잔류 응력 조절을 통한 마이크로/나노 크랙이 있는 박막의 제작과 이를 이용한 고신축 전자소자 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Stretching characteristics of a thin film is significantly affected by geometries of pre-formed structures in it. Many previous researches have tried to increase the stretchability of films by applying deformable micro/nano-structures such as wrinkle, mesh, serpentine, or crack. However, overly-deformed structures lead to decrease in the spatial density of patterns, thereby hindering intricate device designs. Furthermore, the fabrication methods are too complicated and laborious to use them as practical technologies for soft electronics. In this manner, fabrication and controls of the micro/nano-structures in thin films via a simple fabrication process is an important issue. Herein, this thesis is dedicated to the precise controlling for the geometry of the micro/nano-structures in thin films via modulation of residual stress, and the optimization of the stretchable characteristics of the films for a variety of applications in stretchable electronics. In Chapter 1, a brief introduction to electronic skin (E-skin), stretchable electronics is presented. Then, recent strategies of improving the stretchability of films and their limitations are addressed. Lastly, the definition of residual stress, micro/nano-structuring in thin films by residual stress is introduced, which is followed by motivation and objectives of this research. In Chapter 2, a nano-cracked morphology and stretchable characteristics of metal thin films according to the tensile stress applied to the films are investigated. To apply controllable tensile stress to the film, a solvent-eruption phenomenon is exploited that occurs during thermal evaporation of metals on elastomers containing residual solvent. To identify the nano-cracks formation mechanism by the solvent eruption, detail morphological observations are conducted for the deposited thin film with the stepwise variation of its thickness (tfilm). Also, the effects of residual solvent content in the substrate on the crack topography of a metal thin film and its resultant stretching characteristics are investigated. As a result, the nano-cracked metal film with optimized geometry shows highly improved stretchability compared to that of the un-cracked metal film. This research is meaningful in that a stretchable metal film is fabricated via a single step of thermal evaporation, and this can be applied to other researches and technologies where the thermal evaporation is the basic fabrication process. In Chapter 3, a stretchable and linearly sensitive piezo-resistive type pressure sensor with pyramidal structure is demonstrated by exploiting the nano-cracked metal film as a conductor. Interestingly, it is notable that the nano-cracked metal film not only acts as a stretchable conductor, but also causes secondary wrinkles on the pyramidal-structured elastomer due to the large modulus difference between the film (Efilm) and the elastomer (Eelasotmer). Although the in-situ formation of the secondary wrinkles under pressure loading precipitates the pressure sensor to stepwise increase in the current level, it is confirmed that sufficiently short period of the wrinkles (λwrinkle) helps to exhibit hierarchical contacts which leads to the linear sensitivity according to the Arcahrd model. The λwrinkle was able to be shortened by control for compression behavior of the elastomer under pressure, and the hierarchical pressure sensor shows linear sensitivity until high pressure range. Furthermore, the sensor performances are maintained under repeated stretching and pressure loading cycles due to the high stretchability of the nano-cracked conductors. This approach provides a novel approach to fabricate a stretchable and linearly-sensitive pressure sensor via a nano-cracks formation of a deposited film and a modulation of elastic compression behavior under pressure loading. In Chapter 4, a stretchable and high-performance organic semiconducting thin film with mesh structure is demonstrated via a single-step of solution coating on the elastomeric substrate where creasing-instability has occurred. The creasing-instability is originated from a lateral compressive stress via swelling of a surface-bound elastomeric substrate, so mechanical properties of the elastomer and solvent evaporation rate are deliberately controlled. As a result, sealed-off regions in the crease morphology effectively block the penetration of polymer solution during the film deposition, so the polymer is partially deposited generating a mesh pattern. In addition, it is noteworthy that the extended deposition time within the geometrically confined crease leads to increase in the molecular packing of the polymer chains and the crystallinity. Upon incorporation the semiconducting film into organic transistors, it exhibits largely superior crack onset strain and field-effect mobility comparing to the standard flat film. This method offers a new approach toward the practical development of stretchable and high-performance semiconducting thin film for the development of future stretchable electronics.

박막의 신축성은 표면에 형성되어 있는 구조의 형태에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다. 이에, 많은 사전 연구들에서 박막의 신축성을 높이고자 주름, 메쉬, 서펀타인 및 크랙 등의 다양한 변형 구조체를 도입하였다. 하지만, 위 구조체의 큰 부피로 인해 패터닝 공간 밀도가 줄어들고 세밀한 소자 디자인이 어려워 진다. 게다가, 유연 소자 제작의 상용화를 고려했을 때, 해당 과정들은 지나치게 복잡하고 번거롭다. 이러한 점에서, 단순 공정을 통해서 박막에 마이크로 / 나노 구조체를 제작하고 조절하는 것은 중요한 이슈이다. 따라서, 우리는 이번 논문에서 잔류 응력을 조절을 통해 박막에 마이크로 / 나노 구조체를 제작 및 조절하고, 박막의 신축 특성을 최적화하여 다양한 신축성 소자에 응용하고자 한다. 제 1장에서는, 인공 피부, 신축성 소자에 대한 간단한 소개를 하고자 한다. 그리고, 박막의 신축성을 향상 시키기 위한 지난 노력들과 그 한계점을 알아볼 것이다. 마지막으로는, 잔류 응력의 개념과 잔류 응력을 통해 박막에 형성할 수 있는 마이크로 / 나노 구조의 형태에 대해 알아보고, 이번 연구의 동기와 목적에 대해서 언급할 것이다. 제 2 장에서는, 박막에 가해지는 인장 잔류 응력을 조절하여 나노크랙 모폴로지를 형성하고, 해당 모폴로지가 박막의 신축성에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 조절 가능한 인장 잔류 응력을 박막에 가하기 위해, 잔류 용매가 함유된 탄성체 기판에 금속을 열 증착할 때 발생하는 용매 분출 현상을 이용하였다. 용매 분출로 인한 나노크랙 모폴로지가 형성되는 메커니즘을 확인하고자, 박막의 형성 두께에 따라 모폴로지 및 잔류 응력에 대한 자세한 분석이 이루어졌다. 추가적으로, 탄성체 기판에 함유된 잔류 용매량 조절을 통해 나노크랙 모폴로지 및 박막의 신축성을 최적화했다. 결과적으로, 개발한 나노크랙 금속 박막은 기존의 크랙이 없는 박막에 비해 크게 향상된 신축성을 가짐을 확인했다. 이번 연구는 단일 열 증착 공정을 통해서 신축성 금속 박막을 제작했고, 해당 공정을 바탕으로 하는 다양한 연구 및 기술 분야에 적용할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 제 3 장에서는, 위의 신축성 나노크랙 금속 박막을 전극으로 사용하여 신축성이 뛰어나고 높은 선형 민감도를 가진, 피라미드 구조의 압전 저항형 압력 센서를 개발했다. 특히, 위 나노크랙 금속 박막은 신축성 전극의 역할 외에도, 박막의 높은 영률로 인해 압축 과정에서 피라미드 구조체 표면에 2차 주름을 형성하는 역할을 했다. 압축 과정에서 발생하는 상기 주름은 계단식 전류 변화를 야기하여 센서 성능의 악화를 야기할 수 있다. 하지만, Archard 모델에 의거하여, 충분히 낮은 간격의 2차 주름을 형성할 수 있다면 기존 압력 센서가 가지는 비선형성 민감도를 개선할 수 있을 것으로 예상했다. 이에, 탄성체 기판의 영률에 따른 압축 경향을 설계 및 조절했고, 높은 압력 범위까지 선형 민감도를 가지는 압력 센서를 개발할 수 있었다. 추가적으로 나노크랙 박막의 높은 신축성으로 인해, 반복 인장 및 압력 하에서도 센서의 선형 민감도가 유지되는 것을 확인했다. 상기 방법은 신축성 나노크랙 전극을 바탕으로 탄성체 기판과 금속 박막 간의 압축 경향을 조절함으로써, 압력 센서의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 제 4 장에서는, 고분자 용액 코팅 중 탄성체 기판에서 발생하는 주름 불안정성을 이용하여, 고신축 및 고성능의 유기 반도체 박막을 제작했다. 주름 불안정성은 구조 변형이 제한된 탄성체 기판의 팽윤이 일어날 때 발생하는 수평 압축 응력을 통해 발생하는 것으로, 탄성체 기판의 기계적 특성 및 용매의 증발 현상을 통해 미세하게 조절 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 주름 불안정성이 일어난 탄성체 기판에 코팅 시, 주름 사이에 존재하는 밀봉 영역이 용매의 침투를 막고, 결과적으로 메쉬 형태의 박막이 형성된다. 추가적으로, 구조적으로 제한된 주름의 내부에서 용매의 증발이 지연되고 고분자의 결정 형성 시간이 늘어나면서, 고분자 사슬 간의 배열 및 결정도가 향상됨을 확인했다. 상기 반도체 박막을 유기 트랜지스터의 활성층으로 사용한 결과, 기존 반도체 박막에 비해 높은 신축성 및 전하 이동도를 가짐을 확인했다. 상기 방법은 탄성체 기판의 잔류 압축 응력을 이용하여, 단일 용액 공정을 통해서 고신축 및 고성능 유기 반도체 박막을 제작하는 공정 과정을 크게 단축시킨 데에 그 의의가 있다.