독특한 구조와 특성을 지닌 자가발전적, 실용적인 일체형 인공잎

Abstract

Solar energy is the most abundant and sustainable energy on earth, but it is also diffusive. Therefore, for more efficient usage, it should be converted into storable energy, such as chemical energy in solar fuels. Hydrogen has been identified as a clean and renewable fuel source for the future. Since Honda and Fujishima first demonstrated water splitting by photoelectrochemical (PEC) cells with TiO2, many studies have been performed to more efficiently convert solar energy into hydrogen. However, even with assistance of catalyst, water splitting requires at least a 1.8 ~ 2.0 V potential considering the thermodynamic reaction potential and overpotential due to the compensation necessary for energy loss during charge transfer. To achieve the required high potential for solar water splitting, a system that combines photoelectrolysis and photovoltaic (PV) cells has received considerable attention as a non-biased system that exhibits high photocurrent and solar to hydrogen (STH) efficiencies. Chapter 1 explained the background of solar to hydrogen conversion for future energy, and details how the hydrogen can be generated through solar water splitting. To get the high potential required for the reaction, Z-scheme mechanism was introduced. As one of the methods, PV-electrolysis was investigated for efficient STH conversion, dealing the principle of PV cells and catalysts. In chapter 2, CuInS2 (CIS) PV cells were fabricated, and interconnected as PV cells in series for high potential generation. The CIS cells were solution based fabricated with low cost, and its nanostructured configuration could help efficient light utilization. According to Z-scheme, the total photovoltage of PV cells in series is the potential summation of each connected PV cells. While, total photocurrent density decreases by total active area of the connected cell. The electrical measurements for the interconnected PV cells were presented, showing optimized result for three-series PV cell. In chapter 3, water splitting catalysts were tested and deposited on Ni-sputtered electrode. Ultra-thin Pt was subsequently sputtered on electrode as catalyst for hydrogen evolution reaction (HER), and Ni and Fe precursor was spin-coated on electrode as catalyst for oxygen evolution reaction (OER). Those catalytic performances were tested in KOH solution, measuring overpotential from cyclic voltammetry (CV) of photocurrent- voltage (J-V) graph, and stability at the same time. After connecting the catalyzed electrode and PV cell in series, the performance of PV-electrolysis was tested by measuring photocurrent during operation. It was also compared with the actual performance in gas generation, analyzed by gas chromatography and faraday’s calculation. With these data, it could be possible to calculate the efficiency of PV-electrolysis. Moreover, the total STH efficiency could be improved by applying high efficient perovskite PV cell in series into PV-electrolysis. With 15.16 % PV cells efficiency, it could be possible to achieve STH efficiency more than 10 %, meeting commercialization criteria. In chapter 4, the PV-electrolysis was improved in design and functionality, aiming at the convenient and practical usage. Monolithic and wireless PV-electrolysis has been fabricated with hollow sandwich structure, combining previous interconnected PV cells with catalyzing 2D-deposited electrodes on one face of the counter glass substrate. Due to the hollow free space inside the monolithic device, the weight-density of module could be below water, making it floatable. Also, 2D structured electrodes let the monolithic device operate on water-scarce condition. Electrical measurement and practical usage were tested under various environments, such as under dye-solution, polluted water, spilled water and so on. Furthermore, its shorten ion path suggested several possibilities, such as low ohmic resistance in ion transport or scalability, In the last chapter 5, we invented a simple but effective gas separation and collection method for a membrane-free, highly-compact artificial leaf. A key idea of this smart, compact and self-driven system is gas bubble manipulation by buoyant force and a slippery liquid infused porous surface (SLIPS). With the critical help of the biomimetic SLIPS wall by blocking bubble leakage, H2 and O2 product gases can be separately collected at the corresponding collection port. As a result, we achieved a remarkably improved H2 collection value of over 90 % with high purity using this membrane-free electrolysis system in which the product gases are separated only by their intrinsic buoyancy. This system is also applied to a highly compact, monolithic artificial leaf, where the solar water splitting is practicably and conveniently conducted in a compact, floatable design.

태양 에너지는 지구상에 널리, 풍족하게 존재하는 중요한 신재생 에너지이다. 하지만 시간과 계절 등에 따라 그 편차가 심하고, 태양 에너지 그 자체로는 저장하여 사용하기가 힘들다. 이러한 이유로 이 태양 에너지를 저장 가능한 에너지 형태, 그 중에서도 높은 에너지 밀도와 안정성을 가지는 수소 연료로 저장하려는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 최근에는 광합성의 원리를 이용한 태양전지 물 분해 시스템이, 그 높은 효율과 안정성으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 효율적인 태양전지와 물 분해 반응을 돕는 촉매 전극을 결합함으로서, 태양광 에너지는 전기 물 분해 과정을 통해 안정된 수소 연료로 저장하는 것이다. 하지만, 지금까지의 태양전지 물 분해 시스템은 그 에너지 변환 효율과 경제성에만 집중한 나머지, 다양하고 변수가 많은 실제 자연 환경에서 사용되기가 어려웠다. 실제 자연은 실험실과 달리 날씨, 물의 산성도, 수량 등등 많은 변수가 있어, 태양전지 물 분해 시스템의 성능이 제대로 발휘되기 힘들거나 그 안정성이 크게 저하되는 문제점들이 있었다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제에 대해, 빛만으로도 효과적인 태양광 물 분해를 일으키는 태양전지 물 분해 시스템을 제작하고, 이를 다양한 환경에서 실용적으로 사용하기 위한 것을 목표로 하였다. 기본적으로 태양전지 물 분해 시스템의 효율성과 경제성을 확보하기 위하여, 경제적이면서도 효과적인 재료와 제작법으로 태양전지 모듈과 촉매 전극을 제작하고, 이를 안정하고 간단한 일체형 구조로 설계한 자가구동 인공잎 시스템을 제작하였다. 이 과정에서 독특한 디자인과 표면처리를 적용하여 인공잎에 다양한 기능성을 부여하고, 최종적으로는 값비싼 기존의 멤브레인이 없어도 수소 연료를 분리 및 포집 해 낼 수 있는 매우 실용적인 인공잎 시스템을 제작할 수 있었다. 이런 자가구동 시스템을 제작하기 위해서, 경제적이면서도 효과적인 CuInS2 (CIS) 태양전지를 간단하게 직렬로 연결한 태양전지 모듈을 준비하였다. 이는 기존의 복잡한 고비용의 텐덤형 태양전지를 대체하는 광 전력 생산 장치로서, 태양전지가 연결되는 수만큼 전체적인 광 전압을 향상시킬 수 있다는 점에서 착안하였다. 여기에 더해, 태양 전지 내부에 나노 구조를 삽입함으로서, 빛의 산란을 통한 효과적인 빛 흡수를 유도하고 태양전지의 효율을 높일 수 있었다. 경제적이면서도 고성능의 촉매 전극을 제작하기 위해서, 얇은 Pt층과 Ni0.9Fe0.1O 촉매 층을 각각 수소/산소 발생 촉매 층으로 준비하였다. 이 촉매 층은 매우 소량 혹은 저렴한 재료로 이루어져 경제적일 수 있었고, Cyclic voltammetry를 통한 최적화 과정을 거쳐 그 전기적 물 분해 성능을 확인 및 개선하였다. 이 두 촉매 전극은 앞서 개발된 시리즈형 태양전지와 연결되어, 전체적으로 빛만으로 구동될 수 있는 태양전지 물 분해 시스템을 제작할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 고효율 유∙무기 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 사용하여 광수소 변환 효율 10% 이상까지도 달성할 수 있었다. 이 태양전지 물 분해 시스템을 더욱 안정적이고 실용적으로 사용하기 위하여, 본 연구팀은 이 시스템을 컴팩트∙일체형의 구성으로 인공잎을 설계 및 제작하였다. 우선 인공잎 내부에 공기층을 삽입하는 독특한 아이디어를 접목하여 전체적인 무게 밀도를 크게 낮출 수 있었으며, 이로 인해 인공잎이 물에 뜰 수 있는 부유성 특성을 부여할 수 있었다. 이 부유성은 물이 많은 환경에서도 물에 가라앉지 않고 손쉽게 사용 및 회수될 수 있었으며, 무엇보다도 물 표면에서 빛을 100% 활용할 수 있다는 큰 장점을 보여주었다. 또한 두 촉매 전극을 평면적으로 한 기판 위에 배치함으로서, 이 인공잎이 얕은 물에서도 사용될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 사막처럼 물이 적은 환경에서도, 인공잎의 두 전극이 물 웅덩이와 접촉해 물을 분해할 수 있는 조건을 충족시키기 때문이었다. 이처럼 본 연구에서는 독특한 구조를 통하여 여러가지 기능성을 가지는 인공잎 시스템을 제작할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 구조적 특성에서 더 나아가, 적절한 표면 처리를 이용한 성질 변화를 통해서도 인공잎에 큰 기능성을 부여할 수가 있었다. 본 연구팀은 부력의 원리를 이용하여, 전극에서 생성된 기포를 기울여진 전극 디자인을 따라 구조적으로 유도하는 아이디어와 함께, 생체모방적 표면 젖음 제어 기술인 slippery liquid infused porous surface (SLIPS)를 적용하여 기포의 움직임을 제어하는 아이디어를 접목시켰다. 이를 통해 전체적으로 순도 95% 이상의 수소/산소 기체 분리 효율을 이루었으며, 제어된 기포는 90% 이상의 기체 포집 효율의 달성을 가능케 하였다. 이러한 기체 분리 및 포집 시스템은 새롭게 일체형 인공잎에 적용되어, 멤브레인 없는 일체형 인공잎에서도 원하는 기체 연료를 분리 및 포집 할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 경제적인 재료와 방법을 통하여 빛만으로도 작동하는 효과적인 태양전지 물분해 시스템을 제작하였고, 여기에 독특한 디자인을 접목하여 다양한 특성을 가지는 일체형 인공잎을 제작할 수 있었다. 이러한 시도는 기존에는 존재하지 않았던 부유성, 다양한 환경에서의 사용성 등등의 실용적인 기능성을 크게 향상 시킬 수 있었다는 점에서 의미가 깊다. 더 나아가 이런 구조적 아이디어와 표면 제어를 통해 고가의 멤브레인 없이도 가스를 분리하고 포집 할 수 있는 기술을 개발하고, 이를 성공적으로 일체형 인공잎 시스템에 적용할 수도 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 이는 이 독특한 구조와 특성을 가진 인공잎 시스템이, 컨셉적인 측면에서 그치지 않고, 실효적인 수소 연료 생산에 있어서 큰 의미가 있다는 것을 보여주는 매우 창의적인 연구라고 말할 수 있다.