애기장대 소포체에서 사이토카이닌 반응을 조절하는 세 ABCI 단백질의 기능 연구

Abstract

식물의 ATP-binding cassette (ABC) I 그룹은 다른 ABC 단백질이 가지고 있는 일부 도메인들로 구성되는 이질적인 ABC 단백질 그룹이다. 일부 ABCI 단백질들은 기초 대사나 스트레스 반응에 기능을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 대다수는 아직 기능적으로 밝혀지지 않았다. 애기장대의 AtABCI19, AtABCI20, AtABCI21은 계통수에서 한데 묶여 있으며, AtHY5 전사인자의 표적 유전자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서 세 ABCI 유잔자가 어린 식물 발달 단계 동안 사이토카이닌 반응을 조절한다는 것을 보여주었다. AtABCI19, AtABCI20, AtABCI21의 프로모터에는 AtHY5의 결합 모티프가 있으며 AtABCI20, AtABCI21 유전자는 빛에 의해 AtHY5에 의존적인 모양으로 발현이 시작된다. atabci19 atabci20 atabci21 중복 돌연변이체와 atabci20 atabci21 중복 돌연변이체는 어린 식물 생장 저해 분석에서 사이토카이닌에 과민한 반응을 보였으나, 야생종과 비교하였을 때, 옥신, 앱시스산, 지베렐린, 에틸렌 전구체, 또는 브라시노스테로이드 함유 배지에서는 표현형에 차이가 없었다. AtABCI19, AtABCI20, AtABCI21 유전자는 어린 식물 단계에서 발현하며 세 단백질은 소포체에서 함께 결합하여 큰 단백질 복합체를 형성하였다. 이 결과들은 AtABCI19, AtABCI20, AtABCI21이 소포체에서 어린 식물 발달 단계 동안 AtHY5의 조절을 받아 사이토카이닌 반응을 조정한다는 것을 제시한다.

The plant ATP-binding cassette (ABC) I subfamily (ABCIs) comprises heterogeneous proteins containing any of the domains found in other ABC proteins. Some ABCIs are known to function in basic metabolism and stress responses, but many remain functionally uncharacterized. AtABCI19, AtABCI20, and AtABCI21 of Arabidopsis thaliana cluster together in a phylogenetic tree, and are suggested to be targets of the transcription factor ELONGATED HYPOCOTYL 5 (AtHY5). Here I reveal that these three ABCIs are involved in modulating cytokinin responses during early seedling development. The AtABCI19, AtABCI20 and AtABCI21 promoters harbor AtHY5 binding motifs, and AtABCI20 and AtABCI21 expression were induced by light in an AtHY5-dependent manner. atabci19 atabci20 atabci21 triple and atabci20 atabci21 double knockout mutants were hypersensitive to cytokinin in seedling growth retardation assays but did not show phenotypic differences from the wild type in either control medium or auxin-, ABA-, GA-, ACC- or BR-containing media. AtABCI19, AtABCI20, and AtABCI21 were expressed in young seedlings and the three proteins interacted with each other, forming a large protein complex at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane. These results suggest that AtABCI19, AtABCI20, and AtABCI21 fine-tune the cytokinin response at the ER under the control of AtHY5 at the young seedling stage.