Development of Electrocatalyst based on Transition Metal Carbide

Abstract

Transition metal carbides are widely utilized catalytic materials with low price and high reserve compared with noble metal. Transition metal carbide has attractive properties as the catalytic material; high electrical conductivity, superior chemical stability, and extreme hardness. Most of all, their similarity of electronic structure with noble metal makes them remarkable substitution for noble metal catalyst possessing noble metal-like activity, and efficient supports for noble metal catalyst originated from strong interaction with noble metal species. Despite of their several advantages as catalytic materials, their inherent limitation disturbs them to be widely utilized in catalytic area; the low surface area and non-ideal adsorbate binding. For the synthesis of transition metal carbide, high-temperature thermal treatment with gas-phase carbon source is necessary to converse metal into metal carbide. High-temperature thermal treatment triggers the collapse of nanostructure and sintering, which result in low surface area. In addition, the over-decomposition of gas-phase carbon source produces the char, which covers the carbide surface. In addition, compared with noble metal, transition metal carbide has slightly higher d-band center, which results in stronger adsorbate binding. As a result, transition metal carbide shows lower catalytic activity compared with noble metal catalyst due to the slower detachment of products originated from its stronger adsorbate binding; the main obstacle as substitution for noble metal. Atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst have been drawing attention due to its unique structure, which maximize the noble metal utilization. Atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst is composed of almost-isolated noble metal atoms positioned on the surface of supports. For the synthesis of atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst, there were several synthetic limitation for preventing the aggregation of atomically dispersed noble metal; low synthetic temperature, limited concentration of noble metal on support. These limitations caused low catalytic stability and catalytic performance. For resolving these problems, new synthetic strategies are required, which significantly enhances the stability and performance of catalyst. The primary objective of Ph.D. thesis is development of electrocatalyst based on transition metal carbide for substituting the commercial noble metal electrocatalyst. To overcome the inherent limitation of transition metal carbide, the strategies containing the introduction the nanostructure with proper template and the control of electronic structure of transition metal carbide to ideal level were developed. In addition, for resolving the general limitation of atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst, general synthetic methods by dynamic positioning of noble metal were developed, which significantly enhances the stability and performance of catalyst In chapter 2, we report interaction mediator assisted synthesis of mesoporous molybdenum carbide with adjusting Mo-valence state for optimizing hydrogen evolution. The interaction mediator can enhance the interaction between polymer template and Mo precursor, which highly enhances the porosity of electrocatalyst. In addition, by controlling thermal treatment condition, the valence structure of Mo was systematically controlled, which able the optimization of hydrogen binding, maximization of intrinsic activity. Finally, three experimental parameter was suggested, which can be utilized as the indicator for intrinsic activity of catalyst. In chapter 3, we report the new synthetic strategies for the atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst using dynamic positioning of noble metal atom. During the high temperature thermal treatment, accelerated thermal motion of metal atom triggers the detachment of noble metal monomer. Transition metal carbide, which has strong affinity for noble metal, successfully anchored these noble metal monomers, which results in synthesis of atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst. Most of all, the intrinsic activity of atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst was significantly enhanced in alkaline condition, due to the high water dissociation ability of transition metal carbide. In chapter 4, we report the synthesis of noble metal ensemble catalyst by adjusting the atmospheric gas during the dynamic positioning of noble metal. The mobility of atomic monomer can be variable with atmospheric gas; For the noble metal, the mobility is enhanced in reductive condition. As a result, noble metal monomers form the ensemble structure on support above certain concentration of noble metal. These ensemble sites can catalyse the various electrocatalytic reaction requiring the ensembles, such as ORR and electrochemical fuel oxidation. This thesis is of particular importance because it (1) provides a synthetic strategies for resolving the inherent problem of transition metal catalyst (low density of active site and non-ideal adsorbate binding; (2) suggests a synthetic strategies for the preparation of atomically dispersed noble metal catalyst through dynamic positioning of noble metal atom in high temperature, which can be applied for various noble metal species; (3) provide the insight into the design of catalyst for selection of support, which efficiently participate the electrocatalytic reaction.

전이금속 탄화물은 귀금속에 비해 낮은 가격 및 높은 매장량으로 인해 촉매 물질로 널리 사용된다. 전이금속 탄화물은 특히 높은 전기전도도 및 우수한 화학적 안정성, 높은 강도로 대표되는 안정성으로 인해 촉매 물질로 우수한 성질들을 지니고 있다. 무엇보다도 귀금속과 유사한 전기화학구조로 인해 귀금속과 유사한 성능을 가짐으로써 효과적인 귀금속 대체재로 사용되며, 귀금속 화학종과의 강한 상호작용으로 인해 효율적은 지지체로 사용되고 있다. 이러한 촉매 물질로서의 다양한 강점에도 불구하고, 전이금속탄화물이 내재하고 있는 낮은 표면적 및 비이상적인 흡착물 결합으로 인해 촉매 분야에서 더 다양하게 활용되는 것이 제한되고 있다. 전이금속탄화물 합성과정에는 기상의 탄소원을 이용한 고온의 열처리를 통해 금속을 탄화물로 전환하게 된다. 그러나 이러한 고온 열처리는 나노구조를 붕괴시켜 표면적을 크게 감소시키며, 기상 탄소원의 과분해로 인해 탄화물 표면이 탄소로 덮히는 문제점이 발생한다. 게다가, 귀금속에 비해 상대적으로 약간 높은 d-band center를 가지고 있어 흡착물에 대한 결합 세기가 귀금속에 비해 강하다. 따라서 귀금속에 비해 전이금속탄화물은 강한 흡착물 결합으로 인한 촉매 반응 생성물의 탈착이 늦어짐으로써, 귀금속에 비해 낮은 촉매 성능을 보이게 된다. 원자규모구조 분산 촉매의 경우 귀금속 활용도를 최대화할 수 있는 독특한구조로 인해 귀금속 사용량을 줄일 수 있는 효과적 촉매로 많은 주목을 받아왔다. 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매의 경우, 지지체의 표면에 귀금속 원자가 거의 고립된 상태로 위치한 촉매를 일컫는다. 이러한 원자규모구조 귀금속 분산 촉매를 합성하기 위해서는 표면 자유 에너지가 높은 원자상태의 귀금속 뭉쳐짐을 방지하기 위해 낮은 온도에서 낮은 귀금속 농도로 합성을 진행하게 된다. 이러한 합성의 한계로 인해 촉매의 안정성 및 성능이 제한된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 촉매의 안정성 및 성능을 혁신적으로 늘릴 수 있는 새로운 합성 전략이 요구된다. 본 박사학위 논문에서는, 상용화된 귀금속 전기화학촉매를 대체하기 위한 전이금속탄화물 기반 전기화학촉매를 개발하고자 한다. 전이금속탄화물이 내재한 한계를 해결하기 위해서 적절한 주형을 활용한 나노구조의 도입 및 전기화학구조를 적절한 수준까지 조절하는 전략을 개발하였다. 또한, 기존 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매의 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 다양한 귀금속에 적용될 수 있는, 귀금속 원자의 동적배치를 통한 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매 합성법을 개발, 고온 및 높은 농도의 합성을 통해 안정성 및 성능을 향상시키고자 한다. Chapter 2에서는, 상호작용 매개체를 활용한 다공성 몰리브덴탄화물을 합성하고 몰리브덴의 최외각 전자구조 조절을 통해 수소생성반응 성능을 최적화하였다. 상호작용매개체는 고분자 주형과 몰리브덴 전구체간의 상호작용을 향상시켜, 전기화학촉매의 기공성을 높여 활성점 밀도를 높은 수준으로 향상시켜준다. 게다가 탄화물합성을 위한 열처리조건을 조절함으로써 탄화물의 수소결합을 최적화하여, 고유 성능을 최대화하였다. 마지막으로 촉매의 고유성능에 대한 지표로 사용될 수 있는 실험적 매개 변수를 3가지 제시하였다. Chapter 3에서는 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매의 합성을 위해 귀금속 원자의 동적배치를 이용한 새로운 합성법을 제시했다. 고온의 열처리조건에서 금속 원자의 열적 운동이 가속화 됨으로써, 귀금속 단원자의 탈착이 발생한다. 귀금속에 대해 매우 강한 결합력을 가지는 전이금속 탄화물은 발생한 귀금속 단원자를 성공적으로 고정시킴으로써, 고온에서 손쉽게 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매를 합성하였다. 특히 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매의 고유 성능이 염기 조건에서 크게 향상되었고, 이는 전이금속탄화물의 우수한 물분해성능이 기여한 것으로 해석된다. Chapter 4에서는 귀금속 원자의 동적 배치가 일어나는 기체 분위기를 조절함으로써, 귀금속 앙상블 촉매를 합성하였다. 귀금속 단원자의 이동성은 동적 배치가 일어나는 기체 분위기에 따라 확연히 달라지며, 귀금속의 경우 환원분위기에서 이동성이 상당 수준 향상된다. 결과적으로 귀금속 단원자는 지지체 표면에서 특정 농도 이상일 때, 앙상블 구조를 이루게 된다. 이러한 앙상블 구조는 앙상블 구조가 반응 진행에 필요한 산소환원반응 및 연료산화반응 등의 전기화학촉매 반응에 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 다음과 같은 측면에 있어서 학술적 중요성을 가진다. (1) 기존 전이금속탄화물의 고유 문제점인 낮은 활성점 밀도 및 비이상적 흡착 세기를 해결할 수 있는 합성 전략을 개발하였다. (2) 다양한 귀금속 화학종에 적용될 수 있으며, 안정성 및 성능이 우수한 원자규모구조 분산 귀금속 촉매를 합성할 수 있는, 귀금속 원자의 동적배치를 활용한 합성 전략을 개발하였다. (3) 지지체 선택을 위한 촉매 디자인의 새로운 관점을 제시하였고, 지지체가 전기화학반응에 참여함으로써 성능 및 안정성에 줄 수 있는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 이러한 접근법은 재료 과학 및 촉매 과학 등 다양한 분야가 융합된 연구로 관련 분야의 연구자들에게 새로운 통찰을 제공할 수 있다.