다량의 황산염 슬러지 폐기물을 포함한 지오폴리머와 시멘트 고화체 내의 Co, Cs, I 핵종의 고화 개발

Abstract

HyBRID process has been developed for chemical decontamination of the primary system of NPP to replace the CORD process. After the HyBRID process, the decontamination solution from the process involves sulfuric acid. This waste solution is changed to sludge type waste by a solid liquid separation process. The final waste is a mixture of cristobalite (SiO2), barium sulfate (Ba(SO4)) and a small amount of metal hydroxides. The sludge type waste contained high contents of sulfate. These sulfate ions can cause deterioration of cement waste forms such as cracks or volume expansion when sulfate ions react with calcium. For the immobilization of radioactive waste, a various waste forms have been used for the solidification/stabilization (S/S) of radionuclides. In general, cement waste form has been widely used as a solidification/stabilization material. However, ordinary portland cement has disadvantages such as formation of secondary minerals. These secondary sulfate minerals are mainly a quality reduction factor after sulfate attack in cement waste form. Therefore, a geopolymer, a calcium-free waste form is studied to solidify HyBRID sludge waste containing high contents of sulfate ions. Geopolymer waste forms have been investigated to overcome these limitations and solidify radioactive waste that contains large amounts of sulfate ions. The solidification and stabilization processes are important parts of radioactive waste forms. In order to evaluate these radioactive waste forms, compressive strength test and leaching test were performed. The compressive strength test satisfies when the compressive strength value of the radioactive waste form is higher than 3.445 Mpa (500 psi). In the leaching test, the leachability index of Co and Cs nuclides should be more than value of 6. In case of I, no acceptance criteria have been set yet. Therefore, the leaching tests of I ion were conducted by setting the stable leaching index to 11 with references. The aims of this research consist of two specific goals. The first goal of this research is to synthesize stable waste forms containing high contents of sulfate ions. The second goal of this research is to compare the stability of leachability for Co, Cs, and I radionuclides, between cement and geopolymer waste forms.

HyBRID 제염 공정은 기존의 원전 1차 계통 제염 방식인 CORD 공정이 가진 단점을 극복하기 위해 개발된 기술이다. HyBRID 제염 공정에서 발생하는 슬러지 형태의 폐기물 내에는 Co와 다량의 sulfate 이온이 포함되어 있다. 기존의 방사성 폐기물 처분 방법인 시멘트 고화체로 이를 처리하면 다량의 황산염 이온과 칼슘이 반응하여 Ettringite 와 Gypsum 같은 2차 황산염 광물을 형성하게 되어서 시멘트 고화체 내에서 비 이상적인 균열과 팽창을 유발할 수 있기 때문에 시멘트를 대체할 고화 매질이 필요하다. 지오폴리머 고화체는 시멘트를 대체하여 방사성폐기물을 안정적으로 처분할 수 있는 물질로 알려져 있다. 지오폴리머는 화학적 내성이 좋으며 시멘트에 비해 높은 압축 강도를 갖는다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 다량의 황산염을 포함하고 있는 HSW 폐기물을 처분할 고화의 방식으로 지오폴리머 고화체를 제안하였다. 방사성 폐기물을 담지하고 있는 고화체는 고정화/안정화가 중요한 요인으로 고려된다. 방사성 폐기물의 고정화/안정화는 환경으로 누출될 가능성이 있는 핵종을 자연으로 누출되지 않도록 고화하는 것이 중요하다. 중∙저준위 방사성 폐기물 처분장 인수 기준을 따라서 이를 평가하기 위한 시험으로 방사성 폐기물 고화체의 압축강도 시험과 침출 시험을 수행하였다. 압축강도 시험은 고화체의 압축강도가 500 psi (3.445 Mpa) 이상의 값을 가져야하며, 침출 시험을 통해 도출된 침출 지수가 Co, Cs 핵종에 관하여 6 이상이 되어야 중저준위 방사성 폐기물 처분장 인수 기준을 만족한다. 이 연구의 첫 번째 목표는 다량의 황산염 이온을 포함하고 있는 방사성 폐기물을 담지하는 안정한 고화체를 합성하는 것이며 두 번째 목표는 시멘트와 지오폴리머 고화체의 고화 안정성을 압축강도 시험과 침출 시험으로 비교 평가하는 것이다. 다량의 Sulfate를 포함하고 있는 HyBRID 제염 공정 폐기물을 시멘트와 지오폴리머 고화체에 담지율 40wt%이 되도록 제작하여 각각 고화체의 압축강도 시험을 진행하였으며 90일간의 침출 시험을 진행하고 나서의 압축강도를 측정하여 그 전과 후의 압축강도 시험 결과를 비교 및 평가하였다. HyBRID 제염 공정으로 발생하는 HSW (High-sulfate Sludge Waste) 폐기물을 담지하고 있는 시멘트와 지오폴리머 고화체내에서의 Co, Cs, I 핵종 침출 시험을 ANSI/ANS 16.1 시험법으로 진행하였다. 다양한 환경조건에서의 침출 시험을 위해 실제 처분장 환경의 해수와 탈이온수를 사용하였다. 두 고화체 내에서의 침출되어 침출수에 존재하는 Co, Cs, I 핵종의 Leaching Index를 구하여 실제 처분장 환경에서 방사성 핵종 누출 시의 방사성 핵종 별 침출의 정도를 파악하고 시멘트와 지오폴리머 고화체의 방사성 폐기물 고화 안정성을 비교하였다.