Biocompatible Wax-shelled Microcapsules for Thermally Triggered Release of Actives

Abstract

Recently, stimuli-responsive microcapsules have gained significant attention due to their ability to effectively isolate and protect the desired cargo from the surrounding environment while selectively releasing the encapsulated cargo upon exposure to various stimuli such as temperature, pH, and light. Among these, temperature-responsive microcapsules have shown great potential in drug delivery system, paints, personal care and cosmetic products, as they allow on-demand thermally-triggered release of the encapsulated cargo by utilizing temperature sensitive material as the shell material. For these microcapsules to be applicable for either drug delivery or cosmetic applications, the shell material need to be biocompatible while exhibiting excellent barrier property and retain any desired cargo materials for a long period of time. However, there have been insufficient studies on capsule materials that fulfill all these requirements. In this work, we use droplet microfluidics to prepare monodisperse microcapsules comprising of palm oil, a naturally driven phase change material (PCM) with biocompatibility. Unlike previously studied paraffin-based waxes, palm oil-based microcapsules do not form pores or cracks during phase transition process and offer hermetic sealing. This allows effective encapsulation and long-term retention of various cargoes as well as on-demand temperature-triggered release of the encapsulated cargoes. Moreover, highly concentrated calcium chloride solution and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) solution have been separately encapsulated in palm oil-based microcapsules to either thermally induce gelation or dissolve the pre-formed gel. As palm oil are already widely used in cosmetics products, the microcapsule formulation strategy outlined in this work would further benefit in the encapsulation and thermally-controlled release of actives without leaving any unnecessary footprint upon rupture and release, offering new perspective in the microencapsulation technologies for cosmetic applications.

자극 감응 마이크로 캡슐이란 원하는 물질을 내부에 효과적으로 담지하고 주변 환경으로부터 보호함과 동시에 외부의 온도, pH, 빛 등 특정한 자극에 대해서만 내부에 담지하고 있는 물질을 선택적으로 방출할 수 있는 시스템을 뜻한다. 이 중 온도 감응성 마이크로 캡슐은 온도에 반응하는 소재를 마이크로 캡슐의 피막으로 사용함으로써 특정 온도 이상의 조건에서 담지하고 있는 물질을 방출할 수 있어 약물전달시스템을 비롯한 페인트, 생활용품, 화장품 등 다양한 분야에서 주목받고 있다. 하지만 약물전달 및 화장품 분야에 적용하기 위해서는 인체 유해성을 띠지 않으면서도 분자량이 작아 확산성이 높은 물질에 대해서도 오랜 기간 효과적으로 담지할 수 있어야하며, 현재까지 이러한 모든 조건을 충족시키는 마이크로 캡슐 소재에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기존의 한계를 극복하고자 열에 반응하는 상변화물질 중 자연에서 유래하여 생체 응용에 적합한 팜유(palm oil) 기반의 균일한 마이크로 캡슐을 미세유체기술을 통해 연속적으로 제조하였다. 해당 팜유 기반의 마이크로 캡슐의 경우, 기존의 파라핀 계열의 왁스와 달리 상전이 과정에서 크랙이나 기공이 형성되지 않아 장기간에 걸쳐 다양한 물질들을 안정적으로 보관이 가능함과 동시에 녹는점 이상의 온도 조건 하에서는 선택적으로 방출을 유도할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 팜유의 경우, 기존의 생활용품이나 화장품에 사용되는 소재이기에 본 연구에서 제시한 마이크로 캡슐 전략을 사용할 경우, 기존의 기능에 더하여 민감한 유효 물질을 효과적으로 보관하는 동시에 원하는 온도 조건하에서 방출할 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 방출 후에도 별도의 잔유물을 남기지 않아 특히 화장품 분야에서 그 의의가 클 것으로 기대된다.