Studies on the Light-Promoted Synthesis of Covalent Organic Frameworks and their Electrical Properties

Abstract

유기골격구조체 (Covalent Organic Framework; COF)는 탄소, 붕소, 질소 및 산소와 같이 밀도가 작은 원소 사이의 공유결합을 통해 연속적으로 연결된 유기물 기반의 다공성 물질로, 좋은 결정성 및 화학적, 열적 안정성으로 인해 처음 발견된 2005년부터 지금까지 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 빛을 이용하여 COF를 합성하는 방법을 소개하고, 원자수준의 얇은 COF 박막의 미래 유기소자 물질로서의 응용가능성을 제시하였다. Part I은 Part II~IV를 이해하는데 필요한 유기골격구조체 관련 지식들을 기술하였으며. Part I.1에는 COF 합성에 이용되는 반응들을 이해하기 위한 전체적인 매커니즘과 COF를 구성하는 다양한 공유결합의 종류를 정리하였다. Part I.2에서는 COF를 합성하는 방법을 기존에 유기합성에 많이 쓰이던 방법과 기판, 용매 증기 및 Langmuir-Blodgett 방법을 이용한 직접 합성 방법으로 구분하여 설명하였으며, Part I.3과 Part I.4에서는 COF의 결정구조 및 전기/광학적 특성을 분석하기 위해 사용되는 주요 분석방법과 뛰어난 기체 흡착/저장, 촉매 및 광전자 특성을 가지는 COF에 대해 소개하였다. 마지막으로 Part I.5.에는 COF의 효율적인 합성과 실질적 응용을 위해 해결되야 하는 문제들을 기술하였다. Part II에서는 고품질의 유기골격구조체-5 (COF-5)를 얻기 위해 고효율의 광 촉진 합성방법을 도입한 내용을 다루었다. 긴 반응 시간과 높은 반응온도는 기존에 주로 사용되었던 용매 열 합성법의 큰 한계점이다. 본 내용에서는 1시간 이내의 짧은 반응 시간내에 두 종류의 자외선 광원을 사용하여 약 90 %의 높은 수율을 갖는 COF-5를 실온에서 합성하는 방법에 대해 소개하였으며 본 방법을 이용하여 손쉽게 COF-5를 패터닝한 내용을 다루었다. 광 촉진 합성방법을 이용하여 얻어진 COF-5는 기존에 보고된 COF-5와는 다르게 균일한 성게 모양을 가지고 있어 높은 표면적으로 인한 우수한 가스 흡착 특성을 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 특정 성게모양은 빛을 받아 들뜬 상태의 COF-5의 층간 오비탈 겹침이 강화되어 COF 평면의 수직한 방향으로의 결정 성장 속도를 증가시키고, 이로 인해 1차원의 촉수모양이 형성되어 나타나는 것으로, 이는 DFT 계산을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 빛 에너지의 장점을 이용하여 복잡한 공정 없이 광학 마스크를 사용함으로써 한번에 COF-5를 원하는 모양으로 패터닝하는데 성공하였다. 본 연구는 다양한 COF를 효율적으로 합성하고 향후 전자 및 광전자 소자로의 활용 가능성을 향상시키는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. Part III에서는 광 촉진 방법을 이용한 이민-축합 반응을 통해 합성되는 원자 수준으로 매우 얇은 폴리-이민계 COF (pi-COF) 박막에 대해 소개하였다. 생성된 pi-COF 박막은 물 위에 떠있는 전구체 용액으로부터 1시간내에 합성하였으며, 물에 균일하게 떠있기 위해 최적의 조건으로 극성이 조절된 전구체 용액을 이용하는 것이 고품질의 얇은 pi-COF 박막을 합성하기 위한 가장 중요한 점이다. 극성이 조절된 용액은 물 위에서 전구체 물질의 응집을 방지할 뿐만 아니라 원자수준으로 두께 조절이 가능한 대면적의 이차원 COF 박막 합성을 용이하게 한다. 합성된 박막은 매우 균일한 다공성 및 적층 구조를 가지고 있었으며, 이는 원자 힘 현미경, 투과 전자 현미경 및 스침각 광각 X-선 산란 방법을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 pi-COF 박막의 구조적 장점을 살려 트랜지스터형 전자 소자를 제작하였고, 본 소자가 빛과 물에 매우 빠르게 반응하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 본 연구 결과는 고품질의 이차원 COF 박막 합성 및 실질적 전자 소자로의 응용에 기여할 것이다. Part IV에서는 완전한 공액계 구조를 가진 높은 결정성의 COF (hcc-COF)의 광-촉진을 통한 합성에 대해 다룬다. 소량의 물과 산이 효율적인 이민-축합 가역반응을 유도하여 높은 결정성의 COF를 얻는데 중요한 역할을 하며, 사용한 빛 에너지가 3시간안에 80 %의 높은 수율을 가지는 효율적 반응을 유도 하는 것을 확인하였다. 새롭게 얻어진 hcc-COF는 Pawley 정제 방법을 통해 평면 방향으로는 높은 대칭성 및 다공성 구조를 가지며 수직 방향으로는 피라진 작용기의 질소 사이의 층간 쌍극자-쌍극자 반발력으로 인해 경사진 적층 구조를 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 완전한 공액계 구조를 가지고 있는 hcc-COF는 -전자의 비편재화로 인해 기존의 폴리-이민계 COF보다 매우 향상된 전기적 특성을 가지고 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 특히 평면 방향의 고유 전자이동특성을 확인하기 위해 물 위에 극성 조절된 전구체 용액을 사용하여 매우 균일한 hcc-COF 박막을 합성하였다. 합성된 hcc-COF 박막은 도핑되지 않은 다공성 중합체 중 가장 높은 전기전도도인 0.40 S/m를 나타내는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 고품질의 COF 합성 뿐만 아니라 본 방법을 통해 합성된 COF의 유기전자소자로의 응용에도 기여할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

Covalent organic frameworks (COFs) are a newly emerging class of porous materials, that have received a lot of attention due to their high crystallinity, thermal stability and stable porosity. This thesis introduces highly efficient light-promoted synthesis of COFs and provides a new insight into practical applications of COF films as future organic electronic devices showing highly efficient photo- and humidity-responsibility. Part I introduces fundamental information about COFs that is necessary to understand Parts II~IV. Basic chemistry for the synthesis of COFs and various linkage types of reported COFs are summarized in Part I.1. Also, synthesis methods of COFs are introduced in Part I.2 by dividing into conventional synthesis method that have been used for various organic reaction and direct synthesis method using template, solvent vapor and Langmuir-Blodgett method. Various characterization methods to analyze structure and electrical/optical properties of newly obtained COFs and interesting gas adsorption/storage, catalyst and photoelectric properties shown in specific COFs are described in Part I.3 and I.4. Lastly, several problems that have to be solved for the efficient synthesis and practical applications of COFs are introduced in Part I.5. In Part II, new and highly-efficient light-promoted synthesis method is introduced to obtain high-quality covalent organic framework-5 (COF-5). Long reaction time and high reaction temperature are significant shortages in the conventional solvothermal synthetic method. In this chapter, I present the rapid and patternable light-promoted synthesis of covalent organic framework-5 (COF-5) using two types of ultraviolet (UV) light sources in a very short reaction time (~1 h) with high yield (~90 %). The resulting COF-5 (UV-COF-5) has hierarchical, homogenous “sea-urchin” shape morphology which is responsible for the superior gas adsorption property due to their high surface area. Theoretical calculations suggest that the orbital coupling between COF-5 layers at electronically excited state is related to the enhanced growth rate along the out-of-plane direction, leading to the formation of one-dimensional tentacle-like structures. In addition, spatially controlled COF-5 was obtained by simply using reusable optical masks without any complicated lithographic or post-synthesis etching process. I believe that these findings would contribute to the development of novel strategies for the synthesis of various COFs and provide a great opportunity for their utilization in electronic and optoelectronic applications. Part III presents atomically thin poly-imine based COF film (pi-COF film) obtained by light-promoted imine condensation reaction. Resulting pi-COF films can be obtained with 1 h from the highly uniform and homogeneous precursor solution layer floating on the water surface. The polarity optimization of the precursor solution was the key for the successful formation of the high-quality two-dimensional COF (2D COF) because only the precursor solution made of polarity-controlled solvents allows the ideal floating on the water surface. The polarity-controlled solution not only prohibits the agglomeration of the organic precursors on the water surface, but also facilitates the wafer scale and layer number-controllable synthesis of 2D COF. Our film shows uniformly porous, layered structure, of which layers align along the out-of-plane direction, as confirmed by atomic force microscopy (AFM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and grazing-incidence wide-angle X-ray scattering (GIWAXS). In addition, pi-COF thin film transistor-type electronic devices which show quite prompt electrical responses to photo and water vapor exposure is successfully achieved. I believe that these findings would contribute to the development of novel synthetic methods of various two-dimensional COF films on the water surface and provide a new insight into practical applications of COF films in electronics. Highly conjugated and crystalline covalent organic framework (hcc-COF) is described in Part IV, which is successfully synthesized by light-promoted imine condensation reaction. Addition of small amount of water and acetic acid plays a critical role to obtain highly uniform and crystalline product by inducing efficient reversible dynamic imine condensation reaction. Also, to facilitate reversible imine condensation reaction, I used light energy that promote to obtain crystalline hcc-COF with high-yield (~80%) within short reaction time (3h). The crystal structure of obtained hcc-COF was firstly confirmed by Pawley refinement process, which shows highly symmetric and extended -conjugated microporous structure along the lateral direction and has inclined stacking structure due to interlayer dipole-dipole repulsion force between nitrogen in pyrazine functional group. Due to electron delocalization caused by high degree of conjugation of hcc-COF, the electrical property is much improved than other poly-imine based COFs. Also, to confirm the intrinsic electron transport property along the in-plane direction, the hcc-COF film was synthesized on the water surface using polarity-controlled precursor solution for uniform floating of precursors. Obtained hcc-COF film has homogenous and clean surface having 3.8 nm thickness corresponding to the nine layers of hcc-COF sheet. The electrical conductivity of hcc-COF film was 0.40 S/m that is one of the highest conductivity values among the undoped highly conjugated porous polymer. I believe that these findings can contribute to the development of novel strategies to synthesize crystalline and high-quality COFs, which may have a variety of electronic and optical applications.