복잡계 네트워크상에서 결합 진동자 시스템의 위상 운동

Abstract

결합 진동자 시스템(coupled oscillator system)은 반딧불이, 화학 진동자 및 신경 네트워크와 같은 네트워크 시스템의 모델로 널리 사용되어 왔다. 이처럼 연결된 시스템은 완전 및 부분 위상 고정(phase locked) 상태나 결어긋남과 같은 다양한 동기화 상태를 가진다. 결합 진동자 시스템의 이러한 위상 고정 현상은 진동자 간의 결합 강도의 비균질성뿐만 아니라 결합 함수에 의해 결정된다. 본 학위 논문에서는 결합 진동자 시스템의 가장 대표적인 모델인 쿠라모토 모델(Kuramoto model)을 이용하여 결합 진동자 시스템의 다양한 위상 동기화 현상을 분석하였다. 대단위 집단에서의 동기화 현상을 이해하기 위해서 이론적인 수식 분석과 컴퓨터를 이용한 수치 해석을 이용하여 기본 모델을 비롯한 내재적 특성의 불균일성과 결합 함수의 변화를 가진 다양한 경우를 분석하였다. 또한 실제 현상에 대한 응용으로 여러 종의 두뇌 네트워크의 위상 분석도 다루었다. 먼저 결합된 동일 진동자 시스템에서 결합 강도의 불균일과 결합 함수의 변화가 시스템의 위상 고정 양상에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 수식을 통한 안정성 분석과 수치 시뮬레이션을 통해서 다양한 동기화 상태를 범주화하고 각 상태가 발생하는 조건을 정리하였다. 여러 가지 가우시안 분포(Gaussian distribution)와 멱분포(Power-law distribution)를 따르는 경우를 분석함으로써 결합 강도가 시스템의 동기화 상태를 결정하는 중요한 역할임을 밝혀내었다. 그리고 결합 진동자 시스템에서 진동자의 고유 주파수와 결합 강도가 동시에 가우시안 분포를 따르는 경우의 위상 운동을 다루었으며 이를 통해 고유 주파수의 분포가 다른 경우 시스템의 위상 동기화 상태가 달라짐을 확인하였다. 특히 동기화 상태가 형성되거나 사라지는 전이 현상을 자세히 분석하였다. 이처럼 시스템의 고유 특성이나 연결성이 균일하지 않은 조건이 시스템의 동기화 상태에 미치는 영향을 연구함으로써 복잡한 네트워크의 집단 역학에 대해 보다 깊은 이해를 기대할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 다양한 종의 두뇌 네트워크상에서 이론적인 결과와 임상적 자료를 비교 분석해보았다. 이러한 분석법은 인간 두뇌 네트워크의 위상운동을 충분히 예측할 수 있으며 원숭이나 쥐의 뇌에서도 마찬가지로 유효함을 확인하였다. 특히 시스템의 국부적 연결성을 고려하는 방법을 통해 재구성된 뇌 네트워크 상에서 위상 역학을 정확하게 계산할 수 있다.

Coupled oscillator systems have been widely used as models for networked systems such as flashing fireflies, chemical oscillators and neural networks. The networked systems demonstrate various synchronization behaviors; in-phase synchronization, fully and partially locked states and incoherent states. These locking behaviors of coupled oscillator systems depend on not only the coupling strength inhomogeneity but also coupling functions. In this thesis, we investigate the phase synchronization of coupled oscillator systems using the Kuramoto model which is the most representative model of the coupled oscillator system. With the mathematical treatment and the numerical approaches, the several cases of the coupled oscillator system are analyzed to understand the synchronization phenomena in large populations, from the original model to the extended models with the inhomogeneities in intrinsic characteristics and the variation of the coupling functions. It is applied to the brain networks of several species as an example of applications to the real-world phenomena. It is analyzed the effects of the coupling strength inhomogeneity and coupling functions on locking behaviors of coupled identical oscillators, some of which are relatively weakly coupled to others while some are relatively strongly coupled. The stability analysis and numerical simulations enabled us to categorize various synchronization states and identify the connectivity conditions of the categorized states. The model with several Gaussian and power-law distributions shows that the distributed coupling strengths have an important role in determining the synchronization of the system. In addition, we identify the effect of multiple inhomogeneities in coupling strength and natural frequencies on the phase locking behaviors of coupled oscillators. In particular, we found that different Gaussian distributions in natural frequencies lead to diverse synchronization states of the coupled oscillator systems. We analyzed the transitions between synchronization states and its breakup in detail. Together with inhomogeneous intrinsic characteristics of the coupled oscillator system, the effect of inhomogeneous connectivity on synchronization states will deepen our understanding of the collective dynamics of complex networks. Lastly, the theoretical results and the empirical data are compared with the brain networks of the diverse species. These analyses allow us to predict the phase dynamics of the human brain network well and are also effective for different systems such as macaque monkey and mouse. From the method which considers the local connectivity, we can calculate the phase dynamics of the reconstructed brain networks.