The Effect of Hole-Injection Layers in Single and Double Stack Organic Light-Emitting Diodes

Abstract

유기발광다이오드 (Organic light-emitting diode - OLED)는 차세대 디스플레이와 고체조명 (Solid-state lighting – SSL)의 후보로 최근 각광받고 있다. 특히 저전력, 고효율, 장수명의 백색 OLED를 제작하는 것은 조명용으로의 OLED에서 필수적인 조건이므로 많은 연구그룹들에게 있어서 해결해야 할 중요한 문제로 자리잡고 있다. 수명과 효율을 증가시키고 구동전류를 감소시켜 안정적인 백색 OLED를 구현하기 위한 한 가지 접근방법은 소자 내의 정공주입층 (Hole-injection Layer - HIL)을 최적화하는 방식이다. 본 논문에서는 정공주입층에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 단층과 복층 녹색 형광 OLED 소자를 MoO3를 정공주입층으로 도입하여 적층 녹색 OLED소자의 구동과 효율향상을 IVL과 EL 측정을 통하여 확인하였다. 나아가 MoO3 대신 직접 제작한 고분자 정공주입층인 PEDOT:PSS:PFI을 적용하여 효율의 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 이처럼 향상된 정공주입능력과 효율은 이 고분자 블렌드를 스핀코팅할 때, PFI 층이 표면 쪽으로 자기정렬되어 표면의 일함수를 대폭 증가시키며 전자의 정공주입층으로의 주입을 막아주기 때문으로 해석할 수 있다. 고분자블렌드 정공주입층을 사용하여 제작한 단층과 복층 OLED소자를 비교하였을 때 효율은 약 1.2 ~ 1.4배 증가하는 경향을 보였다. C-V 측정을 통하여 분석한 결과 위쪽 발광층과 아랫쪽 발광층 사이의 전하 불균형에 의한 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 고분자 정공주입층의 변화를 통하여 전하균형을 맞춘다면 용액공정을 적층 OLED에 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 또한, 본 논문에서는 MoO3를 NPB에 도핑하거나 MoO3와 NPB를 반복적으로 증착하는 방식으로 정공주입/정공전달 혼합층을 두꺼운 두께로 적용하여 녹색 형광 OLED를 구현해보았다. MoO3 도핑된 NPB는 균일하게 분산된 MoO3에 의한 층 내부의 결함과 불순물 등으로 인하여 성능의 향상을 확인할 수 없었다. 그러나 MoO3/ NPB의 반복증착을 구현한 소자에서는 두꺼운 층으로 인한 구동전류감소와 MoO3/NPB의 면적 증가에 따른 정공주입향상 등으로 인해 약 1.2배의 효율과 1.3배의 수명증가를 이루어냈다. 이 결과는 정공주입/정공전달 혼합층으로 이루어진 소자구조에서의 장수명 OLED 구현에 대한 가능성을 나타낸다는 점에서 의미 있는 결과이다.

Organic light-emitting diode (OLED) is now attracting enormous attention since it is the most promising candidate for next generation display and solid-state lighting device. [1, 2] Especially, fabricating low operating voltage, high efficiency, long lifetime white OLED (WOLED) devices has been a key issue for many research groups since these requirements are indispensible for solid-state lighting application. To dramatically improve the performance of white OLED device, one of the main approaches is engineering hole-injection layer (HIL) of the device to enhance the luminous efficiency and lifetime and reduce current density. [3-5]Herein, we have focused on Hole Injection Layer (HIL) in OLED. First, we fabricated single and double-stack green OLED devices with MoO3 Hole Injection Layer (HIL) and verified that double-stack green OLED works as Tandem OLED by Current-Voltage-Luminescence (IVL) and Electroluminescence (EL) measurement. Furthermore, we fabricated single and double-stack green OLED devices with PEDOT:PSS and PEDOT:PSS:PFI polymeric HILs and realized improved current efficiency in PEDOT:PSS:PFI polymer blend. During single spin-coating of this polymer blend, the PFI layer is self-organized at the surface and greatly increased the film work function and block electrons into the HIL, which leads to enhanced hole-injection capability and luminous efficiency. [6] When single and double-stack OLEDs using these polymeric HILs are compared, current efficiencies are increased about 1.2~1.4 times from those of single-stack OLEDs. From Capacitance-Voltage (C-V) measurement, it is evidently due to the charge imbalance between lower EL unit and upper EL unit. This result indicates that the suitable engineering of polymeric HILs for balanced charge injection can lead to the integration of solution-process in Tandem OLED fabrication. Also, we fabricated green fluorescent single-stacked OLED device with HIL/HTL hybrid in thick layer, by doping MoO3 with NPB and evaporating MoO3/NPB sequentially. MoO3 doped NPB has failed to perform well, due to its defects and interstitials with dispersed MoO3. However, the device with alternated MoO3/NPB HTL showed 1.2 times of current efficiency, 1.3 times of lifetime with respect to the reference device due to its thick HTL/HIL layer reduced operating current in device and its enhanced hole-generating feature since it has wide range of MoO3/NPB interfaces. It is meaningful result which suggests the possibility for long lifetime OLED device with HIL/HTL hybrid system.