Interdisciplinary approaches to evaluate T cell extravasation and to improve T cell-mediated anti-cancer therapy

Abstract

본 학위논문은 두 가지의 학제간 연구를 담고 있다. 첫번째는 T세포의 혈관외 유출현상을 평가할 수 있는 혈관 / 염증조직 모델을 개발한 것이며 두번째는 T세포치료제의 항암효능을 향상시킬 수 있는 면역-광열 복합치료제를 제안한 것이다. T세포의 침투는 병원균을 없애고 암을 제거하기 위해 필요한 조직 염증반응에 있어서 매우 중요한 부분이다. 이 과정은 염증이 생긴 혈관내벽과 혈류 그리고 혈관주위세포로 이루어진 혈관의 복잡한 미세환경에 의해 조절된다. T세포의 침투에 있어서 혈관주위세포의 역할은 기술력의 부족으로 인해 아직까지 제대로 연구가 되어진 바 없다. 이 학위논문에서는 나노섬유막을 이용하여 3차원, 다층구조의 혈관 / 염증조직 모델을 개발하였으며 이것은 T세포가 혈관을 빠져나와 혈관주위세포와 상호작용하는 것을 실시간으로 관찰할 수 있다. 이 모델에 사용된 정렬되고 공중에 떠 있는 형태의 나노섬유막은 약 1 μm의 얇은 두께를 가지고 있다. Matrigel이 코팅된 나노섬유막은 정렬된 형태의 혈관내피층을 만드는 데 있어 지형학적, 생화학적 효과를 모두 가져다 주었다. 여기서 개발된 3차원, 다층 구조의 혈관 / 염증조직 모델은 T세포의 조직 침투에 이은 면역반응을 관찰할 수 있는 훌륭한 도구가 될 수 있을 것이다. 입양T세포 치료법은 항암면역치료의 하나로 T세포를 체외에서 활성화시켜 항암효능을 증대시킨 뒤에 환자에게 넣어주는 치료법이다. 넣어준 입양 T세포는 암세포 특이적으로 작용하며 매우 빠르게 증식하여 암을 제거한다. 또 다른 항암면역치료에는 광열치료법이 있는데 이것은 금 나노입자와 같이 빛을 흡수할 수 있는 중개물질을 사용해 고온을 만들어 암세포를 죽이는 치료법이다. 이 광열치료법은 주로 근적외선 파장을 사용하는데, 이것은 근적외선의 파장이 다른 파장에 비해 피부 깊숙히 침투할 수 있기 때문이다. 이 학위논문에서는 스마트 금 나노입자를 T세포에 내입시켜서 입양 T세포 치료에 이어 광열치료가 가능하도록 만들어 주었고, 이를 새로운 입양 T세포 치료제로서 제안하였다. 스마트 금 나노입자를 T세포와 함께 12~24 시간을 배양하여 내입시켰고 밀도 차이를 이용하여 원심분리 하여 사용하였다. 스마트 금 나노입자가 내입된 T세포는 세포독성이 없었으며 T세포의 항암효능을 저해시키지 않았고 광열효능이 뛰어났다. 뿐만 아니라 스마트 금 나노입자가 내입된 T세포는 흑색종을 가진 마우스 모델에서 뛰어난 항암효능을 보여주었다. 여기서 제안한 스마트 금 나노입자가 내입된 T세포는 보다 효율적인 암치료를 위한 혁신적인 면역-광열 복합치료제가 될 것이다.

T cells play central role in antigen-specific immune responses. In order to mount rapid and robust immune responses, they efficiently traffic through our body by blood vessels. Once they encounter their targets, including infected and transformed cells, they exert strong cytotoxicity against them to control infectious diseases and tumors. Therefore, understanding and controlling T cell migration and effector functions are critical for immunology and immunotherapy. In this thesis, we developed two interdisciplinary approaches to deepen our understanding about T cell biology and to improve T cell-based immunotherapy. The first part of the thesis is about the development of blood vessel/tissue model to evaluate T cell extravasation, and the second part is about the combined immune-photothermal therapy to improve T cell-mediated anti-cancer therapy. T cell infiltration plays critical roles in tissue inflammation for pathogen clearance and tumor eradication. This process is regulated by complex microenvironments in blood vessels, including inflamed endothelium, blood flow, and perivascular components. The role of perivascular components in T cell infiltration has not been systematically investigated until recently mostly due to lack of technology. To address this issue, we developed a three-dimensional multi-layered blood vessel/tissue model with a nanofiber membrane. Using this system, we directly observed dynamic T cell infiltration through an endothelial layer and subsequent interaction with perivascular macrophages. Importantly, inflammatory cytokines secreted by perivascular macrophages enhanced endothelial cell activation and subsequent T cell infiltration. In addition, perivascular macrophages could further activate T cells by presenting antigenic peptides. Our 3D multi-layered blood vessel/tissue model will offer a powerful and versatile tool for investigating the mechanism of T cell tissue infiltration and subsequent immune responses. Adoptive T cell therapy is a type of cancer immunotherapy based on transferring large number of ex vivo activated and expanded T cells into cancer patient. Transferred T cells expand and traffic to tumor sites to eradicate tumors. Photothermal therapy is a cancer therapy eradicating cancer cells with hyperthermia using light absorbing agent such as gold nanoparticles. Typically, photothermal therapy employs near infrared (NIR) wavelength due to its superior tissue penetration. In this study, we developed a novel strategy to combine adoptive cell therapy and photothermal therapy by using smart gole nanoparticle (AuNP)-carrying T cells. T cells were loaded with smart AuNP by incubation, and unloaded AuNP was separated by density gradient centrifugation. The smart AuNP-carrying T cells exhibited comparable viability and cytotoxicity compared with unloaded T cells, and exerted high photothermal efficacy by NIR irradiation. In vivo efficacy of smart AuNP carrying T cells was tested using a mouse model with transplanted melanoma. Smart AuNP-carrying T cells successfully infiltrated into tumors, exerted cytotoxicity, and eventually exhausted. NIR irradiation further removed tumor by photothermal effects of smart AuNP in tumor sites delivered by T cells, synergizing T cell mediate tumor removal. In this way, we demonstrated that smart AuNP-carrying T cells as an innovative combined immuno-photothermal therapy with efficient cancer eradication capability.