Studies on the Synthesis and Electrical Properties of Stable Organic Radical Crystals

Abstract

최근 유기 결정은 유기 전계 트랜지스터, 유기발광다이오드, 광전지, 센서 등 여러 분야에 전자 재료로써 사용되고 있다. 이들은 무기 반도체에서 볼 수 없었던 유연성, 경량성, 투명성, 경제성, 다양성 등 여러 장점이 있기 때문에 이제껏 전례 없던 투명하면서 휘어지는 여러 전자 재료로 활용된다. 하지만 유기 결정이 무기물 반도체를 대체하기에는 유기물 근본에서 발생하는 여러 한계점이 있다. 일반적으로, 유기물 전자 재료는 전하 운반체로써 π 전자가 사용되며, 이들의 이동이 전류를 생성하게 된다. 따라서 원활한 전하 운반체 전달을 위해서 p-오비탈의 밀집된 중첩이 필요하다. 하지만 유기 분자가 결정화될 때 분자 간 van der Waals의 약한 결합으로 이루어지기 때문에 작은 대폭역을 가져 무기 결정보다 전하 수송을 하기 어렵다. 또한, 대부분의 유기 결정의 밴드갭이 무기 결정의 밴드갭보다 크기 때문에 가전자대에서 전도대로 전자가 여기 되기 위해서 높은 에너지가 요구된다. 현재까지 유기 전자 재료의 성능을 높이기 위해 전하 운반체를 도핑하는 방법이나 p-오비탈 중첩이 잘되는 공액계 분자를 합성하는 방법이 제시되어왔다. 하지만 이러한 방법은 복잡하며 예상할 수 없고 거친 환경에서 일어나는 점에서 단점을 가진다. 따라서 고성능 유기 전자 재료를 위해 새로운 접근 방법이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 고전도성 물질 개발을 위해 유기 라디칼 분자 결정을 사용하였다. 이 연구는 ‘라디칼이 전하 운반체로 사용될 수 있다’는 가정에서 시작된다. 라디칼은 일반적으로 반응성이 높은 중간체로서 알려져 있지만, 그들의 본질은 전류를 생성할 수 있는 전자이다. 실제로 펜타신과 같은 기존의 유기 반도체 물질에서 전자의 흐름이 전자 상자성 공명 (EPR; electron paramagnetic resonance)에 의해 검출되었으며, 이는 라디칼이 전하 운반체로서 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 유기 라디칼 결정이 중성(neutral)으로 이루어진 결정보다 작은 밴드갭을 가지므로, 고성능 유기 반도체를 만드는데 크게 이바지할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 유기 물질의 장점 중 하나인 높은 유연성을 가지며 높은 전기전도성을 갖는 안정한 유기 라디칼 결정의 합성에 대해 논의하였다. 또한, 높은 전기 전도성을 방해하는 요소을 제시하고 그들의 해결방안에 관해 기술하였다. 1부에는 기본 지식에 대한 두 부분이 있다. 1.1 절은 유기 결정 반도체 및 전기적 특성에 관한 연구 기본 배경을 제공하였다. 유기 라디칼 반도체는 유기 반도체의 범주에 속하기 때문에 유기 반도체의 기본 원리를 이해하는 것이 이 논문에서 중점적으로 다룰 유기 라디칼 반도체를 이해하는 데 도움된다. 무기물 반도체보다 가지는 장단점 비교와 더불어 유기물 반도체에서 전하 수송 메커니즘, 결정 구조와 전기적 특성을 논의하였다. 1.2 절은 유기 라디칼 결정의 전자재료로써 활용에 관하여 서술하였다. 유기 라디칼 결정이 전자재료로 관심을 받게 된 간단한 역사와 활용을 위해 필요한 안정한 유기 라디칼 결정의 합성 조건과 방법에 대하여 설명하였다. 또한, 이들이 가지는 고성능 전자 재료를 위하여 해결해야 하는 문제점과 해결책에 대해 짚어보았다. 2부에는 기존 유기 결정 반도체가 가지는 한계점인 낮은 전기전도도를 극복함과 동시에 유연성을 보이는 9,10-bis(phenlyethynyl)anthracene 라디칼 결정 합성에 관해 기술하였다. 위 결정을 얻기 위해 전해 결정화 방법을 사용하였으며, 얻어진 결정은 선형과 굽은 형태 결정 모두에서 높은 전기전도도를 보였다. 화학적 분석과 구조적 분석을 통해 결정에 전하 균형을 맞추기 위해 들어있는 팔면체 음이온의 ‘볼 베어링’ 역할로 인해 결정이 유연성을 가짐을 밝혀내었다. 또한, 분자 간 강한 π-π 상호작용이 높은 전기전도도의 원인임을 확인하였다. 3부에서는 유기 라디칼 결정의 전기적 특성과 결정 구조의 상관관계에 관해 설명하였다. 우리는 안정한 dihydrophenazinium radical cation 결정을 얻기 위해 쉽고 빠른 광 환원반응을 개발하였다. 더 나아가, 같은 dihydrophenazinium radical cation을 가지지만 다른 결정 구조를 가지는 결정을 얻기 위해 후처리 과정인 표면 재결정 방법을 개발하였다. 전기적 특성을 분석해 본 결과 다른 구조의 라디칼 결정은 서로 다른 전기전도도를 보였으며, 단결정 X-ray 회절 분석을 통해 분자가 배열된 기둥 간 거리가 전기적 특성에 영향을 끼침을 밝혔다. 4부에서는 라디칼 수와 전기적 특성에 관해 기술하였다. 유기 라디칼 결정이 고전도성 전자 재료로서 주목받고 있지만 좋지 않은 전기적 특성을 가진 결정은 더는 전자 재료로써 활용할 수 없다. 아이러니하게도 전기전도도가 낮은 유기 라디칼 결정이 많이 존재하는데 그 이유는 대부분 라디칼 분자가 쉽게 이합체되면서 라디칼을 잃게 되기 때문이다. 이 장에서는 전기전도도를 높이기 위해 외부에서 doping 되는 방법이 아닌 자가적으로 운반체의 수 (라디칼 수)를 늘리는 온화한 가열 방법에 대해 논의했다. 단결정 분석을 통해 온화한 가열로 구조의 위상 전이가 일어나며, 이로 인하여 라디칼 수가 늘어남을 밝혔다. 이 때, 상온에서 이합체와 비슷한 결정 구조 때문에 얽매어 있던 라디칼들이 온화한 가열로 단량체 구조에서 독립된 라디칼로 되기 때문이다. 전기적 특성을 측정한 결과 전기전도도는 라디칼 수와 비례관계임을 보였다.

Organic crystals are widely used for electronic components in organic field effect transistors (OFETs), organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), photovoltaics and sensors. These crystals are flexible, lightweight, transparent, inexpensive and diverse; all of these traits are advantages over inorganic semiconductors. Therefore, use of organic crystal electronic materials may provide an alternative to inorganic electronic materials in transparent and flexible applications. Despite these benefits, the properties of organic materials pose several challenges. In general, current flow in organic electronic materials is a result of movement of π electrons as carriers; therefore, smooth carrier transport requires dense overlap of π-orbitals. However, when the organic molecules crystallize, they have small bandwidths due to the weak van der Waals interaction, so the carrier transport is more difficult than in inorganic material. In addition, bandgaps are commonly larger in organic crystals than in inorganic crystals, so organic crystals require a large energy to excite electrons from the valence band to the conduction band. Efforts to improve the electrical characteristics of organic electronic materials have used charge-carrier doping method or various synthesis methods of highly conjugated molecules. However, these methods are quite complicated and require harsh condition. Therefore, to achieve organic electronic materials that have good electrical parameters, a new approach is necessary. This thesis evaluates the use of organic radical molecular crystals as highly-conductive materials. This work begins with the assumption that radicals can be used as charge carriers. A radical is generally a highly-reactive intermediate, but its essence that it bears an electron that is capable of travelling and thereby generating an electrical current. Indeed, electron transport in conventional organic semiconductor materials is detected by electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR); this observation suggests that radicals can be used as charge carriers. In addition, organic radical crystals generally have a lower band gap than neutral, so they can greatly contribute to increase the electrical conductivity of organic semiconductors. In this dissertation, I will discuss the synthesis of stable organic radical crystals that have both high electrical conductivity (σ) and high flexibility. I will also present factors that hinder high electrical conductivity and discuss how to solve them. Part 1 presents basic information in two parts. Section 1.1 provides the fundamental background of research into organic crystal semiconductors and their electrical properties. Organic radical semiconductors belong to the category of organic semiconductors, so understanding of the basic principles of organic semiconductors helps to clarify the basis of organic radical semiconductors. After comparison of the advantages and disadvantages of organic semiconductors over inorganic semiconductors, the mechanisms of charge carriers are transported in organic semiconductors are discussed. In addition, the relationship between crystal structure and electrical properties the organic crystal semiconductors are presented. Section 1.2 shows organic radical crystals that can be used as electronic materials that surpass the electrical characteristics of conventional organic semiconductors. Starting with a brief history, methods to isolate stable radical crystals for use as electronic materials are explained. The conditions and methods to ensure stable radical crystals are introduced, then remaining problems to be solved to achieve electronic components are discussed. Part 2 provides the synthesis of 9,10-bis(phenylethynyl)anthracene radical crystals that overcome the low σ of organic semiconductors, and are also flexible. To obtain flexible and highly-conductive stable organic radical crystals, the electrocrystallization method was used. Results of chemical analysis of crystals are presented, and the importance of using the appropriate solvent ratio and electrolyte conditions are explained. An octahedral anion that can provide a good ‘ball bearing effect’ was introduced to provide flexibility in crystals, and single crystal analysis demonstrated that various hydrogen bonds between molecule and anion were the origin of flexibility. As a result, linear and bent crystals both showed high σ. Part 3 presents an experiment on the relationship between electrical properties and crystal structure in organic radical crystals. We developed an easy and fast one-pot method to synthesize stable dihydrophenazinium radical cation crystals. In addition, secondary crystals that include the same dihydrophenazinium radical cation species but have different crystal structures were obtained using a surface-mediated recrystallization method as post-treatment of the obtained crystals. Analysis of electrical properties demonstrated that radical crystals of different structures showed different electrical conductivities. Single crystal X-ray analysis showed that the difference of intercolumnar distances affected σ. Part 4 presents a study of radical population and electrical properties. Organic radical crystals have been evaluated as high-σ electronic materials, but they cannot be used as electronic materials unless their electrical properties are good. Ironically, many organic radical crystals have low σ because most of the radical molecules easily dimerize, so the radicals become paired and thus quenched. This part presents a mild heating method that increases the number of carriers (radical population) by itself, rather than by using external doping to increase σ. The radical population increased by phase transition of crystal upon mild heating. Single crystal X-ray analysis revealed that the radicals were slightly bound in the original dimer-like structure at room temperature, but separated to become independent in monomeric structure upon heating. Finally, in-situ measurements of electrical properties and EPR showed that the σ was proportional to the radical population.