Post-transcriptional regulation of neuronal Arc and non-neuronal VRK family and Aurkb

Abstract

Precise control of gene expression is critical for cellular function in mammals. The dysregulation of gene expression at any level can cause many different disorders, such as cancers and developmental diseases. It is now becoming apparent that the necessity for numerous levels of posttranscriptional regulation is much more prevalent than previously thought, and elucidating the basic mechanisms of post-transcriptional regulation will be essential to attain a full understanding of how gene expression is regulated at different levels. There are multiple steps in post-transcriptional regulation, including mRNA processing, splicing, editing, transport, stability, and translation. RNA-binding proteins (RBPs), including heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoproteins (hnRNPs), orchestrate fate and function of transcripts. The diverse repertoire of RBPs functions may explain why alterations in the expression of RBP often cause a broad range of diseases. A number of RBPs have been shown to contribute directly to neurological disorder and cancer progression, and the list keeps on growing. However, much remains to be understood on how RBPs and their regulatory networks contribute to key features of tumor initiation and progression, as well as the neurodevelopmental or neurodegenerative diseases. First, I will describe how neuronal Arc mRNA achieves its steady-state levels by the coordinated regulation of RNA-binding proteins. A large number of neuronal proteins must show correct spatiotemporal localization in order to carry out their critical functions. The mRNA transcript for the somatodendritic protein, activity-regulated cytoskeleton-associated protein (Arc, also known as Arg3.1), contains two conserved introns in the 3′ untranslated region (UTR), and was proposed a natural target for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD). However, a well-known NMD component Upf1 had differential roles in transcriptional and translational regulation of the Arc gene expression. Specifically, Upf1 suppresses Arc transcription by enhancing destabilization of mRNAs encoding various transcription factors, including Mef2a. Upf1 also binds to the Arc 3′UTR, resulting in suppression of translation. Surprisingly, the Arc transcript escapes from Upf1-mediated NMD by binding to Ago2/miRISC, which blocks NMD and further suppresses Arc mRNA translation. Upf1 knockdown triggered sustained Arc expression, which contributes to Cofilin hyperphosphorylation and abnormal neuronal outgrowth and branching. Collectively, these data reveal that multiple levels of Upf1- mediated inhibition of Arc gene expression may allow neurons to more ingeniously and effectively respond to changes in neuronal activity. In the following chapter, I will describe the importance of HNRNP Q on Huntington's disease. Misfolded proteins with abnormal polyglutamine (polyQ) expansion cause neurodegenerative disorders, including Huntington's disease (HD). Recently, it was found that polyQ aggregates accumulate due to vaccinia-related kinase 2 (VRK2)-mediated degradation of TCP-1 ring complex (TRiC)/Chaperonin-containing TCP-1 (CCT), which has an essential role in the prevention of polyQ protein aggregation and cytotoxicity. The levels of VRK2 are known to be much higher in actively proliferating cells but are maintained at a low level in the brain via an unknown mechanism. Here, I found that basal levels of neuronal cell-specific VRK2 mRNA are maintained by post-transcriptional, rather than transcriptional, regulation. Moreover, heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein Q (HNRNP Q) specifically binds to the 3′UTR of VRK2 mRNA in neuronal cells to reduce the mRNA stability. As a result, I found a dramatic decrease in CCT4 protein levels in response to a reduction in HNRNP Q levels, which was followed by an increase in polyQ aggregation in human neuroblastoma cells and mouse cortical neurons. Taken together, these results provide new insights into how neuronal HNRNP Q decreases VRK2 mRNA stability and contributes to the prevention of HD, while also identifying new prognostic markers of HD. Next, I will discuss about significance of HNRNP A1 in lung cancer. Heterogeneous ribonucleoprotein (HNRNP) A1 is the most abundant and ubiquitously expressed member of HNRNP protein family. In recent years, it has become more evident that HNRNP A1 participates in causing neurodegenerative diseases. However, little is known about the underlying role of HNRNP A1 in cancer development, which remains to be understood. Here, I report that HNRNP A1 expression was significantly increased in lung cancer tissues, and that it was negatively correlated with the overall survival of lung cancer patients. Furthermore, HNRNP A1 positively regulated VRK1 translation via binding directly to 3'UTR of VRK1 mRNA and thereby increasing CCND1 expression by VRK1-mediated phosphorylation of CREB. Additionally, HNRNP A1 binding to cis-acting region of the 3'UTR of VRK1 mRNA contributes to upregulation of lung cancer cell proliferation. Thus, my study unveils a novel role of HNRNP A1 in lung carcinogenesis via posttranscriptional regulation of VRK1 expression, suggesting its potential therapeutic target. In the last chapter, I will describe the role of hnRNP Q on cell cycle regulation. In this study, I first identified that hnRNP Q is enriched across tumor types. By generating hnRNP Q-deficient cells through CRISPR/CAS9 gene editing, I showed that hnRNP Q contributes to the proper cell cycle progression. Furthermore, I demonstrated that Aurora kinase b (Aurkb) is a new functional target of hnRNP Q, and hnRNP Q modulates the internal ribosome entry site (IRES)-dependent translation of Aurkb. Collectively, my data suggest that hnRNP Q may have potential implications for cancer diagnosis as well as therapies.

인간의 DNA 속 기능의 단위인 유전자는 단백질을 암호화하고, 유전자가 암호화하고 있는 단백질은 세포의 기능을 결정합니다. 따라서 세포가 가지고 있는 유전자는 그 세포가 무엇을 할지를 결정합니다. 각각의 세포는 서로 다른 유전자를 발현함으로써 서로 다른 기능을 수행하는 것입니다. 유전자 발현이란 DNA가 최종 생산물인 단백질 (혹은 ncRNA) 를 생성하는 과정을 뜻합니다. Central Dogma라고 불리는, 즉 DNA가 전사되어 RNA가 되고 RNA가 번역되어 단백질이 되는 일련의 과정은 생성되는 단백질의 종류와 양을 조절할 수 있는 조절 포인트입니다. 이처럼 유전자가 단백질이 되어가는 과정 속에서 유전자의 발현을 조절하여 유전자의 산물 (전사체 혹은 단백질) 를 조절하는 것을 유전자 조절 (gene regulation) 이라고 하며, 이를 통해 세포는 유전자 산물들을 통해 그 세포의 기능을 결정합니다. 하지만, 진핵세포는 Central Dogma에 의한 유전자 조절 외에도 더 정교한 조절 과정을 가지고 있습니다. 전사 후 단계의 유전자 발현 조절은 성숙한 mRNA의 생성을 위한, 5' capping, 3' polyadenylation, splicing, 핵에서 세포질로의 이동 등과 같은 mRNA의 성숙단계에서의 기작을 비롯해, 이미 만들어진 mRNA의 여러 metabolism 기작이 존재합니다. 특히, 특정한 발달시기 또는 특수한 환경조건에서 필요한 유전자들의 발현을 증가시키거나 불필요하게 된 유전자의 발현을 감소시키는 유전자 발현 조절 기작은 전사를 통한 mRNA의 생성 단계 뿐 아니라, 만들어진 mRNA의 운명을 조절하는 전사 후 조절 단계가 중요합니다. 전사 된 RNA는 세포 내에서 RNA 스스로 존재하는 것이 아니라 수많은 RNA 결합 단백질과 miRNA 등과 상호관계하면서 존재합니다. 특정 유전자의 전사 후 조절 과정을 이해하기 위해서는 유전자 내에 존재하는 비번역부위 (Untranslated region) 와 비번역부위에 결합하여 기능하는 여러 RNA 결합 단백질 및 miRNAs를 규명하는 것이 중요합니다. 본 논문의 첫 장에서는 Arc라는 neuronal mRNA가 basal 상황에서 어떻게 낮은 레벨을 유지하게 되며, 그 조절 과정이 신경세포 내에서 가지는 의미를 파악하는 내용을 다루고 있습니다. 기존에 보고에 따르면, Arc mRNA는 3' 비번역부위에 존재하는 인트론에 의해서 정상적인 mRNA이지만 비정상적인 mRNA처럼 인식되어 세포 내에서 nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) 과정을 통해 제거된다고 알려져 있습니다. 하지만 이번 연구에서는 세포 내 전사된 정상적인 Arc mRNA가 단순 mRNA 분해 과정을 통해 분해 되는 것이 아님을 확인하였습니다. Upf1을 결실 시키거나 낙아웃 시킨 세포를 통해서 Arc mRNA의 안정성에는 차이가 없음을 확인하여, 평상시 실제 세포내에서는 Arc mRNA의 NMD에 의한 조절 과정이 일어나지 않고 있다는 것을 확인 하였습니다. 그리고 구조적인 특징에도 불구하고 Arc mRNA가 NMD 과정을 가지지 않는 이유로 miRNA/RISC complex에 의해 번역이 저해되고 있기 때문임을 확인하였습니다. 더 나아가, 이번 연구에서는 NMD의 주요 단백질인 Upf1가 Arc 유전자의 전사에 중요한 전사 단백질 발현을 저해함으로써 전사과정에서부터 Arc의 발현을 저해하고 있다는 것을 확인하였고, 뿐만 아니라 3' 비번역부위에 결합하는 Upf1은 miRNA/RISC complex의 결합을 조절함으로써 번역과정에서도 Arc 발현을 저해하는 것을 확인하였습니다. 즉, Upf1은 Arc mRNA의 안정성을 조절하기 보다는, 전사 조절과정에서부터 저해를 하거나, 만들어진 mRNA는 번역 조절과정에서 저해하여, 신경세포 내에서 일어날 수 있는 에너지 효율적인 측면에서 좀 더 신뢰가 가는 유전자 발현 조절 과정을 설명할 수 있었습니다. 마지막으로 Upf1 결실의 결과로 Arc 유전자 발현이 과다하게 일어나면, 신경 돌기가 비정상적으로 길어지고, 신경세포의 가지가 과도하게 복잡해지는 것을 확인 함으로써, 신경세포 내 Arc가 적절하게 유지되어야만 특정 활성 조건에서 그 역할을 충실히 할 수 있음을 확인하였습니다. 두번째 장에서는, VRK2라는 유전자가 어떻게 신경세포 특이적으로 basal 한 레벨을 유지하는지에 대한 메커니즘을 밝힌 연구입니다. 많은 연구들에서 세포 특이적인 유전자 발현은 전사 과정에서 조절됨을 설명하고 있습니다. 하지만 신경세포 특이적으로 낮은 레벨을 유지하고 있는 VRK2 유전자는 전사 후 조절 과정이 중요하게 역할 하고 있다는 것을 확인하였습니다. HNRNP Q라는 RNA 결합 단백질이 신경세포 특이적으로 VRK2 mRNA의 3' 비번역부위에 강하게 결합하는 것을 확인하였고, 신경세포 특이적인 VRK2의 저발현은 HNRNP Q에 의해 VRK2 mRNA 안정성이 변화되기 때문임을 확인하였습니다. 기존에 보고에 따르면, VRK2는 샤페로닌 단백질인 TRiC을 분해 시킴을 확인하였고, 그로 인해 mutant Htt의 응집이 더 많이 관찰 됨을 확인하였습니다. 이번 연구에서는 HNRNP Q을 결실 시켜 VRK2의 발현을 증가시켰을 때, TRiC의 분해가 증가하는 것을 확인하였고, 그로 인해서 mutant Htt aggregation이 증가되는 것 또한 확인하였습니다. 결론적으로 이번 연구는 신경세포 특이적인 VRK2의 조절 과정을 규명하였고, HNRNP Q의 레벨과 VRK2의 발현이 헌팅턴씨 병과 같은 퇴행성신경질환에 있어서 주요 인자임을 확인하였습니다. 세번째는, VRK1이 폐암세포에서 과발현이 되는 유전자 조절 과정을 규명하고, 그 과정에 주요한 RNA 결합 단백질을 밝힌 연구 입니다. 많은 연구들을 통해 VRK1의 여러 암조직에서 과발현이 관찰됨을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 하지만 어떠한 유전자 발현 조절 과정이 VRK1의 과발현을 유도하는지에 대한 궁금증은 해결하지 못한 실정이었습니다. 이번 연구에서는 VRK1의 과발현이 전사 후 조절과정에 의한 것임을 확인하였고, VRK1의 3' 비번역부위가 VRK1의 번역을 증가시키기 때문에 일어나는 특징임을 확인하였습니다. 그리고 3' 비번역부위의 번역 강화에 주요한 인자로 HNRNP A1을 규명할 수 있었고, 폐암세포에서 HNRNP A1의 레벨을 조절하였을 때,폐암세포 증식이 달라짐을 확인하였습니다. 마지막은, Aurkb라는 cell cycle 주요 유전자가 G2/M 단계에서 어떻게 유전자가 발현되는지를 규명한 연구입니다. Aurkb 단백질은 G2/M 단계에서 원할한 cell cycle 진행을 위해 필수적입니다. 기존에 보고에 따르면, G2/M 단계에서는 번역 과정이 일반적으로 저해 되어 있다고 합니다. 이번 연구는 Aurkb는 5' 비번역부위를 통한 캡-비의존적 번역으로 번역이 될 수 있음을 확인하였습니다. 그리고 5' 비번역부위의 캡-비의존적 번역을 통해 G2/M 단계에서도 Aurkb의 발현이 유지 될 수 있음을 확인하였고, 주요한 인자로 hnRNP Q를 규명하였습니다.