Chemical factors influencing the radon content and removal of radon in groundwater.

Abstract

Radon is an inert radioactive gas classified as a Class 1 carcinogen radionuclide. It is generated by the fission process of naturally occurring radioactive materials (NORM) such as 238U and 232Th, which are present in the composition of the Earth’s crust. Because of Radon’s high solubility in water, it can easily leak into the environment through groundwater. Therefore, the study of chemical factors influencing the content and removal of radon is important for the evaluation and mitigation of its radiological risks to public. In this study, we performed redundancy analysis (RDA) and partition coefficient experiments using radon-containing natural groundwater samples to develop an improved understanding of radon in an aqueous phase. In addition, a batch sorption experiment using fluorine-functionalized zeolite was performed to evaluate the efficiency of radon removal from groundwater. Redundancy analysis between the main components of groundwater and radon was performed using the Canoco 5 software package. A positive correlation between radon content and fluorine was found; however, other major components of groundwater did not affect the radon content of the groundwater. This indicates that fluorine may influence the retention of radon in groundwater, thereby supporting radon to remain in an aqueous phase for a long time period. Thus, aqueous radon can be present in groundwater as the compounds with fluorine. There are several practical approaches for converting radon concentration present in water using the concentration of radon detected in air. One such approach, i.e., using the air/water partition coefficient (Kair/water) of radon, must be defined at the equilibrium. In partition coefficient experiments, Kair/water decreases as the concentration of sodium fluoride (NaF) increases. Samples of fresh groundwater, groundwater containing NaF (0.01 and 0.1 M) and those containing sodium chloride (NaCl, 0.6 M) indicate Kair/water of 0.28 ± 0.0132, 0.11 ± 0.0186, 0.07 ± 0.0782, and 0.20 ± 0.0236, respectively, at room temperature. Radon associates with water molecules thorough Van der Waals forces. Accordingly, radon and fluoride which is highly electronegative exist as Van der Waals interaction. Similar to the RDA results, radon can be expected to interact with fluorine through Van der Waals forces which does not volatilize easily from solution. A batch sorption experiment using fluorine-functionalized zeolite was conducted to evaluate its efficiency in removing radon from groundwater. Natural and fluorine-functionalized zeolites were compared by the characterization. As a result of X-ray fluorescence and scanning electron microscopy with energy-dispersive X-ray analysis, the content of fluorine was confirmed and a Si–F bond was expected. Using the Brunauer–Emmett–Teller method, no significant difference was found between the in specific surface area and total pore volume values between natural and fluorine-functionalized zeolites, and the existence of SiO4/2F– and SiF62– in fluorine-functionalized zeolite was validated by magic angle spinning with nuclear magnetic resonance analysis. The sorption of radon is affected by varying reaction time periods. At the reaction time of up to 24h, the efficiency of natural zeolite in removing radon from groundwater increased by 40%, while the fluorine-functionalized zeolite increased approximately 70%. However, the removal efficiency decreased as the half-life of the radon approached. This occurred because the amount of radon per unit volume of groundwater was reduced in the process of liquid scintillation counter measurement due to the decay of radon, rather than owing to reduction in sorption. Based on the above results, natural zeolite, a mesoporous crystal, captures radon through the large number of pores, while the fluoridse present in the fluorine-functionalized zeolite interacts with radon to remove it from groundwater. It is nearly impossible to prove the existence of bonds between radon and fluorine using the current analytical methods; however, such interactions are reasonably expected based on data presented in several previous studies.

라돈은 1 종 발암 물질 방사성 핵종으로 분류되는 방사성 기체이다. 주로 지각의 구성 성분인 우라늄 및 토륨과 같은 자연 발생 방사성 물질의 핵분열 과정에 의해 생성된다. 라돈은 불활성 기체임에도 불구하고 물에 대한 높은 용해도로 인해 지하수를 통해 주변의 환경으로 쉽게 누출된다. 따라서, 라돈의 함량에 영향을 미치는 화학적 요인과 라돈의 제거에 관한 연구는 공공의 방사선 위험 평가 및 경감에 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 라돈을 함유한 천연 지하수를 이용해 수용액 상의 라돈 형태에 대한 이해를 높이고자 중복 분석 및 분배 계수 실험을 수행하였다. 또한, 배치 흡착 실험을 수행하여 개질된 제올라이트의 라돈 제거 효율을 평가하였다. 라돈과 지하수의 주요 성분들 사이의 중복 분석은 Canoco 5 프로그램에 의해 분석하였다. 라돈 함량과 불소 사이에는 양의 상관관계가 존재하며 다른 지하수의 주요 성분은 라돈 함량에 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 결과적으로, 수용액 상으로 존재하는 라돈은 불소와 다른 형태의 복합체를 형성하여 대기로 휘발하지 않고 수용액 상에 라돈이 존재하는 시간을 더 길게 만든다. 공기 중에 존재하는 라돈을 감지하여 물에 존재하는 라돈의 농도로 변환하는 몇 가지 실용적인 접근법이 있다. 이러한 접근법 중 하나인 라돈의 분배 계수 측정하는 실험을 진행하였다. 분배 계수 실험에서, NaF의 농도가 증가함에 따라 Kair/water는 아래와 같이 감소하였다. 천연 지하수, NaF (0.01M 또는 0.1M)를 함유한 각각의 지하수 또는 NaCl (0.6M)을 함유한 지하수 (유사해수)는 실온에서 각각 0.28 ± 0.0132, 0.11 ± 0.0186, 0.07 ± 0.0782 및 0.20 ± 0.0236의 값을 나타내었다. 라돈은 물 분자와 반데르 발스 인력으로 상호작용한다고 알려져 있어서, 불소가 풍부한 용액에서 라돈은 불소와 반데르 발스 결합으로 존재하는 것으로 생각된다. 위의 중복 분석 결과와 마찬가지로, 라돈은 불소와 휘발이 상대적으로 어려운 반데르 발스 결합을 형성할 것으로 예상될 수 있다. 천연 제올라이트를 불화 암모늄으로 표면개질 후 배치 수착 실험을 수행하여 라돈의 제거 효율을 평가하였다. 천연 및 변형된 제올라이트는 고체의 특성화 분석을 통해 비교되었다. XRF 및 SEM-EDX의 결과, 변형된 제올라이트 내의 불소의 함량이 확인되었으며 SiO2 함량의 변화를 통해 Si-F의 선택적 결합을 예상할 수 있다. BET 분석 결과, 두 개의 제올라이트의 비표면적 및 총 공극 부피는 크게 차이가 나지 않았으며, 변형된 제올라이트 내 SiO4/2F- 및 SiF62- 존재는 MAS-NMR 분석에 의해 검증되었다. 배치 흡착 실험을 통해 변형된 제올라이트의 다양한 반응 시간에 따른 라돈의 흡착 정도를 조사하였다. 최대 24 시간의 반응 시간에서, 천연 제올라이트를 사용한 라돈의 제거 효율은 최대 40%까지 증가한 반면 변형된 제올라이트는 약 70%까지 증가하였다. 그러나, 라돈의 반감기가 가까워 질수록 라돈 제거 효율이 감소하였다. 이는 시간에 따라 흡착 정도의 감소가 아닌 LSC 측정 과정에서 지하수의 단위 부피 당 라돈의 양이 붕괴로 인해 감소되었기 때문이다. 이러한 결과로부터, 다공성 결정인 천연 제올라이트는 많은 기공을 통해 라돈을 포획하는 반면, 변형된 제올라이트에 존재하는 불소가 라돈과 상호 작용하여 지하수에서 라돈을 더욱 효과적으로 제거한다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 하지만 라돈과 불소의 결합을 증명하는 것은 매우 어려운 일이며, 이 현상은 여러 문헌을 통해 합리적으로 의심할 수 밖에 없고 추가적인 실험을 통해서 연구되어야 할 것이며, 변형된 제올라이트를 다양한 형태로 변화시켜 실제 지하수에 사용할 수 있도록 상용화를 진행해보고자 한다.