A Study on Single Power-Conversion DAB Microinverter and Hybrid-Mode Modulation Strategy for Weighted Effciency Improvement

Abstract

This dissertation proposes single power-conversion DAB microinverter and hybrid-mode modulation strategy for weighted efficiency improvement. Firstly, the proposed single power-conversion microinverter is able to avoid commutation problem, which is a crucial issue and must be solved in order to achieve a higher power capability. Owing to its novel circuit structure, the proposed microinverter can provide the commutation path in any switching case, so that it prevents the high voltage spikes from the commutation problem and provides high reliability. Moreover, the proposed microinverter has a circuit structure that is simpler and requires fewer auxiliary circuits compared to conventional DAB microinverters. In addition, the proposed microinverter achieves ZVS turn-on of all switches, owing to its control algorithm. Because these advantages are obtained with only a single power-conversion, the proposed microinverter has high efficiency and simple structure with high reliability. Secondly, a hybrid-mode modulation strategy to enhance the weighted efficiency for single power-conversion DAB microinverter is presented. The proposed modulation strategy consists of two modulation schemes to achieve high efficiency under whole load condition. Under heavy load, it works with phase-shift and variable frequency controls, which decrease current stress and power losses by reducing backward power. Moreover, the variable frequency control linearizes the relation between output current and phase-shift angle, making the closed-loop controller simple and easy to implement compared with the conventional approaches. The proposed modulation also enables nonunity power factor operation. Under light load, the proposed modulation escapes from outer-mode operation, which causes high conduction and switching losses, significantly reducing the RMS current of the transformer and extends the zero-voltage switching region. The operation principle of the proposed single power-conversion microinverter with the proposed hybrid-modulation strategy is theoretically analyzed in detail. Experimental results for a 400-W prototype demonstrate the validity of the proposed microinverter and hybrid-mode modulation strategy, with up to 15 % increase in efficiency under light load.

최근 환경 오염으로 인한 기후 변화와 화석 연료의 고갈은 신재생 에너지원 개발의 필요성을 고무시키고 있다. 신재생 에너지원 중에서도 태양광 발전 시스템은 소음이 없고, 건물이나 주거 시설에 설치가 용이하여 인기를 끌고 있다. 다양한 태양광 시스템 중에서도 태양광 패널마다 부착하는 마이크로인버터를 이용한 시스템은 패널마다 최대 전력점 추종(MPPT), 높은 신뢰성, plug-and-play 특징으로 설치와 유지 보수의 용이성, 고전압의 dc 선 불필요 등의 장점으로 미래의 태양광 시스템으로 각광 받고 있다. 마이크로인버터를 구성하기 위해서는 two-stage와 single-stage 구조를 이용할 수 있다. 기존 two-stage 구조는 dc-dc 컨버터와 dc-ac인버터, 2개의 스테이지로 구성되어 높은 가격과 낮은 효율의 단점을 지닌다. 기존 single-stage 구조는 flyback을 기반의 unfolding bridge를 이용한 구조가 가장 일반적이다. 하지만, 태양광 패널 용량의 증가로 마이크로인버터의 전력 용량도 높아져야 하는 시점에서, 이러한 single-stage 마이크로인버터는 많은 flyback 컨버터가 병렬로 연결되어야 하며, 이는 많은 자기 소자를 필요로 한다는 단점이 있다. 또한, unfolding bridge의 동작으로 인해 무효전력 공급이 불가능하다는 단점을 가진다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제들을 해결하기 위한 dual-active-bridge (DAB) 기반의 새로운 마이크로인버터와 모듈레이션 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 단일 전력변환 DAB 마이크로인버터는 별도의 추가 회로 없이 zero-voltage-switching (ZVS)가 가능하며, 트랜스포머 코어의 양방향 excitation으로 플라이백 기반의 마이크로인버터보다 높은 전력 용량을 얻을 수 있다. 또한, 양방향 스위치를 이용하면 unfolding bridge를 제거할 수 있다. 기존 양방향 스위치를 이용하는 단일 전력변환 DAB 마이크로인버터들은 변압기 전류의 커뮤테이션 회로 부재로 인한 커뮤테이션 문제를 가지고 있다. 이는 마이크로인버터의 전력 용량을 높이기 위해 꼭 해결되어야 할 문제이다. 제안하는 마이크로인버터는 어떠한 스위칭 상황에서도 커뮤테이션 문제를 해결할 수 있는 새로운 회로 구조를 가진다. 따라서, 제안하는 마이크로인버터는 커뮤테이션 문제로 인한 높은 전압 스파이크를 피할 수 있으며, 고 신뢰성을 제공한다. 또한, 제안하는 회로는 기존 회로와 비교하여 더욱 간단한 구조이며, 더 적은 수의 보조 회로를 요구한다. 태양광 패널의 발전량은 온도와 일사량 등 환경에 영향을 받아 계속해서 변화한다. 따라서, 태양광 마이크로인버터의 효율은 부하율에 따라 가중치를 매겨 측정하는 가중치 효율로 평가한다. 기존 DAB 기반의 마이크로인버터는 부하에 따라 전류 스트레스가 줄지 않고, ZVS 달성이 불가능하여 저부하로 갈 수록 효율이 급락하는 특성을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이 문제를 해결하고, 높은 가중치 효율을 달성하기 위한 하이브리드 모드 모듈레이션을 제안한다. 첫 번째 `모듈레이션 1' 기법은 고 부하 영역에서 적용된다. 이 기법은 DAB 마이크로인버터의 역방향 전력 전달 특성을 최소화시키는 동시에 모든 스위치의 ZVS를 보장한다. 최소화된 역방향 전력 전달로 인하여, 전류 스트레스와 전력 손실이 크게 줄어들고, 고부하 영역에서 고효율을 달성할 수 있다. 또한 가변 주파수를 이용한 이 기법은 비선형적인 제어 특성을 선형화 시켜, 효과적인 출력 전류 제어가 가능하도록 한다. 하지만 `모듈레이션 1' 기법에서는 저부하에서 위상 천이 각이 매우 좁아 변압기의 전류 스트레스를 줄일 수 없으며, ZVS를 달성할 수 없다. 이를 극복하기 위해 저부하에서 위상 천이 각을 늘릴 수 있는 `모듈레이션 2' 기법이 개발되었다. 이 기법을 이용하면 저부하 영역에서 ZVS 영역을 넓힐 수 있으며, 전류의 피크치와 rms 값을 현저히 줄일 수 있다. 제안된 마이크로인버터와 모듈레이션 기법은 이론적으로 분석되었으며 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 실험 결과는 제안된 마이크로인버터가 커뮤테이션 문제를 해결할 수 있으며 높은 가중치 효율을 가지는 것을 보여준다.