Development of Continuous Separation Technology for Submicron-scaled Oil Droplets by Electrophoretic Migration

Abstract

기존의 유성 폐수 처리로 처리하기 어려웠던 서브 미크론 규모의 기름방울 분리는 공중 보건 및 지구 환경을 위한 석유 화학 산업에서 어려운 과제가 되고 있습니다. 우리는 미세 유체 전기 화학 장치에서 전기영동 이동을 기반으로 미세한 기름방울에 대한 연속적이고 필터가 없는 분리 기술을 개발했습니다. 이온 교환막 (IEM)이 있는 전기 투석 (ED) 시스템은 일정량의 표면 전하를 갖는 작은 기름방울의 역학을 제어하기 위해 제안됩니다. 형광 유 방울의 시각화를 통해 인가전압, 회수율, 유속, 용액 농도 및 채널 치수와 같은 다양한 매개 변수에 대한 분리 성능을 조사했습니다. 형광 오일 방울에 대한 연구에 이어 표면 전하 (제타 전위) 측정을 포함하여 몇 가지 비 형광 서브 미크론 크기의 오일 방울 (예 : 가솔린 엔진, 디젤 엔진, 기어 오일 및 팜유)의 분리를 조사했습니다.

Separation of submicron-scaled oil droplets, which is difficult to be manipulated by conventional oily wastewater treatment, is becoming a tough challenge in petrochemical industries for public health and global environment. We have developed a continuous and filterless separation technology for tiny oil droplets based on the electrophoretic migration in a microfluidic electrochemical device. Electrodialysis (ED) system with ion exchange membrane (IEM) is proposed to control a dynamics of tiny oil droplets, which has certain amount of surface charge. We examined separation performances for various parameters such as applied voltage, recovery ratio, flow velocity, solution concentration, and flow channel dimension with visualization of fluorescent oil droplets. Followed by the studies on fluorescent oil droplets, separation of several non-fluorescent submicron-scaled oil droplets (e.g. gasoline engine, diesel engine, gear oils and palm oil) were investigated including measurement of surface charge (zeta potential).