유무기 복합 태양 전지에서 진보된 형태의 정공 전달층에 대한 연구

Abstract

유기물, 무기물, 할로겐 원소가 혼합된 형태의 페로브스카이트 (이하 페로브스카이트) 는 우수한 광흡수 능력, 높은 전하 이동도, 높은 유전 상수, 에너지 준위가 조절하기 쉽다는 점, 양극성의 성질 등 우수한 광전기적특성으로 인해서 다양한 광전자소자분야에서 주목을 받아왔다. 특히 2009년 미야자카 교수 연구팀에 의해서 CH3NH3PbI3와 CH3NH3PbBr3의 두 페로브스카이트가 액체전해질을 포함한 태양전지에 감광물질로 사용되 3.8%의 효율을 보인 이후로, 페로브스카이트는 태양전지분야에서 매우 활발하게 연구되어 왔다. 이후 2011년 박남규 교수 연구팀에 의해서 6.5%의 태양전지가 보고되었지만, 액체 전해질이 페로브스카이트의 분해를 촉진해 소자의 안정성이 매우 떨어지는 현상이 발견되었고, 해결과제로 남게 되었다. 2012년 박남규 교수 연구팀이 spiro-OMeTAD라는 고체 정공 전달 물질을 도입함으로써, 상기 안정성 문제를 해결하며 9.7%의 고효율을 보고하였다. 이 후 고성능의 페로브스카이트층 제조법이 개발되면서 2018년 인증효율 최고 23.3%를 달성하며 전례없는 발전을 거듭하고 있다. 앞선 발전과정을 살펴보면, 페로브스카이트 태양 전지에 있어서 가장 핵심적인 역할을 수행하는 층은 페로브스카이트층이지만 이는 고체 정공전달물질의 도입이 선행되었기에 가능했던 일이다. 즉, 정공전달층은 정공을 전달해주고 전자를 막아주며 재결합 반응을 지연하는 역할을 수행할 뿐 아니라 페로브스카이트층을 외부로부터 보호하는 역할도 수행한다. 그러나 가장 널리 사용되는 정공전달층인 spiro-OMeTAD는 정공 이동도가 매우 낮기 때문에, 첨가제를 필요로 하고, 이 첨가제는 흡습성을 지니고 있어서 장기적으로 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 수명을 감소시키게 된다. 뿐만 아니라 친수성이 큰 박막을 형성하기 때문에 외부의 요인들, 특히 수분을 막는데 적합하지 못하다. 이런 점을 고려했을 때 앞서 언급한 특성들에 대해 보다 더 개선된 특성을 가지는 정공전달층을 개발할 필요성을 느꼈고, Ph. D. 과정을 통해 새로운 정공전달층 시스템 및 신규 정공 전달물질을 개발하고 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 적용하는 연구를 수행하였다. Chapter 1 에서는 페로브스카이트 및 그를 이용한 태양전지에 대한 역사, 특성, 간단한 원리에 대해 정리하였다. 특히, 중요한 역할을 수행할 뿐만 아니라 본 연구에 있어서 핵심이 되는 정공전달층에 대해서 심도있게 소개하였으며, 지금까지 개발된 정공전달물질에 대해서 구조별 및 첨가제 사용유무별로 분석 및 정리하였다. 문헌 조사 결과를 바탕으로 진보된 형태의 정공전달층을 제조하기 위한 연구 방향성을 제시하였다. Chapter 2 에서는 혼합된 두 물질이 박막을 형성할 때 일어나는 현상을 이용하여, 효율 및 안정성 측면에서 높은 성능을 보이는 정공전달층을 개발하였다. 두 물질을 섞인 용액을 이용하여 박막을 도포할 경우, 두 물질의 표면 에너지 차이에 의해서 수직적인 상분리가 일어난다. 이런 특성을 이용하면 표면 에너지가 큰 친수성 물질은 페로브스카이트층과 가깝게, 표면 에너지가 작은 소수성 물질은 페로브스카이트층과 먼 표면쪽으로 분포한 이상적인 정공전달층을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 예상하고 실험을 진행하였다. 상업적으로 쉽게 구매할 수 있는 정공 전달 물질들인 P3HT와 spiro-OMeTAD를 이용해 상기 개념의 정공전달층을 개발하였다. P3HT와 spiro-OMeTAD가 적절한 비율로 섞인 정공전달층은 기존의 spiro-OMeTAD만 사용된 정공전달층보다 더 우수한 정공이동도를 보였다. 결국, 최고 18.9%의 고효율을 달성하였으며 그 효율을 습도 30 % 에서 60 일동안 80 % 이상 유지하는 높은 안정성을 보였다. Chapter 3 에서는 정공전달층에 무기물과 유기물을 이중층으로 도입하여 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성과 효율을 크게 향상시켰다. 사용된 무기물인 WO3는 다공성의 성질을 띄었기 때문에 홀로 사용될 수 없었고, 이 무기물의 빈 공간을 저분자물질인 spiro-OMeTAD 로 채우는 컨셉을 도입하여 연구를 수행하였다. 이 복합층은 기존 spiro-OMeTAD 만 쓰인 정공전달층보다 높은 정공 이동도 및 정공 추출 능력을 보였다. 뿐만 아니라 사용된 WO3는 다공성의 성질은 균일한 spiro-OMeTAD층을 위한 지지체 역할을 해줘서, 소자의 재현성 및 안정성에 영향을 주는 핀홀이 없는 균일한 복합 정공전달층을 제조하는데 도움을 줬다. Spiro-OMeTAD 층은 고온에서 붕괴되는 경향이 있는데, 개발된 복합층의 경우 WO3 지지체가 이 현상을 방지해주는 역할을 해 높은 안정성을 확보할 수 있었다. 상기 복합적인 원인들로 인해서 21.44%의 초고효율과 함께 수분, 열 등에 높은 안정성을 보이는 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 개발하였다. Chapter 4 에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 정공전달층으로서 기능을 할 수 있는 신규 도너-억셉터 전도성 고분자를 개발하는 전략을 제시하였다. 도너 및 억셉터의 세기를 조절하여 에너지 준위 조절을 하였으며, 분자내의 대칭성을 깨서 용해도를 향상시키는 전략을 제시하였다. 합성된 고분자 TTB-TTQ 는 14.1 % 의 효율을 보였다. 이는 LiTFSI 와 tBP 가 함께 사용되었을 때 나온 효율로써, TTB-TTQ 는 첨가제가 첨가되었을 때 밧줄 모양의 거친 표면을 형성하는 특성을 보였으며 이것이 정공의 추출에 영향을 줬을 것으로 판단한다. Chapter 5 에서는 Chapter 4 에서 보고한 전략에 기반하여 고이동도를 가지고 있어서 첨가제를 필요로 하지 않는 신규 전도성 고분자 정공전달물질을 보고하였다. RCP 는 높은 평면성을 보여서 face-on 배향을 보였으며 이를 기반으로 첨가제없이도 높은 정공 이동도를 보였다. 이런 특성은 첨가제없이 정공전달층으로서 기능하는 것을 가능하게 하였으며, 이 정공 전달물질을 이용하여 17.3 % 의 높은 효율을 달성하였다. 또한 흡습성이 있는 첨가제를 제거하였고, RCP 자체로 소수성의 성질을 가지고 있어서 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성을 크게 향상시켰다. 낮은 습도에서 매우 안정했으며 특히 75 % 의 높은 습도에서도 1400 시간 넘게 초기 효율의 90 % 이상을 유지하는 높은 안정성을 보였다. Chapter 6 에서는 초고효율을 보이는 정공전달물질 PTEG 를 개발하였다. PTEG 는 원래 높은 이동도를 보이나, 용해도가 낮아 정공전달층으로서 적용이 힘들었던 전도성 고분자인 POR 의 곁사슬을 TEG 그룹으로 치환함으로써 용해도를 향상시킨 물질이다. TEG 그룹을 도입하면 고분자와 용매간의 상호작용이 강해져 용해도가 향상될 뿐만 아니라, 유연한 특성으로 인해 정공 이동도 및 페로브스카이트와의 접촉을 향상시킬 수 있다는 장점이 있다. PTEG 는 SnO2 평면 구조와 TiO2 다공성 구조의 태양전지에서 정공전달층으로 도입되어 각 19.8%와 18.6%의 초고효율을 보였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 기존 물질을 이용하여 복합된 형태의 새로운 정공전달층을 개발하거나 신규 정공 전달 전도성 고분자를 개발하는 방법을 통하여 진보된 형태의 정공전달층에 대한 심도있는 고찰을 하였다.

Recently, perovskite has paid attention due to its superior optoelectronic properties such as excellent light harvesting ability, high carge carrier mobility, tunable energy levels, high dielectric constant, and ambipolar character. Since T. Miyasaka et al. reported the application of perovskites (MAPbI3 and MAPbBr3) to liquid type solar cells (3.8% in 2009), unprecedented development of PSCs have been accompanied by the introduction of solid state HTM, spiro-OMeTAD. It exhibited much higher efficiency of 9.7% and improved the stability due to removal of the degradation of perovskite caused by liquid electrolyte. With the fabrication of high-quality perovskite film, the certified efficiency of PSCs has reached 23.3%, which is closer to Shockley-Queisser limit. Surely, most important layer is perovskite layer in PSCs. However, sole development of perovskite layer cannot lead to state-of-the-art PSCs. In fact, the mobility of charge transport layer cannot catch up with that of perovskite layer, inducing charge accumulation and charge transport imbalance phenomena. Accordingly, the charge transport ability of each charge transport layer should satisfy that of perovskite layer to achieve the highest efficiency. In addition, in the conventional PSCs (n-i-p), HTL plays another role in preventing perovskite layer from external factors, detrimental to perovskite layer such as moisture and oxygen. In other words, there are some requirements for the HTL, for example such as solubility, hole transport, recombination prevention, stability, and reproducibility. Although conventional HTMs owned good properties such as a rigid sturcutre, high Tg, high solubitliy, and strong electron donor property, those HTL systems cannot satisfy above requirements. Most generally employed one, spiro-OMeTAD, always needs dopants such as LiTFSI and tBP to improve the mobility because it has low hole mobility in its prisitine form. It has been already reported that LiTFSI and tBP can accelerate the degradation of perovskite layer, which is crucially harmful to device performance. The use of dopants can induce the serious problems in stability and reproducibility, both. In this term, the advanced HTL, which can compensate existing problems, should be developed and substituted for conventional HTL system. I approached in two ways to develop the advanced HTL; multi-material complexes using conventional HTMs and novel polymeric HTMs. Chapters 2 and 3 treate multi-material complexes using conventional HTMs. In Chapter 2, I demonstrate a simple and facile way to improve the efficiency and moisture stability of PSCs using commercially available HTMs, spiro-OMeTAD and P3HT. The HTL composed of mixed spiro-OMeTAD and P3HT exhibited favorable vertical phase separation depending on each of surface energies. Vertical sepearation meant that the hydrophobic P3HT was more distributed near the surface (the air atmosphere), whereas the hydrophilic spiro-OMeTAD was more distributed near the perovskite layer. This vertical separation brought about the improved moisture stability by effectively blocking moisture in air. At the same time, the optimized ratio of mixed HTMs yielded 18.9% of efficiency in SnO2 planar structure. In Chapter 3, I demonstrated a solution-processalbe inorganic-organic double layer based on WO3 and spiro-OMeTAD as an HTL in PSCs. The WO3/spiro-OMeTAD layer exhibited better hole extraction ability and faster hole mobility. The WO3 layer particularly improved the VOC by lowering the quasi-Fermi energy level for holes and reducing charge recombination. In addition, the WO3 layer as a scaffold layer promoted the formation of a uniform and pinhole-free spiro-OMeTAD overlayer in the WO3/spiro-OMeTAD layer, which was expected to largely contribute to the stability. Finally, the device equipped with a WO3/spiro-OMeTAD layer achieves the highest efficiency (21.44%) with high stability and reproducibility. Chapters 4, 5, and 6 treat novel polymeric HTMs. The synthesis of those materials was conducted by other coworkers who majored in the synthesis of polymers. In Chapter 4, I suggested a strategy for developing a novel D-π-A conducting polymeric HTM (TTB-TTQ) based on thiophene, BT and quinoxaline as an alternative to spiro‐MeOTAD. By controlling the strength of D and A moieties in polymer backbone, energy levels could be easily tuned. In addition, moderate solubilty was obtained by breaking the symmetry in molecules with random copolymer form. Based on the strategy, doped TTB-TTQ device in Al2O3 meso-superstructured device exhibited 14.1% of efficiency, which is 22.6% higher than doped spiro-OMeTAD device. LiTFSI and tBP doping in TTB-TTQ resulted in a rough film surface with a fibril-like structure and the structure might improve the charge transport in TTB-TTQ. In Chapter 5, I reported a dopant-free polymeric HTM that is based on BDT and BT moieties, which resulted in highly efficient and stable PSCs. The synthesized polymer, RCP, was developed based on the strategy in Chapter 4. RCP exhibited high hole mobility (~103 cm2V-1s-1) in its pristine form thanks to its face-on orientation favorable for the vertical charge transport in PSCs. In addition, its deep HOMO energy level made PSC achieve high VOC value (1.08 V). Those properties contribute to achieving 17.3 % of efficiency in SnO2 planar structure. RCP devices exhibited high stability because it did not contain any harmful dopants and formed hydrophobic layer on the perovskite layer. RCP device maintained its initial efficiency for 1400 hours at 75 %RH, whereas devices made of HTMs with dopants failed after 900 hours. In Chapter 6, PTEG was introduced to SnO2 planar- and TiO2 meso-structure PSCs, achiving 19.8 and 18.6 %, respectively. By changing the composition of perovskite to mixed perovskite with deep valence band energy level (-5.52 eV), HTMs with deeper HOMO energy level could be employed. In addition, the introduction of tetraethylene glycol group increased the solubility of the planar HTM, PTEG. Consequently, highly soluble PTEG which had deep HOMO energy level (-5.40 eV) and high hole mobility (1.64×10-3 cm2V-1s-1) yielded the highest efficiency in PSCs.