Investigation on thickness-dependent electronic phase diagrams of correlated van der Waals materials

Abstract

The electronic ground state is determined by balancing of competing or collaborating interactions between various degrees of freedom in correlated systems. As the subtle balance between these competing interactions is tipped over by external parameters, a phase transition can occur without the thermal fluctuation. Therefore, understanding how the balance of the interactions determines various electronic phases is an appealing research topic. In this respect, the correlated van der Waals materials offer a platform to induce quantum phase transition as manipulating the charge and lattice degrees of freedom by thickness control. In this thesis, thickness-dependent electronic phase diagrams are investigated in two correlated van der Waals materials, excitonic insulating phases in Ta2NiSe5 and stripe charge ordering in IrTe2. Robust excitonic insulating (EI) phase in a layered ternary chalcogenide Ta2NiSe5 will be discussed at part 1 and 2. We found no significant changes in the crystalline and electronic structures as well as disorder strength in ultrathin Ta2NiSe5 crystals with a thickness down to five layers. The weak thickness dependency is attributed to its zero-ordering wave vector due to the directband gap structure of Ta2NiSe5. The out-of-plane correlating length of the EI phase is estimated to have monolayer thickness, suggesting that the EI phase in Ta2NiSe5 is highly layer-confined and in the strong coupling limit. In part 2, role of electron-phonon coupling for stabilizing the phase transition will be discussed. The EI phase transition temperature is lowered although the Coulomb interaction becomes strong as thickness is reduced. Alternatively, the EI phase remains even in high-density charge doping. These imply that the EI phase transition accompanied by structural distortion originates from not pure excitonic origin but also phononic origin. In IrTe2, stripe charge ordering is suppressed with thickness reducing and superconductivity is induced. In particular, the superconductivity is coexist with charge stripe order. The stripe charge order in IrTe2 nanoflakes significantly increases the out-of-plane coherence length and the coupling strength of the coexisting superconductivity in contrast to the doped bulk IrTe2. These findings clarify that the inherent instability of the parent stripe phase are sufficient to induce superconductivity in IrTe2 without its complete or partial melting. Our studies presented in this thesis coherently point out the role of electon-phonon interactions to stabilize electronic phases as not only stabilizing the electronic phases but also inducing superconductivity. Therefore, thickness control is an effective way to tune the electron-phonon interaction and unveil intrinsic phase diagrams of correlated vdW materials.

전자 정렬 상태는 다양한 자유도- 전자, 격자, 스핀, 오비탈-의 상호작용이 만드는 균형으로 결정된다. 이러한 상호작용은 열적 변동이 없더라도 외부 요인에 의해 변화하고 또 새로운 균형을 맞추면서 상전이가 일어나기도 한다. 따라서 이 상호작용간의 균형이 어떻게 다양한 전자 정렬 상태를 결정하는지에 대한 이해는 응집물리에서 근본적인 문제로 남아있다. 반데르발스 물질은 기계적 박리를 통해 두께를 손쉽게 조절할 수 있다는 면에서, 그로 인한 전자와 격자간의 상호작용의 변화와 새로운 전자상태를 유도할 수 있을 것이라고 기대된다. 이 논문에서는 전자 정렬 상태를 가지는 반데르발스 물질-Ta2NiSe5, IrTe2-의 두께에 따른 전자 상전이 그림을 다루었다. 이 논문의 1부와 2부에서는 반데르발스 물질인 Ta2NiSe5에서 발현되는 강한 엑시톤 응축상태에 대해 다루었다. 박리된 시료에서도 결정 구조나 전자 구조가 크게 변하지 않았으며, 단결정에서 나타난 엑시톤 응축상태가 남아있는 것을 관측하였다. 약한 두께 의존성은 엑시톤 응축상태가 직접 띠간격을 가진 원자가띠와 전도띠의 혼성으로 발현되기 때문이며, Ta2NiSe5에서 나타나는 엑시톤 응축상태가 2차원 층에 국소화되어 나타남을 보여주고 있다. 2부에서는 엑시톤 응축 상태로의 상전이에 미치는 전자-포논 결합의 영향을 논의하였다. 상전이 온도의 두께 의존성과 전하 농도 의존성을 통해 엑시톤 응축 상태가 전자적 특성에서만 기인하는 것이 아니라 전자와 포논간의 결합에 의해 결정되는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이 결과는 2차원 물질의 특이 기저상태를 이해하는데 중요한 기초를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 3부에서는 선형 전하 정렬상태를 가지는 IrTe2의 나노소자에서 나타나는 전하 정렬 상태와 초전도 상태를 서술하였다. 두께가 얇아진 IrTe2에서는 전하 정렬 상태와 초전도 상태가 공존하며 나타났고, 이로 인해 수직방면으로의 결맞음길이가 매우 긴 특이한 2차원 초전도 상태가 나타났다. 이 결과는 선형 전하 정렬상태가 사라지지 않더라도 이로부터 내재하는 불안정성이 초전도성을 유도할 수 있다는 증거가 된다. 이 논문의 연구 결과들은 반데르발스 물질의 특이한 전자 정렬 상태와 초전도 상태가 전자 뿐만이 아니라 포논과의 상호작용에 기인한다는 점을 강력하게 시사한다. 따라서, 다양한 상관계 반데르발스 물질의 두께 조절로 전자-포논 결합을 조정하며 새로운 물리적 특성들을 발현시키고 고유 상전이 그림을 기대할 수 있다.