불소화 티오펜 기반 헤테로 고리 유도체의 합성을 통한 전도성 고분자의 특성 및 응용 연구

Abstract

Semiconducting polymers have been extensively developed in academia and industry due to their unique optical, electrical and mechanical properties, and they showed great potential for the application in light-weight and flexible plastic electronics. In recent years, advances in molecular design and processing technique have improved the performances of organic electronic devices. Meanwhile, tremendous efforts have been made to understand charge transport phenomena because charge transport is the core property to achieve high efficiency in organic electronic devices. However, it is difficult to predict a priori charge transport properties from the molecular structure due to the complexity of the polymer microstructure, thus further research is required to explore the origin of charge transport phenomena regarding experimental and theoretical approaches. Control of molecular interactions can lead to many changes in backbone conformation, molecular rigidity, molecular packing of conjugated polymers. These changes are strongly related to the optoelectronic properties and morphology of conjugated polymers that affect the performance of organic electronic devices. Fluorination, one of molecular engineering, has shown to be a simple and effective way to modulate molecular interactions to improve the charge transport of semiconducting polymers. Despite the advantages of fluorine in semiconducting polymers, the synthesis of fluorinated thiophene-based heterocyclic derivatives, building blocks for high-performing organic semiconductors, is still challenging due to their synthesis complexity. In addition, further research is needed to investigate the underlying reasons for the changes in chemical and physical properties resulting from fluorination of thiophene-based heterocyclic derivatives. In chapter 2, I developed the electrophilic fluorination method using diethyl ether as a solvent, which provided a direct and facile access to the fluorination of thiophene-based heterocyclic compounds. This method also allowed the site-selective (at the 3-position or 4-positon) and multiple fluorination (from monofluorination to tetrafluorination) of bithiophene and dithienylethene. Furthermore, I performed a comparative study to investigate the effects of the fluorine substitution position and number on thiophene-based heterocyclic compounds through optical, electrochemical and molecular packing analyses. This comparative study demonstrated that fluorine substitution positions and numbers afford the fine tuning of molecular energy levels (HOMO or LUMO level) and molecular interactions (intra- or intermolecular interactions). In chapter 3, I designed a highly balanced ambipolar polymer by altering fluorine substitution position. 4,4′-difluoro-2,2′-bithiophene (oFT2), one of the fluorinated thiophene derivatives obtained by newly developed method, was introduced as an electron-donating unit in isoindigo-based copolymers (PIIG-oFT2). Fluorination at the 4-position of bithiophene effectively lowered LUMO energy level and simultaneously increased backbone planarity, improving the electron injection and mobility of organic field-effect transistors (OFETs). In particular, this device showed the increased electron mobility without changing the hole mobility. This led to highly balanced ambipolar transport in OFET and complementary-like inverter device. In chapter 4, in general, NDI-based polymers form large crystal domains through NDI-driven self-assembly, which could limit the enhancement of the electron mobility because of the lack of electrical connection between crystal domains. Therefore, I designed a low crystalline n-type semiconducting polymer by increasing intermolecular interaction of electron-donating unit. For this study, (E)-1,2-bis(3-fluorothiphen-2-yl)ethene (FTVT) obtained by the newly developed method was used as a building block for n-type NDI-based copolymers (PNDI-FTVT). The enhanced dipole moments resulting from fluorination led to a strong aggregation of the polymer, suppressing NDI-driven self-assembly. This strong aggregation limited the crystal growth of polymer crystallites, but constructed interconnected network of crystals. This polymer morphology improved the electrical connection between crystal domains to reduce the energetic disorder for charge transport and thus increased electron mobility of the polymer. In addition, the morphology of PNDI-FTVT was thermally stable at high temperature up to 300 ℃ due to robust aggregates formed by fluorination. In chapter 5, NDI-based polymers are promising as a polymer acceptor in all-polymer solar cell (all-PSCs), but their large crystal domains cause large-scale phase separation in polymer blend films. This limits the photovoltaic performance and mechanical stability of all-PSCs. Accordingly, I applied PNDI-FTVT to a polymer acceptor in all-polymer solar cell (all-PSCs) due to its low-crystalline structure and high electron mobility. The blend film containing PNDI-FTVT exhibited a well-mixed morphology and improved interconnectivity with a polymer donor, which constructed better charge transport pathways. The PNDI-FTVT based all-PSC exhibited improved photovoltaic performance compared to nonfluorinated polymer acceptor based all-PSC (5.27% → 7.21%) and excellent mechanical stability in flexible all-PSC (5.90% → 4.26%). This flexible device retained 72% of its initial performance under severe mechanical stress.

전도성 고분자는 고유의 광학, 전기적, 기계적 특성으로 인해 학계와 산업계의 많은 연구원들이 개발했으며, 가볍고 유연한 플라스틱 전자 기술 분야에서 큰 가능성을 보여주었다. 최근 몇 년 동안 분자 설계 및 공정 기술의 진보는 전도성 고분자 기반 소자의 특성을 향상 시킬 수 있었다. 한편, 상기 언급 된 유기 전자 소자에서 고효율을 달성하기 위해서는 전하 수송이 핵심 특성이기 때문에 전하 수송 현상을 이해하는 데 많은 노력이 기울여왔다. 고분자 미세 구조의 복잡성으로 인하여 분자 구조로부터의 전하 수송 특성을 예측하는 것은 어렵기 때문에 실험적 및 이론적 접근과 관련하여 전하 수송 현상의 기원을 연구가 필요하다. 분자 상호 작용의 조절은 고분자 구조 및 패킹에 여러 가지 변화를 일으킬 수 있다. 이러한 변화는 전도성 고분자 기반 디바이스의 성능에 영향을 미치는 -공액 고분자의 광전자 특성 및 형태와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 분자 공학 중 하나인 불소화는 반도체 성 고분자의 전하 수송을 향상시키기 위한 분자 상호 작용을 조절이 간단하고 효과적인 방법임을 보여주었다. 전도성 고분자에서의 불소의 장점에도 불구하고 -공액 고분자 골격에 불소화는 합성적 어려움으로 인해 여전히 도전적인 이슈이다. 또한 여러 종류의 불소화 고분자가 없기 때문에 불소화가 -공액 고분자의 화학적 및 물리적 성질을 어떠한 변화를 일으키는지에 관한 연구도 필요하다. 제 2 장에서는 디에틸에테르를 용매로 사용하는 친전자체 불소화 방법을 개발하였으며 이 방법은 티오펜 기반 헤테로고리 화합물의 불소화를 접적이고 용이하게 해주었다. 이 방법은 또한 바이티오펜과 다이티에닐에텐의 위치 선택적 (3번 위치 또는 4번 위치) 및 다중 불소화를 가능하게 하였다. 더 나아가 티오펜 기반 헤테로고리 화합물의 불소화의 위치에 따른 광학, 전기 화학 및 분자 패킹의 비교 연구를 수행하였다. 티오펜 기반 유도체의 3번 위치에서의 불소화는 주로 HOMO에 기여하는 반면, 4번 위치에서의 불소화는 HOMO 및 LUMO 모두에 영향을 주었다. 따라서 4번 위치의 불소화는 티오펜 유도체의 분자 에너지 수준을 효과적으로 낮출 수 있었다. 구조적 측면에서는 3번 위치의 불소화는 이합체 사이의 분자간 수소 결합을 형성시켜 비틀어진 1-D 구조를 유도하였고, 반면4번 위치에서의 불소화는 인접한 4 개의 분자가 교대로 2-D 층상 구조를 형성시켜 3번 위치보다 4번 위치의 불소화 더 분자간 상호작용을 증대시켰음을 발견하였다. 제 3 장에서는 새로 개발한 방법으로 얻은 불소화 티오펜 유도체 중 하나인 4,4'-다이플루오로-2,2'-바이티오펜 (oFT2)를 아이소인디고 계 공중합체에 도입하였다. 바이티오펜의 4번 위치 불소화는 LUMO 에너지 준위를 효과적으로 감소시켜 전자 주입을 향상시키는 동시에 고분자 골격의 평면성을 증가시켜 LUMO의 비편재화를 확장 시켰다. 이는 정공 이동도의 변화시키지 않으면서도 전자 이동도를 향상 시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 전자적 및 구조적 변화는 정공과 전자의 이동도를 매우 균형 있게 조절하였으며 상보형 인버터에 적용하였을 때 높은 양극성 전하 수송능력을 보여주었다. 제 4 장에서는 나프탈렌디이미드 (NDI)-공중 합체에 (E)-1,2-비스(3-플루오로티펜-2-일)에텐 (PNDI-FTVT)을 도입 하였다. 바이티오펜 (BT)과 다이티에닐에텐 (TVT)은 NDI 단위체와 중합하여 유기 전자 소자에서 n형 물질로 널리 사용되고 있다. 일반적으로 이러한 고분자들 NDI 단위체에 의한 자가조립을 통해 큰 결정 영역을 형성 할 수 있습니다. 그러나, 이들은 여전히 큰 결정 도메인들 사이의 전기적 연결이 감소시켜 고분자의 전자전달 능력을 개선하는데 어려움이 있었다. TVT 단위체의 2 개의 불소 치환은 고분자 골격에 쌍극자 모멘트를 부여하여 NDI 단위체에 의한 자가조립 과정을 억제하고 빠르고 강력한 응집과정을 유도합니다. 이 강한 응집은 결정 성장을 제한시켜, 결과적으로 작은 결정 도메인들이 서로 연결된 모폴로지를 형성시켜 트랜지스터 소자의 전자 이동도를 향상시켰다. 또한, 무정형 영역에서 FTVT 단위체 의해 형성된 견고한 응집체는 고분자의 열적 안정성을 향상시켰다. 제 5 장에서는 NDI 기반 공중합체는 고분자-고분자 태양전지 (all-PSCs)에서 우수한 성능을 보여주는 전자수용체이지만, 큰 결정 도메인을 형성시켜 고분자 혼합 필름에서 대규모 상 분리를 일으킨다. 이는 all-PSC의 광전지 성능 및 기계적 안정성을 제한한다. 이 연구에서는, 4 장에서 확인하였듯이 PNDI-FTVT 낮은 결정 구조와 높은 전자 이동성을 활용하여 all-PSC의 블랜드 모폴로지를 제어하는 폴리머 수용체로 도입하였다. PNDI-FTVT를 구성하는 블랜드 필름은 잘 혼합된 모폴로지를 나타내어 전자 공여 중합체와의 상호 연결성을 향상시켰다. 이는 블랜드 필름의 우수한 전하 수송 경로를 제공하면서 기계적 복원력을 증가시켰다. PNDI-FTVT 기반 all-PSC는 대조 공중합체 (PNDI-TVT) 기반의 all-PSC 비해 향상된 광 전환 효율을 보여주었으며 (5.27 % → 7.21 %), 유연 기판 기반의 all-PSC에 적용에서도 더 나은 효율과 기계적 안정성을 보여주었다 (5.90 % → 4.26 %).