Spectroscopy and cluster model calculation analysis on the ground state of 3d transition metal compounds

Abstract

본 논문에서는 3d 전이금속 화합물의 기저상태를 X 선 흡수분광, X 선 공명산란 및 클러스터 계산을 통해 분석하였다. 화합물의 기저상태는 d 오비탈의 원자, 스핀, 오비탈 자유도의 상호작용에 의해 결정되고 이 자유도를 분석하는데에 이러한 실험 및 계산 방법들이 강점을 가지고 있다. 또한 다중 클러스터 계산을 통해 자유도 간의 상호작용을 정성적, 정량적으로 분석함으로써 기저상태에 대한 미시적인 이해를 가능케 하였다. 앞서 설명한 방법들로 판상형 크롬 화합물과 NiTe2O5 의 기저상태를 분석하였다. 삼 할로겐화 크롬과 CrGeTe3, CrSiTe3 같은 판상형 크롬 화합물은 강자성 부도체이며 크롬당 3 uB 의 자기모멘트를 가진다. 또한 이 화합물들의 자기이방성은 리간드의 스핀-궤도결합의 세기가 강해질 수록 최대 3 T 까지 커지는 경향을 보이는데 이는 종래의 자기이방성 이론으로 이해하기 힘든 현상이었다. 본 연구에서는 리간드의 스핀-궤도결합이 스핀 방향에 따른 초교환 상호작용이 스핀 방향에 따라 변할 수 있음을 보였고, 이 결과로 CrI$_3$ 에서 관찰된 거대한 자기이방성을 설명할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 크롬 판상물질에서 관찰한 자기이방성의 경향이 리간드의 스핀-궤도결합 및 전자친화도의 변화로 이해할 수 있고, 리간드의 전자구조에 따라 자기이방성의 크기가 크게 변할 수 있음을 보였다. NiTe2O5 는 1 차원 스핀 1 체인계로서 30 K 아래에서 기울어진 반강자성 기저상태를 가진다. 에너지, 편광, 방위각, 그리고 온도에 따른 (001) Ni L3,2 공명산란의 세기를 측정하였고 이를 NiO6 클러스터에 기반한 클러스터 계산으로 분석하여 온도에 따른 자성구조를 얻는데에 성공하였다. 분석결과 국지자기모멘트의 방향이 온도에 따라 c 축 주변을 세차운동하듯이 변한다는 결과를 얻었고 이를 Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya 상호작용과 single ion anisotropy 간의 경쟁에서 기인한 것으로 이해하여 보았다. 온도에 따른 single ion anisotropy 의 변화는 Te 5p 오비탈에서 기인한 스핀체인간의 이방적 하이젠베르크 상호작용이 구조의 미세한 변화의 결과로서 발상하는 것으로 예상된다.

In this dissertation, the ground states of 3d transition metal compounds were investigated by x ray absorption spectroscopy, x ray resonant scattering and full multiplet cluster calculations. These tools can be used to analyze the charge, spin and orbital degrees of freedom of a single d-electron site, which strongly interacts with other d-electron sites to stabilize a correlated ground state. The analysis of interactions among these degrees of freedom by using full multiplet multi-site cluster calculations can help us to achieve the microscopic understanding of the correlation effects on the physical properties. Armed with these tools, the ground states of layered chromium compounds and NiTe2O5 were analyzed. Layered chromium compounds such as chromium tri-halides, CrGeTe3, CrSiTe3 are ferromagnetic insulator with ordered moment close to 3 B. Their magnetic anisotropy energies exhibit systematic increase up to 3 T as their ligand p spinorbit coupling strength increases, which is hard to understand by the conventional theory of magnetic anisotropy energy. We found that the spin-orbit coupling of ligand p sites induce magnetic anisotropy energy as a result of spin direction dependent electron hopping probability and it can overwhelm the conventional magnetic anisotropy energy terms, give rise large magnetic anisotropy as in CrI3. Also, we suggested that the systematic variation of the magnetic anisotropy on the ligand can be understood as a result of the variation in spin-orbit coupling strength and the electronic structure of the ligand atom. Canted antiferromagnetic moments of a quasi 1-dimensional spin-1 insulating system NiTe2O5 were studied by photon polarization and azimuth dependence of Ni L3;2 edges x ray resonant scattering of (001) magnetic peak. Cluster model calculations analysis based on NiO6 clusters revealed that the spin direction of Ni sites evolve around the chain direction, which is the major antiferromagnetic axis, depending on the temperature. The competition of the Dzyaloshinskii- Moriya interaction and inter-chain magnetic exchange anisotropy originated by the large spin-orbit coupling energy of 5p orbital of Te atom is believed to be the origin of the spin evolution.