PHY/MAC Cross-layer-based Wireless Multicast Mechanisms for Efficient Data Transmission and Video Streaming over IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Abstract

IEEE 802.11 무선랜을 통한 무선 멀티캐스트는 한정된 무선 자원으로 계속적으로 증가하는 모바일 비디오 트래픽양을 처리할 수 있는 효과적인 방법으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 전통적인 방식의 무선 멀티캐스트 기법은 전송 신뢰성과 스펙트럼 효율성이 낮다는 문제를 지니고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 멀티캐스트 기법들이 제안되어왔지만, 높은 피드백 오버헤드 및 제한적인 스펙트럼의 효율성과 함께 최신 무선랜의 특징인 프레임 집약 (frame aggregation)에 대한 고려없이 설계되는 등 여전히 많은 한계점이 존재한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 멀티캐스트 기법들이 제안되어왔지만, 높은 피드백 오버헤드 및 제한적인 스펙트럼의 효율성과 함께 최신 무선랜의 특징인 프레임 집약 (frame aggregation)에 대한 고려없이 설계되는 등 여전히 많은 한계점이 존재한다. 이에 본 논문에서는 새로운 방식의 두 가지 무선 멀티캐스트 기법을 제안한다. 먼저, 무선랜에서 멀티캐스트의 전송의 신뢰성 및 스펙트럼 효율성을 증가시키기 위한 RAMCAST (reliable and adaptive multicast) 기법을 제안한다. RAMCAST는 멀티캐스트 프레임을 전송함에 있어서 프레임 집약기법을 고려하여 AP가 손실된 멀티캐스트 프레임을 선택적으로 재전송 할 수 있도록 하며, 채널 상태에 따라 modulation and coding scheme (MCS)을 동적으로 조절할 수 있도록 한다. 특히, 직교 주파수 분할 다중 방식 (OFDM)의 부 반송파들이 가진 직교성 (orthogonality)을 활용하여 복수의 클라이언트들이 자신들의 피드백을 동시에 AP측으로 충돌없이 전송할 수 있도록 하며, 이를 통해 피드백 오버헤드가 큰 폭으로 감소될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 소프트웨어 정의 라디오 (software-defined radio, SDR) 플랫폼상에서의 실험 및 수학적인 분석을 통해 RAMCAST를 구현함에 있어서 발생가능한 여러 현실적인 문제들을 확인하고 해결하였다. 아울러 SDR 플랫폼 상에서의 실험을 통해 RAMCAST를 실제로 구현가능함을 보였으며, RAMCAST의 성능을 평가하기 위해 방대한 규모의 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 이를 통해, 제안기법인 RAMCAST가 매우 적은 피드백 오버헤드를 지님과 동시에 기존 무선 멀티캐스트 기법들에 비해 비약적으로 향상된 네트워크 쓰루풋 (throughput)을 제공하는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 무선랜 환경에서 유연한 비디오 스트리밍을 위해 RAMCAST의 확장 버전인 video-aware RAMCAST (V-RAMCAST)를 제안한다. V-RAMCAST에서는 AP로 하여금 동적으로 MCS를 조절함에 있어서 현재의 네트워크 로드와 함께 클라이언트들 간 채널 상태의 이질성 (heterogeneity) 및 비디오 품질에 대한 비디오 프레임들 간의 우선순위를 고려하도록 한다. 특히, 비디오 프레임들간 복호화 (decoding)에 따른 종속관계를 활용함으로써, 보다 좋은 채널 품질을 갖는 클라이언트들에게 더 나은 비디오 품질을 제공하고 동시에 모든 클라이언트들에게 있어서도 최소한의 비디오 품질이 보장되도록 한다. 성능평가를 위해 방대한 규모의 시뮬레이션을 수행하였으며, 이를 통해 V-RAMCAST는 비디오 스트리밍 환경에서 기존 무선 멀티캐스트 기법 뿐만 아니라 앞서 제안한 RAMCAST에 비해서도 크게 향상된 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.

Wireless multicast over IEEE 802.11 WLANs is a viable approach to bridging the gap between limited wireless resources and the ever-increasing mobile video traffic demand. However, the legacy 802.11 wireless multicast mechanism has two critical issues: low reliability and low spectrum efficiency. Although numerous multicast mechanisms have been proposed to resolve these issues, they still suffer from several limitations, such as high feedback overhead, limited spectral efficiency, and lack of consideration of the frame aggregation feature in current WLANs. In this dissertation, we propose two novel wireless multicast mechanisms. First, we propose reliable and adaptive multicast (RAMCAST) which aims at providing full-reliability and increased spectrum efficiency for wireless multicast transmissions in IEEE 802.11 WLANs. Considering the frame aggregation of the current WLANs, RAMCAST enables an access point (AP) to selectively retransmit erroneous multicast frames, and to dynamically adjust modulation and coding scheme (MCS) under varying channel conditions. In particular, empowered by the orthogonality of subcarriers in orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing implementation, RAMCAST enables multiple multicast clients to simultaneously deliver feedback to the AP without feedback collision. As a result, feedback overhead can be significantly reduced. We identified and addressed several challenges and concerns for realizing RAMCAST via experiments on software-defined radio (SDR) platform as well as mathematical analysis. Through the SDR-based experiments, we validated the feasibility of RAMCAST. We also conducted an extensive simulation study and found that RAMCAST provides significantly improved network throughput with negligibly low feedback overhead over existing wireless multicast mechanisms. Second, we propose an extension version of RAMCAST, named video-aware RAMCAST (V-RAMCAST) for flexible video streaming over IEEE 802.11 WLANs. V-RAMCAST allows an AP to dynamically adjust the MCS on the basis of three factors: current network load, heterogeneity of the channel qualities among the clients, and the priorities among the video frames in terms of video quality. Exploiting decoding dependency among video frames, V-RAMCAST provides better video quality to clients experiencing better channel quality while guaranteeing minimal video quality to all clients. We evaluated the performance of V-RAMCAST via an extensive simulation study. Evaluation results showed that V-RAMCAST outperforms RAMCAST as well as existing wireless multicast mechanisms in video streaming scenarios.