) is an alternative to OFDM. The single carrier results in a smallerPAPR than OFDM. Therefore, the power amplifier (PA) of an SC transmitterrequires less peak power backoff in SC-FDE than in OFDM. This allows the useof less costly PAs in SC-FDE than in comparable OFDM systems. Moreover, anSC-FDE system has similar complexity reduction advantage and performanceto that of OFDM. Thus, single-carrier frequency-division multiple access (SCFDMA)is employed for the uplink multiple access scheme in the 3rd generationpartnership project long term evolution (3GPP LTE) system.An equalizer at the receiver is used to compensate for inter-symbol interference(ISI) that occurs due to channel distortion. The time domain decisionfeedback equalizer (TD-DFE) is a well-known scheme to compensate for ISI, butthe conventional TD-DFE may require quite high computational complexity forboth design and processing. In contrast, a frequency domain equalizer (FDE)with fast Fourier transform (FFT) processing has relatively low complexity. Ahybrid structure (H-DFE) has been proposed, in which the feedforward (FF)filter is operated in the frequency domain, and the feedback (FB) filter is operatedin the time domain. However, in the H-DFE, the design of the FB filteris not simple. Iterative block DFE (IBDFE) has less computational complexitythan existing TD-DFE or H-DFE because both FF and FB filters of IBDFEare operated in the frequency domain. Performance of the IBDFE was close tothe matched filter bound (MFB), but these techniques did not consider channelestimation in the equalization process.In LTE, RSs are transmitted for data demodulation and channel sounding.When channel estimation is poor, channel estimation error decreases equalizationand increases BER. Channel estimation using RSs can be improvedby iterative channel estimation using fed-back hard or soft decisions from thereceiver’s detector or decoder. Interpolation in the frequency domain is alsonecessary to estimate the channel frequency response at all frequencies requiredby the equalizer. A Wiener filter provides more accurate interpolation.A Wiener filter is designed according to the channel’s frequency domain correlationproperties if these are known or assumed and is windowed over a set ofadjacent frequencies.In this thesis, I propose an iterative FDE method for SC-FDMA systems thatuses detected data and RS to reduce BER. I first solve the least squares problemusing the reduced-size tap weight coefficients of the equalizer. These reducedtap weight coefficients are applied to all coefficients of the equalizer. The coefficientsof the equalizer are iteratively updated by using the detected datasymbols. I show by simulation that the proposed iterative FDE with low complexityis the most appropriate for practical wireless communications environmentsthat are highly prone to erroneous estimation of channel and noise.