Numerical Study of the Operations and Designs for Reducing the Emission of Nitrogen Oxides in Coke Oven

Abstract

코크스는 용선을 생산하는 고로에서 철광석 환원제로 가장 널리 사용된다. 일반적으로 코크스 오븐 공정은 오븐 배터리와 가스처리 공정으로 구분되며, 오븐 배터리는 연소실의 높은 반응열을 활용하여 이웃한 탄화실의 석탄을 간접 가열로 건류 시키는 중요한 공정이다. 고로의 용선 생산성을 높게 유지하기 위해서는 코크스의 품질 확보가 필수 적이며, 이는 코크스의 냉간 강도로 평가 된다. 코크스 냉간 강도를 높이기 위해서는 코크스 오븐 연소실에서의 충분한 에너지 생성과 높이 방향으로의 온도 편차가 적어야 한다. 연소실에서는 격렬한 연소 반응이 발생하며, 이때 질소산화물과 황산화물 같은 환경 오염 물질이 함께 생성된다. 최근, 이러한 환경 오염 물질에 대한 규제가 강화되고 있으며, 특히 환경 물질 총량 규제에 따라 질소산화물 발생량은 60 ppm 정도까지 저감이 요구되고 있다. 따라서, 본 논문은 연소해석 모델을 활용한 질소산화물 발생량 저감에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 조업 인자로 혼합가스 사용비(α), 다단 산소 공급비(β), 과잉 공기비(λ)에 대한 세가지의 변수를, 형상 설계 인자로 연소가스 재 순환비(δ)에 대한 변수를 각각 정의 하여, 조업 최적화를 시도 하였고, 더 나아가 새로운 코크스 오븐 설계에 대한 방향성을 제시 하였다. 정립된 해석 모델은 상업 코크스 오븐의 조업 결과 및 NOx 발생량과 검증하였고, 기 공지된 논문들과 경향성을 비교하여 모델 유효성 평가를 실시 하였다. 이렇게 검증된 연소해석 모델을 활용하여, 앞서 선정된 변수들로 다양한 케이스의 해석을 수행하였으며, 케이스별 결과에 대한 온도, 속도, 연소가스 농도 그리고 NOx 발생량 등의 연소 특성을 비교 분석 하였다. 조업 최적화 관련하여, 혼합가스 사용비 0.08 ~ 0.1, 다단 산소 공급비 0.5, 그리고 과잉 공기비 1.1 ~ 1.2 일 때, 연소실에서 탄화실로 충분한 열량을 공급하는 조건과 질소산화물 발생 저감을 모두 만족시킬 수 있는 최적 조업 조건임을 확인 하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 3가지의 최적 조업 조건을 제시하였으며, 이때, NOx 발생량은 각각 75.90ppm, 72.66ppm, 55.08ppm으로, 기존 조업 조건 대비하여 각각 20.4%, 23.8%, 42.2% 의 추가 NOx 발생량 저감을 보였다. 또한, 새로운 오븐 형상 관련하여, 연소 가스를 코크스 오븐 내부에서 재순환할 수 있게 다양한 위치에서 포트를 디자인 하였고, 이에 대한 연소 특성 평가를 실시하여 연소로 하부에 재순환 포트가 위치 할 때, NOx 저감에 가장 유리하다는 것을 밝혔다. 이를 바탕으로, 연소로 하부에 재순환 포트를 가지는 두가지 오븐 형상을 제시 하였으며, 연소 가스 재 순환율은 각각 24.79%, 26.41% 증가함을 확인 하였다. 재 순환율 증가에 따라, NOx 발생량도 저감 하였으며, 이는 새로운 코크스 오븐을 설계하는데 참고 자료가 될 것이다.

Generally, most of coke used as a reducing agent in iron-making process is produced in the coke-making plant. The process consists of coke oven battery and gas treatment process, and is a high energy consumption process, in which coking coal is indirectly heated and converted into coke. It is required to maintain the coke cold-strength high enough for high productivity of pig iron. The temperature in combustion chamber is needed to be high enough and uniform to improve the quality of the coke. The reaction between fuels and oxidants at high temperature in combustion chamber of coke oven occurs quickly and violently. In addition, useful thermal energy and environmental pollutants such as nitrogen oxides (NOx) and sulfur oxides (SOx) are produced during the reaction. The regulations of the pollutants are being tightened continuously so that the efforts to reduce emissions are carried out in the various fields. Recently, it is reported that the limit of NOx emission would be lower further and managed even to the 60 ppm according to the policy of the integrated management and total control on pollutants. Therefore, this study focuses on reducing the pollutants in coke oven using the computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The parametric study for operation conditions is performed with respect to three parameters such as coke oven gas ratio (α), primary oxidant distribution ratio (β) and excess air ratio (λ). Flue gas recirculation ratio (δ) is also used in the parametric study for combustion chamber designs. The velocity, temperature and concentration of the flue gas including NOx in the combustion chamber are calculated and compared for the different operation parameters. Finally, optimized operation conditions and new designs for coke oven are suggested. The selected values of the parameters are 0.08 and 0.1 for coke oven gas ratio, 0.5 for primary oxidant distribution ratio, and 1.1 and 1.2 for excess air ratio. Three optimums cases are suggested with combination of the selected values and investigated on the reduction of NOx emission. The NOx emissions of three optimums cases are 75.90ppm, 72.66ppm, and 55.08ppm. The reductions of NOx emission for different cases are estimated to be 20.4%, 23.8%, and 42.2%, respectively comparing the practical coke oven plant. Moreover, the effect of the flue gas recirculation ratio in one and two stage combustion chambers is examined with four and six ports for recirculating the flue gas at a given operation condition. The four and six ports increase the recirculation ratio of flue gas by 24.79% and 26.41% for one stage combustion chamber, respectively. Also, increases of the recirculation ratio of flue gas with four and six ports are equal to 22.59% and 23.55% for two stage combustion chamber, respectively. The effect of the recirculation ratio of flue gas on the reduction of NOx emission is enhanced in one stage combustion chamber due to the its relatively high NOx concentration. The maximum percentage of reducing NOx emission is equal to 9.9% for high flue gas recirculation ratio with the suggested design.