Efficient Control Plane Management for Software-Defined Networks

Abstract

탄성 제어 평면(ECP; Elastic Control Plane)은 대규모 소프트웨어 정의 네트워크 내의 제어 평면 부하가 급증하거나 급감하는 환경에서 효율적인 기법이다. 기존의 분산 제어 평면은 고정된 수의 컨트롤러로 모든 네트워크 장비들 및 사용자 트래픽 플로우들을 제어 및 관리한다. 하지만 분산 제어 평면은 제어 평면의 부하가 급격히 변화하면 컨트롤러의 수가 부족하거나 과도히 사용될 수 있다. 컨트롤러가 부족한 제어 평면은 네트워크 장비들의 플로우 규칙 설정이 지연되며, 과도한 경우에는 중앙 프로세서(CPU) 자원이 낭비되는 문제가 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 탄성 제어 평면은 제어 평면의 부하 정도에 따라 활성 컨트롤러의 수를 조절하는 기법이다. 이를 통해, 제어 평면이 사용하는 컨트롤러의 수가 부족하거나 과도하지 않도록 조정한다. 하지만 기존의 탄성 제어 평면은 즉시성 문제 혹은 컴퓨팅 오버헤드 문제를 안고 있다. 이를 분석하기 위해, 우리는 먼저 제어 평면은 크게 두 개의 형태로 구분하였다. 첫 번째 형태는 활성 컨트롤러와 비활성 컨트롤러 모두 전원을 켜 두는 형태인 반면, 두 번째 형태는 비활성 컨트롤러의 전원을 꺼 두는 형태이다. 첫 번째 형태는 모든 전원을 켜 두기 때문에 컴퓨팅 오버헤드가 높은 문제가 있다. 한편 두 번째 형태는 컨트롤러를 활성화 할 때, 컨트롤러의 전원을 켜는 시간 때문에 즉시성이 낮은 문제가 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 위의 두 문제를 완화하기 위해, 혼합 탄성 제어 평면(H-ECP; Hybrid ECP)과 동적 컨트롤러 자원 할당(T-DCORAL; Threshold-based Dynamic Controller Resource Allocation) 기술을 제안한다. 먼저 H-ECP는 비활성 컨트롤러의 전원은 종료하되, 일정 수의 비활성 컨트롤러를 대기 컨트롤러라 하여 전원을 켜 둔채로 유지한다. 만일 활성 컨트롤러가 부족하면 H-ECP는 대기 컨트롤러를 활성화하고, 반대의 경우에는 활성 컨트롤러를 대기 컨트롤러로 변환한다. 대기 컨트롤러가 과도히 사용되거나 부족한 상황을 막기 위해, H-ECP는 병렬적으로 대기 컨트롤러의 수를 일정하게 유지하도록 백그라운드 스레드를 동작시킨다. 결과적으로 H-ECP는 불필요한 비활성 컨트롤러의 전원을 끔으로 컴퓨팅 오버헤드를 낮추며, 전원이 켜진 대기 컨트롤러를 활성화 함으로 즉시성을 높인다. 한편, T-DCORAL은 제어 평면의 부하가 급격히 변화하는 상황에 대응하고자, 컨트롤러의 수를 증감하는것이 아닌 각 컨트롤러가 사용하는 가상 CPU(vCPU)의 수를 동적으로 조절하는 기법이다. 이 때, T-DCORAL은 컴퓨팅 오버헤드를 낮추기 위해 최소한의 컨트롤러만을 사용하도록 하며, 즉시성 향상을 위해 모든 컨트롤러의 전원을 켜 둔다. 본 학위 논문에서는 H-ECP와 T-DCORAL의 성능을 현재 널리 사용하는 컨트롤러인 ONOS와 데이터 평면을 에뮬레이션 하는 Mininet을 사용하여 진행하였다. 제안한 기법들은 기존에 제안된 탄성 제어 평면들에 비해 더 낮은 CPU 사용률, vCPU 점유율, 그리고 네트워크 사용률을 보였다. 또한 H-ECP와 T-DCORAL은 기존 기법 대비 높은 즉시성과 빠른 규칙 설정 시간을 보였다.

The Elastic Control Plane (ECP) is an efficient way to control large-scale software-defined networks which experience the rapid control traffic fluctuation. Proposed distributed control planes have utilized the static number of controllers to manage innumerable network devices and user data flows. With a surge or plunge in the control traffic load, the Control Plane (CP) utilizes insufficient or dissipative controllers, respectively. Consequently, the CP delays the rule installation time or squanders the CPU resources. In order to solve those problems, the ECP adjusts the number of active controllers according to the control traffic load. However, existing ECPs have suffered from the immediacy and the computing overhead problems. Indeed, existing ECPs can be categorized into two types -- the first type of ECPs (ECP-1) powers on all active and even inactive controllers; the second type of ECPs (ECP-2) shuts down all inactive controllers. Due to all controllers in operation, ECP-1 encounters the high computing overhead. In contrast, ECP-2 initially switches on an inactive controller for activation, which causes the low immediacy. In this dissertation, we propose two new ECPs, a Hybrid ECP (H-ECP) and a Threshold-based Dynamic Controller Resource Allocation (T-DCORAL). To begin with, H-ECP switches off inactive controllers, except for standby controllers which are inactive controllers powered on. When the CP exploits insufficient active controllers, a standby controller is activated. On the other hand, H-ECP transits an active controller to a standby controller if the CP overuses active controllers. To maintain the predefined number of standby controllers, H-ECP runs the background thread which manages the power of inactive and standby controllers. As a result, H-ECP reduces the computing overhead by switching off unnecessary controllers. Also, H-ECP increases the immediacy since there is no need to boot up inactive controllers for activation. Meanwhile, T-DCORAL deals with the control traffic fluctuation by dynamically allocating virtual CPUs (vCPUs) to each controller in runtime. T-DCORAL only takes advantage of minimal controllers to reduce the computing overhead. Furthermore, T-DCORAL never switches on or off controllers for improving the immediacy. For the performance evaluation, we used ONOS the well-known controller and Mininet to emulate software-defined networks. As a result, H-ECP and T-DCORAL outperform proposed ECPs in terms of the CPU usage and the network bandwidth. Moreover, both ECPs achieves higher immediacy and faster rule installation time than previous ECPs.