Ultrasound-mediated Optical Imaging: from X-ray to Infrared

Abstract

광학 영상은 다양한 생체 내 구성 성분과 빛의 풍부한 상호 작용에 기반하여 생체 조직의 광학적 특성을 영상화하는 기술이다. 이러한 광학적 특성은 물질 고유의 성질에 따른 흡수, 산란 및 편광 등을 포함하며 이는 물질의 성분, 구조, 분포 등에 기인하기 때문에, 광학 영상은 생체 내 조직 또는 세포의 기능적 특성 및 형태학적 특성을 비침습적 방식으로 영상화 할 수 있다는 장점을 지닌다. X-선은 0.01~10 nm 범위의 파장을 갖는 광자로, 이를 이용한 X-선 영상 기법은 신체 내 조직이나 기관의 구조를 영상화할 수 있으며 현재 의료 영상 진단 분야에서 가장 널리 쓰이고 있는 기술 중 하나이다. 하지만 X-선은 높은 광자 에너지로 인해 전리 방사선 노출에 따른 심각한 부작용을 야기할 수 있다. 또한 CT와 같은 단층 촬영 영상을 획득하기 위해서는 반복적인 X-선 영상 촬영에 따른 강한 전리 방사선 노출이 수반된다. 수 eV이하의 낮은 광자 에너지를 갖는 가시광선 및 적외선의 경우 혈중 산소포화도, 헤모글로빈 농도, 온도 등 생체 내 다양한 기능적 정보를 비침습적이며 안전하게 제공할 수 있는 반면, 생체 조직에서의 강한 빛의 산란 때문에 영상 깊이 또는 공간 해상도에 제한을 갖는다. 이러한 광학 영상의 한계를 극복하기 위해 다양한 초음파 융합 광학 영상 기술이 제안되었다. 초음파는 빛에 비해 상대적으로 전파 속도가 느리며 생체 조직에서 낮은 산란 계수를 갖기 때문에 기존 광학 영상의 강한 광학적 대조비를 유지하면서 투과 깊이에 따른 단층 영상을 높은 공간 해상도로 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 X-선 및 가시광선, 적외선에 이르는 범광원을 이용한 초음파 기반 광학 영상 시스템의 개발과 적용에 대해 논의한다. 첫 번째로, 비침습 방사선 치료 모니터링 및 X-선 진단 영상을 위한 X-선 유도 음향 영상 기술에 대해 소개한다. 비침습 방사선 치료 모니터링 장비는 방사선 종양 치료에 사용되는 선형가속기와 초음파 검출기를 기반으로 한 영상 장비로, X-선 흡수 선량에 비례하여 유도되는 음향 신호를 영상으로 복원한다. 투과 깊이에 따른 물 흡수 선량 평가 및 X-선 흡수 샘플에 대한 2차원 흡수 선량 분포도의 영상화를 통해 흡수 선량 모니터링에 대한 가능성을 확인하였으며, 생체 조직 모사 팬텀에서의 X-선 유도 음향 신호 획득을 통해 생체 내 깊은 곳에서의 영상 가능성 또한 확인하였다. X-선 유도 음향 영상 기술을 이용한 X-선 진단 영상 장비는 기존 방사선 촬영에서 사용되는 에너지 대역의 X-선 발생 장치를 기반으로 한다. X-선 유도 음향 영상 획득을 위한 최소 플루엔스 (fluence) 측정 및 기존 방사선 조영제에서의 X-선 유도 음향 신호 획득을 통해 기존 방사선 촬영 기법에서 제공되는 X-선 흡수 대조비를 현저히 낮은 선량으로 영상화 할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 실시간 임상용 광음향 영상 장비의 개발 및 성능 검증에 대해 소개한다. 광음향 영상은 펄스 레이저 등과 같이 시간적으로 변조된 빛 에너지가 순간적인 흡수에 따른 열탄성적 팽창 현상을 거쳐 초음파 에너지로 변환되는 과정을 이용한 영상 기술로, 생체 내부의 구조적 정보 뿐만 아니라 빛의 흡수도 차이에 따른 헤모글로빈, 멜라닌, 지방 등 생체 내 구성 성분의 농도 및 혈액 산소포화도 등의 기능적인 정보를 제공한다. 개발된 임상용 광음향 영상 장비는 FDA 승인을 받은 초음파 영상 기기와 이동형 레이저로 구성되었다. 시스템의 동작 시퀀스는 의료 초음파 진단 기기와 같이 광음향/초음파 스캔 동안 실시간으로 영상 파라미터를 최적화 할 수 있도록 개발되었다. 이러한 영상 파라미터 최적화 과정은 사용자 편이를 위해 그래픽 사용자 인터페이스(graphical user interface; GUI)로 구현되었으며, 영상 처리 과정은 실시간 영상 속도를 제공하기 위해 그래픽 처리 장치 (graphics processing unit; GPU)를 통해 가속화 되었다. 영상 프로브 또한 몬테 카를로 시뮬레이션 (Monte Carlo simulation) 결과를 기반으로 광 전달 효율을 향상시킬 수 있도록 최적화하여 설계되었다. 본 장비는 직관적인 사용자 인터페이스, 실시간 영상 속도, 이동성, 프로그래밍 가능한 플랫폼 등을 보유하고 있기 때문에 다양한 전임상 및 임상 연구에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 마지막으로, 비침습적 혈당 농도 모니터링을 위한 초음파 변조 광 센싱 (ultrasound-modulated optical sensing; UOS) 기술을 소개한다. UOS는 빛과 집속 초음파를 광학 산란 매질에 함께 조사함으로써 산란된 광자를 초음파 주파수를 이용하여 공간적으로 국소화 (localization) 하는 기술이다. 초음파는 빛에 비해 생체 조직에서의 산란 정도가 현저히 낮기 때문에 UOS 기술을 통해 기존 광학적 대조비를 초음파의 높은 공간해상도로 나타낼 수 있다. 본 장비는 적외선 레이저 및 단일 소자 초음파 트랜스듀서를 결합하여 구성되었으며, 흡수 스펙트럼 측정값에 기반하여 글루코스에 대해 높은 흡광도와 선택성을 갖는 광학 파장이 사용되었다. 혈관 모사 팬텀에서 다양한 글루코스 농도에 대한 UOS 신호를 획득하는데 성공하였으며, 이는 기존 광학 센싱 방법 대비 높은 정확도를 보였다. 본 장비는 비용이 낮고 소형화가 가능한 연속파 레이저 (continuous wave laser)와 단일 소자 초음파 트랜스듀서로 구성되었기 때문에 비침습, 비조영, 실시간 혈당 측정 센서로의 발전 가능성이 높을 것으로 기대된다.

Optical imaging has become widely utilized in medical applications to interrogate functional and morphological characteristics of the living body, thanks to rich interactions of light with various compositions in biological tissues. X-ray, a wavelength range from 0.01 to 10 nm, is one of the most frequently used imaging modalities in medical practice which generates images of tissues and structures inside the body. However, with high photon energies from 100 eV to 100 keV, it can cause severe side effects to tissues by ionizing radiation. Furthermore, X-ray projections should be taken from many different angles to generate cross-sectional images such as computed tomography (CT) of which radiation exposure is equivalent to about 5 years of natural background radiation. Visible and infrared light, with photon energies of less than a few eV, employ nonionizing and safe radiation while providing rich endogenous optical contrast. However, due to strong optical diffusion in biological tissue, it has either shallow imaging depth or low spatial resolution. To overcome these challenges in pure optical imaging modalities, ultrasound (US)-assisted optical imaging techniques such as thermo-acoustic imaging and ultrasound-modulated optical tomography (UOT) have drawn much attention for recent decades. Because US travels relatively slow and less scatters in tissue compared to light, depth-resolved imaging and high ultrasonic spatial resolution can be achieved while maintaining strong optical contrast. The spatial resolution and imaging depth are scalable within the reach of diffuse photons depending on ultrasonic frequency. The first part of this study is focused on X-ray induced acoustic (XA) imaging techniques for noninvasive intra-therapy dose mapping and low-dose X-ray contrast imaging. An XA dosimetry system is introduced by integrating a medical linear accelerator, which is widely used in cancer radiation therapy, and an US detection system. The capability of the system is tested by acquiring water-dosimetry and 2-dimensional dose distribution map of an X-ray absorbing sample. Because both X-ray and ultrasonic waves can penetrate deeply in biological tissue, the system provides a great imaging depth. For X-ray contrast imaging, X-ray sources with a lower energy band are utilized as in the medical radiography. The spatial resolution and the minimum required fluence are investigated to demonstrate the capability to generate images at low dosage. The conventional radiocontrast agents are also imaged with the wavelength used in CT scans. The results suggest that XA imaging can potentially provide noninvasive and real-time X-ray absorption contrast in biological tissue for both therapy monitoring and diagnostic imaging with a significantly reduced radiation exposure. The second part of this study is focused on a real-time clinical photoacoustic (PA) imaging techniques using visible to near-infrared light. The system consists of an FDA-cleared US machine and a portable laser to provide complementary information from structural US images and functional PA images. The operation sequence of the system has been modified to provide seamless optimization of imaging parameters during PA and US scans as in the diagnostic medical sonography. The parameter optimization is implemented on a graphical user interface (GUI) for ease of use and PA/US image reconstruction is accelerated by graphics processing unit (GPU) to achieve real-time frame rate. The design of the integrated imaging probe is also optimized to enhance light delivery efficiency based on Monte Carlo simulation results. Since the system is based upon an FDA-cleared general-purpose US machine, it can be used readily in the clinical field and applied in a variety of clinical and preclinical studies. The third part of this study is focused on the ultrasound-modulated optical sensing (UOS) technique to noninvasively monitor glucose using an infrared laser and a single element focused US transducer. The optical wavelength is chosen to be highly absorptive to glucose solution and relatively selective to water based on the measured absorption spectra. By using US bursts as an optical modulator, strong optical absorption contrast at high spatial resolution could be achieved in a scattering medium such as biological tissues. UOS observations of various glucose concentrations are presented and compared with those acquired with the conventional diffuse optical sensing method in phantoms. The results show a promising accuracy and prove a great potential of the UOS technique to provide absolute glucose concentration in noninvasive, agent-free, and real-time manner.