Investigation of cell adhesion and migration on the nanopore surface to evaluate cell type dependent cell migration behaviors

Abstract

The microenvironment of the cells consists of the biochemical cues and biomechanical cues, and these stimuli affect cellular fate, such as cell growth and functions. Recently, biomechanical stimuli have been widely studied to control cell fate through mechanotransduction, the mechanism of which mechanical stimulation transduced into intracellular chemical signals. Among various kind of biomechanical stimuli, the topography is one of the important factors to control cell fate. Various sizes and types of topographies have been suggested to affect cell adhesion, migration, proliferation, and even differentiation by mimicking the topography of the extracellular matrix. However, the cell response to the topographical cues may vary with the source of the cells or the types of cells. Epithelial and mesenchymal cells have distinct characteristics. Epithelial cells have the characteristics of high cell-cell adhesion, expressing adherent junction protein of E-cadherin and ZO-1. They migrate collectively forming the sheet-like behaviors. On the other hand, mesenchymal cells have relatively low cell-cell adhesion, expressing N-cadherin or vimentin. These type of cells have high migratory behaviors, with individual migration mode. The migration of the mesenchymal cell type is often considered as invasive migration, by penetrating other tissues or extracellular matrix. We found very different cell migration behaviors of the epithelial and mesenchymal cells on the flat and nanopore surface. Epithelial cells showed more migratory behaviors on the flat surface, while the mesenchymal cells showed more migratory behaviors on the nanopore surface. This interesting observation of opposite cell behaviors on the flat and nanopore surface depending on the cell types was the first observation in the world. Cell migration on the nanopore surface is closely related to the cell adhesion, and measuring the cell adhesion strength is important to investigate the cell migration. To measure the cell adhesion strength, a novel microfluidic platform was introduced, with the equilateral triangle channel (ETRIC) that can apply multiple shear stress levels at a single experimental condition. Therefore, the cell adhesion strength can be easily measured through the suggested ETRIC. Also, the ETRIC have the exact analytical solution with simple parabolic form, which makes easy to determine the desired shear stress levels. Using the ETRIC, the cell adhesion strengths of multiple cell types were measured on the flat and nanopore surfaces. Interestingly, the adhesion strength on the nanopore surface was always lower than the adhesion strength on the flat surface, regardless of the cell types. This implies that the nanopore surface affects cell to substrate adhesion by lowering adhesion strength. To investigate the mechanisms that promoted cell migration on the nanopore surface of the mesenchymal cells, we focused on the cell adhesion through the integrin binding on the nanopore surfaces. We found that the decreased focal adhesion formation along with the reduced cell adhesion strength of the mesenchymal cells on the nanopore surface. Therefore, reduced cell adhesion is responsible for fast cell migration on the nanopore surface. Additionally, the underlying mechanism for the nanopore mediated cell migration was evaluated by inhibition of the signaling pathway to find out the FAK/rac1 signaling is involved. On the other hand, the epithelial cells showed decreased cell migration on the nanopore surface, unlike the mesenchymal cell behaviors. To elucidate such behaviors, the cell adhesion strength was measured. As same as other cell types, epithelial cells showed decreased cell adhesion strength on the nanopore surface. The remaining factor that affects different migration behaviors from the mesenchymal cell was the cell-cell adhesion. The TGF-β, which known as the epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) inducer, was treated on the epithelial cells to decrease cell-cell adhesion by lowering E-cadherin expression. After treating TGF- β, we found that similar cell migration behavior as the mesenchymal cells, resulting in the increased cell migration speed on the nanopore surface. These results imply that the cell-cell adhesion was the key factor that hinders cell migration on the nanopore surface for epithelial cells. Finally, we used the cell mixture of mesenchymal and epithelial cells with different cell fraction, which is in the same situation when the EMT occurs. Since the EMT is a gradual process that involves partial EMT state, the cell mixture was investigated whether the EMT status can be measured. Through the time-lapse cell migration images, the cell migration speed was measured, and the ratio of cell migration speed between flat and the nanopore surface was used as the migration index for the EMT state, whether the cells are in epithelial-rich or mesenchymal-rich state. The reaction-diffusion mathematical model was used to pull out the physical meaning of the migration index, indicating the migration of the cells can be compared with the cell migration speed. Finally, we suggested the mesenchymal index for the measurement guidance for the EMT process and confirmed with the TGF-β treatment on the normal epithelial cells. These finding may be used to quantify the EMT state of the metastatic cancer cells or in the wound healing process for clinical application.

본 연구논문에서는 나노구조 표면 상 상피세포 (epithelial cell), 간엽세포(mesenchymal cell)의 서로 다른 두가지 세포 종류에 따라 서로 다른 세포 이동 현상을 세포 부착력, 세포간 결합과 관련하여 분석하였다. 나노구조 표면 상에서 서로 간엽세포의 경우 평평한 표면 대비 더 빠른 이동속도를 가지며, 상피세포의 경우 평평한 표면 대비 더 느린 이동속도를 갖는 현상을 세계 최초로 관측하였다. 이러한 나노구조 표면 상 서로 다른 종류의 세포가 정반대의 경향을 보이는 원인과 기작을 찾고, 서로 다른 이동 특성을 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하기 위해 1) 미세유체 플랫폼을 개발 및 제작하여 평평한 표면과 나노구조 표면 상에서의 세포 부착력을 정량적으로 측정하였으며, 2) 나노구조 표면 상 서로 다른 두 세포가 어떤 요소에 의해 정 반대의 이동 속도를 보이는지 분석하였으며, 3) 두 종류의 세포를 조합하여 각 세포의 비율에 따라 나노구조 표면 상 이동 현상을 분석하였다. 제 2장에서는 실험에서 사용되는 폴리스티렌 (Polystyrene; PS) 재질의 나노구조 표면의 제작 공정에 대해서 설명하였다. 제작된 PS 나노구조표면은 200 nm 지름의 나노구멍을 가지며, 500 nm의 구멍-구멍 사이 거리를 가진다. 제작된 나노구조표면 및 평평한 표면은 세포의 부착을 용이하게 하기 위해 산소 플라즈마 처리가 되었으며, 결과적으로 세포가 잘 부착한다고 알려진 40 ~ 60˚ 사이의 접촉각을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 제 3장에서는 전단응력 구배를 줄 수 있는 정삼각형의 단면을 갖는 새로운 미세유체 장치(ETRIC)를 개발 및 제작하여 세포의 부착력을 측정할 수 있는 플랫폼으로 사용 가능성을 보여주었다. ETRIC의 내부 유동을 특징짓기 위하여 분석적 해석, 수치해석, 입자영상유속계 방법을 이용하여 비교/분석/평가 하였다. 결과적으로 ETRIC바닥면에 생성되는 전단응력의 크기와 분포를 분석해를 통해 손쉽게 예측할 수 있어 실제 세포의 부착력 측정 실험에 필요한 전단응력의 크기에 맞는 채널 디자인 및 유동량을 용이하게 예측할 할 수 있었다. 또한, ETRIC을 이용하여 다양한 세포의 평평한 표면, 나노구조 표면 상에서의 부착력을 정량적으로 측정하였다. 그 결과, 세포의 종류에 관계 없이 나노구조 표면 상 세포의 부착력이 평평한 표면 상 세포의 부착력보다 항상 작은 값을 가지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 나노구조 표면이 세포의 종류에 관계 없이 세포의 부착력을 감소시키는 영향을 준다는 것을 시사한다. 제 4장에서는 나노구조 표면 상 간엽세포, 상피세포 두 종류의 세포의 부착력과 이동능에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 상기 두 세포는 나노구조표면 상 정 반대의 이동 경향을 나타내었는데, 간엽세포의 경우 더 빨라지는 이동 속도를 보이며, 상피세포의 경우 더 느려지는 이동 속도를 보였다. 각 세포의 나노구조표면 상 서로 다른 이동 현상에 대해 원인을 규명하고자 하였다. 우선 간엽세포는 주위 세포간 상호작용이 작은 세포로, 개별 이동하는 세포로 알려져 있다. 간엽 세포의 부착력을 Focal adhesion 형성과 ETRIC을 이용하여 측정한 결과, 평평한 표면 대비 나노구조 표면 상 Focal adhesion의 형성이 감소하였고, 부착력 또한 작아진다는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가서, FAK/Rac1 신호 체계가 나노구조 표면에서 이루어지는 간엽세포의 세포이동에 관여한다는 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 상피세포는 세포간 상호작용이 높고, 세포 사이의 결합력이 높아 집단이동을 하는 세포로 알려져 있다. 간엽세포와 같이 나노구조표면에서 세포 부착력이 작아지는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 상피세포가 나노구조 표면 상 낮은 세포이동을 보이는 원인이 세포간 결합력이라는 것을 시사한다. 세포간 결합력이 상피세포의 세포이동에 관여하는 것을 확인하기 위해서 상피세포에 세포간 결합력을 낮추는 TGF-β 처리를 통해 결과적으로 세포간 결합력이 낮아진 상피세포가 간엽세포와 같이 나노구조 표면에서 더 빠른 세포이동을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 제 5장에서는 다양한 비율의 간엽세포, 상피세포의 조합을 이용하여 세포의 혼합 비율에 따라서 평평한 표면 대비 나노구조 표면에서의 세포이동 변화 경향을 확인하였다. 상피세포의 비율이 높을수록 나노구조 표면에서 평평한 표면 대비 느린 세포이동을 보였고, 간엽세포의 비율이 높을수록 나노구조 표면에서 평평한 표면 대비 더 빠른 세포이동을 보였으며, 간엽세포, 상피세포의 비율에 따라 속도차이가 비례하는 경향성을 보였다. 세포의 생장과 이동 중 세포 이동에 관한 변수를 도출하기 위해 반응-확산 방정식을 도입하였고, 각각의 세포 비율에 따른 세포이동 지수를 도출하였다. 세포이동 지수와 간엽세포, 상피세포의 비율에 따라서 그래프를 플롯 했을 때, 서로 비례하는 관계 (간엽세포의 비율이 높을수록 세포이동 지수가 높음)를 확인혀였다. 또한 간엽세포 지수를 새롭게 제시하여 실제 EMT의 진행 정도를 확인할 수 있는 지표를 보여주었으며, EMT를 유도하는 TGF- β 처리를 통해 간엽세포 지수를 도출하여 간엽세포 지수의 적용 가능성을 확인하였다.