실제 피부의 구조적인 복잡성을 구현하기 위한 피부 유사체 3차원 세포 프린팅

Abstract

피부는 체내의 근육들과 기관을 보호하는 다수의 외피 체계 (Integumentary system)에서 가장 큰 조직으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 피부의 구조는 표피 (epidermis), 진피 (dermis,) 지방층 (hypodermis) 으로 분류 된다. 표피는 비교적 얇고 거친, 피부의 맨 바깥쪽 층입니다. 표피에 있는 대부분의 세포는 각질형성세포 (keratinocytes) 이다. 이 세포는 기저층이라 불리는 표피의 가장 깊은 층에 있는 세포에서 비롯된다. 새 각질 형성세포는 천천히 표피 표면으로 이동하게 되고, 각질형성세포가 피부 표면에 도달하면 점차 떨어져 나가서 아래에서부터 밀려 올라온 보다 새로운 세포에 의해 대체 된다. 다 음으로, 표피 아래의 진피는 피부에 유연성과 근력을 제공하는 섬유 및 탄력조직(대부분 콜라겐으로 구성, 엘라스틴의 작지만 중요한 구성요소와 함께)으로 이루어진 두꺼운 층 이다. 이러한 진피는 신경종말, 땀샘, 지방(피지) 분비선, 모낭, 혈관을 포함하고 있다. 진피 아래의 마지막 층으로는, 신체를 열 및 추위로부터 보호하는 것을 돕는 지방층이 있어 보호층을 제공하며 에너지 보관 장소의 역할을 수행한다. 지방은 섬유 조직에 의해 서로 결합되어 있는 살아있는 세포(지방 세포라고 함)에 함유되어 있다. 지방층은 눈꺼 풀 위의 1인치에서부터 일부 사람의 복부 및 둔부에 있는 여러 인치에 이르기까지 그 두 께가 다양합니다. 이처럼, 피부는 각 층의 고유의 구조적/생물학적 특성을 가지는 계층 화된 조직으로 알려져 있다. 피부는 우리 몸속에서 가장 큰 면적을 차지하며, 쉽게 외부환경에 노출 될 수 있 는 조직이기 때문에 화장품 및 약물 개발을 함에 있어서 가장 기초적이고 필수적인 평가 요소로 간주되고 있다. 이에, 실제 피부를 모방한 인공피부 개발이 끊임없는 시도되고 있지만, 수동적인 방식에 의존하는 인공 피부는 실제 피부의 복잡성을 구현하기 한계를 가지고 있다. 또한, 이러한 수동적인 방식은 대량생산을 함에 있어서 어려움을 가지고 있다. 이러한 문제들 때문에 많은 연구팀에서는 인공 피부를 사용하는 대신에 비교적 대 량 공급이 가능한 동물을 이용하여 개발 될 재료들의 안정성 평가를 수행하였다. 하지 만, 동물은 유전적으로 사람과 다르기 때문에 신뢰성에 대해 지속적인 논란이 야기되었 다. 더 나아가, 동물실험에 대한 윤리적인 문제 또한 피할 수 없고, 마침내 2013년 유럽 을 시작으로 화장품 원료 개발을 위한 동물실험이 전면적으로 금지됨에 따라 세계 최대 화장품 회사인 로레알을 필두로 하여 많은 연구팀에서는 실제와 유사한 인공 피부를 생 체 외에서 만드는 것에 집중하였다. 특히, 이러한 계층화된 피부의 구조적 특성을 만족 시키면서 대량 반복 생산 할 수 있는 새로운 제작 기술에 초점을 맞추기 시작했다. 이 에, 이러한 구를 만족 시킬 수 있는 3 차원 세포프린팅 기술이 주목 받기 시작했다. 몇 몇의 연구팀에서 피부 세포를 이용하여 인공피부 제작을 시도하기 했지만, 제 작 측면, 재료 측면에서 다양한 한계점을 가지고 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 새로운 통합형 3차원 세포프린팅 시스템을 개발, 조직 특이적 바이오잉크를 제작하여, 기존의 기술로는 제작 될 수 없는, 좀 더 실제 피부에 가까운 인공 피부를 만들어 내기 위한 새 로운 프린팅 플랫폼을 개발한다. 먼저,피부의 얇은 표피층과 비교적 두꺼운 진피층, 지방층을 구조적으로 모방 할 수 있는 통합형 3차원 세포프린팅 시스템을 최초로 개발하였다. 이러한 세포 프린팅 시 스템은, 잉크젯 프린팅 모듈과 토출형 프린팅 모듈을 동시에 사용 가능하게 함으로써, 계층화된 피부 구조를 용이하게 제작 가능하게 하였다. 또한, 이러한 하이브리드 시스템 을 이용하여, 새로운 피부 제작 공정을 제시하였다. 이러한 제작공정은, 기존의 불가피 하게 사용되었던 상품화된 트렌스웰 (transwell)제품을 완전히 프린팅 가능한 3차원 구 조물로 대체 함으로써, 원스텝 (one-step) 피부 제작을 가능하게 함으로써 50배의 비용 절감 뿐만 아니라, 높은 유연성과 다재 다능한 인공피부 개발의 가능성을 열어주었다. 피부세포에게 적절하고 효과적인 미세환경을 제공해주기 위해 사람의 피부와 가장 유사한 돼지 피부를 이용하여 탈세포화 세포외기질 바이오잉크를 개발하였다. 이는, 기 존의 널리 사용되는 콜라젠 재료와 비교하여 더 우수한 기계적/생물학적 특성을 보여주 었다. 또한, 이러한 바이오잉크를 이용하여 생체 외 및 생채 내 평가를 수행한 결과, 높 은 구조적 안정성, 분화, 성숙화를 보였을 뿐만 아니라, 우수한 재생능 및 신생혈관 형 성 정도를 보여주었다. 마지막으로, 이렇게 개발된 제작플랫폼과 바이오잉크를 이용하여, 기존의 기술로 제작 될 수 없는, 새로운 인공 피부를 생체 외에서 개발하였다. 제작 된 인공 피부는 내 피(endothelium)이 형성된 관류성 혈관을 포함하고 있으며, 기존의 표피층 및 진피층 제 작을 넘어 지방층 또한 포함하고 있다. 이러한 제작 된 인공피부모델을 실제피부와 비교 하였고, 기존의 진피층과 표피층을 가진 인공 피부와 대비하여 더 실제와 가까운 구조적 특성을 가지고 있음을 증명하였다. 이는 기존의 프린팅 된 인공피부 중에 실제 피부의 구조적인 특성을 가장 잘 모방한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 개발된 프린팅 시스템, 피부 제작 프린팅 플랫폼과 조직 특이적 바이 오잉크, 그리고 새롭게 제시된 인공피부모델은 약물, 화장품 개발 및 피부과학 연구에 새로운 패러다임을 제시 할 것으로 전망된다.

3D human skin models provide excellent alternatives to the traditional 2D cell cultures and animal models for cosmetic and drug development. The ultimate objective of engineering such human skin models is to recapitulate the complexity of native skin in vitro.. For generations, continuing efforts for meeting this objective have been made. Particularly, significant progress has been implemented in the development of epidermal and dermal 3D in vitro skin models. However, constructed through manually-seeding methods, most of the 3D skin models typically contain only 1–2 cell types (keratinocytes or keratinocytes and fibroblasts) due to their technical shortages. These shortages make it difficult to mimic multiscale architecture and tissue-tissue complexity, all of which are essential for the function of skin tissue. After all, it might lead to unexpected fallout in testing topical medications and cosmetics. Furthermore, started from the European Union since 2013, complete ban on animal testing for cosmetics necessitates the development of more reliable alternative models with high productivity. Efforts to closely mimic the complexity and heterogeneity of human skin have led to a paradigm shift towards 3D cell printing as it enables the precise deposition of various living cells and biomaterials with a high degree of flexibility and repeatability. Although several researchers have shown the potential to 3D cell print human skin models, many technical and material aspects still remain suboptimal and premature. In this thesis, we therefore suggests a new printing platform for engineering functional human skin models. Firstly, we developed a hybrid 3D cell-printing system enabling the simultaneous use of inkjet and extrusion-based printing modules. This hybrid system, named as Integrated tissues/organs Building System (ICBS), allowed for better replicating hierarchical skin anatomy. Using this printing system, we next proposed a new fabrication strategy for skin construction. Based on this strategy, a mature dermal/epidermal human skin model was successfully engineered. In particular, this strategy enabled the single-step fabrication of skin models without the aid of commercial transwell inserts by replacing them with a 3D printable construct, termed as a functional transwell system. We believe that our suggested platform opens up the chance for flexibly designing various skin models. A major remaining challenge is to seek for a suitable source of bioink capable of supporting and stimulating printed cells for tissue development. However, current bioinks for skin printing rely on homogeneous biomaterials, which has several shortcomings such as insufficient mechanical properties and recapitulation of microenvironment. We formulated skin-derived extracellular matrix (S-dECM) bioink for 3D cell printing-based skin tissue engineering. SdECM was for the first time formulated as a printable material, retaining the major ECM compositions of skin as well as favorable growth factors and cytokines. This bioink was used to print a full thickness 3D human skin model. The matured 3D cell-printed skin tissue using S-dECM bioink was stabilized with minimal shrinkage, whereas the collagen-based skin tissue was significantly contracted during in vitro tissue culture. This physical stabilization and the intrinsic microenvironment from our bioink could promote epidermal organization, dermal ECM secretion, and barrier function. We further used this bioink to print 3D pre-vascularized skin patch able to promote in vivo wound healing. In vivo results revealed that endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs)-laden 3D printed skin patch together with adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) accelerat ed wound closure, re-epithelization, and neovascularization as well as blood flow. Taken all together, we focused on increasing the heterogeneity of skin anatomy. Accordingly, a novel printing platform was suggested for engineering a matured perfusable vascularized 3D human skin equivalents composed of epidermis, dermis, and hypodermis. The skin model is evaluated using functional markers representing each region of epidermis, dermis, and hypodermis to evaluate skin tissue maturation. We hypothesized that the vascularized dermal and hypodermal compartments providing more realistic microenvironment could improve cross-talks with epidermal compartment, producing better recapitulation of epidermal morphogenesis. To support this hypothesis, skin stemness in epithelial tissue were investigated. The findings revealed that our full-thickness skin had more similarities to the native human skin compared with the dermal and epidermal skin model, indicating that it better reflects the actual complexity of native human skin. We envision that it offers better predictive and reliable in vitro platform for investigation of mechanisms of pathological research and skin disease modeling.