전극 계면의 효율적인 전하 추출을 통한 고성능 유기태양전지 연구

Abstract

최근 신재생 에너지 분야에 대한 연구 필요성이 커짐에 따라 제작비용이 적고 진공공정이 필요 없으며 대면적 및 플렉서블 소자로 제작 가능한 유기태양전지 분야의 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 유기태양전지에서 poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT)와 [6-6]-phenyl C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) 블렌드로 이루어진 광활성층에서 전극으로의 전하 추출은, 결정적으로 각 전극층 사이에 존재하는 계면층에 많은 영향을 받는다. 그러나 유기태양전지 분야의 괄목 할 진보에도 불구하고, 계면층의 전하 추출에 대한 체계적인 연구가 보고 되지 않았으므로 본 연구에서는 고효율의 유기태양전지 구현을 위한 계면층에 대한 연구를 체계적으로 수행하였다 . Chapter 1 에서는 광활성층과 알루미늄 음전극 사이에 위치하는 계면층의 일함수와 형태적 차이가 소자의 open circuit voltage (Voc) 및 연속노광 상태에서의 소자수명에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석함으로써, 고효율 및 장수명의 유기태양전자를 위한 계면층의 역할에 대해 연구 하였다. 최종적으로 광활성층과 Ohmic접촉을 이루는 계면층에 의하여 소자의 Voc를 극대화 할 수 있으며, 메탈전극의 산화 및 이동을 막는 계면층의 차단효과에 의하여 시간에 따른 효율의 하락을 큰 폭으로 늦출 수 있다. Chapter 2 에서는 광활성층에서 생성된 전하를 ITO와 같은 양전극으로 운송 하는 역할을 하는 정공추출층(Hole extraction layer, HEL)의 일함수 및 수직방향 상분리 변화에 의해 소자의 Voc 및 연속노광 상태에서의 소자수명에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 정공추출층으로 널리쓰이는 poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) : poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS)에 perfluorinated ionomer (PFI)를 혼합하고, PFI 양에 비례하여 표면일함수를 증가시킴으로써, Low band gap donor polymer인 poly[N-9’-heptadecanyl-2,7-carbazole-alt-5,5-(4’,7’-di-2-thienyl-2’,1’,3’-benzothiadiazole) (PCDTBT)의 HOMO level에 상응하는 일함수의 PEDOT:PSS:PFI층을 구현하였다. 즉, 광활성층과 정공추출층이 Omhic한 접합을 형성함으로써, 포텐셜의 손실없이 광전하가 추출되므로 소자의 Voc가 증가되었다. 또한 표면으로 갈수록 PFI의 조성이 많아지는 수직방향으로 상분리된 PEDOT:PSS:PFI 층이 형성되어, 소자수명을 저해하는 입자의 이동을 막으므로 연속노광 상태에서의 소자수명이 증가되었다.

In organic bulk heterojunction solar cells, the charge extraction from the photoactive layer to each electrode is critically affected by the interface of the photoactive layer which consist of poly(3-hexylthiophene) and [6-6]-phenyl C61-butyric acid methyl ester blend. Although significant progress has been made in organic bulk heterojunction solar cells, the systematic study of electron extraction in interfacial layer have not been reported so far to the best of our knowledge. In Chapter 1, We find that the ultrathin barium fluoride (BaF2) layer at electron extraction contact strongly influences the open-circuit voltage (Voc) rather than the short-circuit current, strongly depending on the nano-morphology evolution with the increase of the BaF2 thickness. Since the vacuum deposited ultrathin BaF2 layer below 3 nm is partially covered on top of polymeric photoactive layer according to the island growth mode, the Voc and power conversion efficiency (PCE) tend to increases up to one monolayer thickness (~3 nm), while the Jsc tends to be maintained. The fill factor and the PCE tend to decrease abruptly beyond the monolayer thickness, which can be ascribed to the insulating nature of BaF2. We find that the BaF2 device showed a little improved maximum PCE (4.0 %) and also greatly (> 5 times) improved device half-lifetime under continuous 100mW/cm2 irradiation, compared with the device using the conventional LiF interlayer (PCE: 3.8 %). In Chapter 2, self-organized gradient hole extraction layer (HEL) with tunable work function was effectively employed for high efficiency organic solar cells based on poly[N-9’-heptadecanyl-2,7-carbazole-alt-5,5-(4’,7’-di-2-thienyl-2’,1’,3’-benzothiadiazole): [6,6]-phenyl C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCDTBT:PCBM). Our HEL was prepared by adding a perfluorinated ionomer (PFI) into the standard poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) : poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS), which resulted in vertical phase segregation of PFI toward the film surface. We tuned the surface work function by controlling the concentration of PFI in the conducting polymer composition. Since the ionization potential of PCDTBT (5.47eV) is higher than the work function of the standard poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) : poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) (5.0 eV), our HEL with higher work function becomes more effective to improve the open circuit voltage (Voc). With our HEL, the Voc was significantly increased from 0.74V to 0.89V and quite similar short circuit current (Jsc) was observed. This indicates that the work function tuning of HEL influences more dominantly on the Voc rather than Jsc. We also demonstrate that our HEL greatly improve the device lifetime under continuous irradiation of AM 1.5-100 mW/cm2 simulated sunlight, which can be attributed to a critical role of the self-organized PFI as a buffer layer at the surface of our HEL.