Kinetic control of synthesis and electrical transport by accelerated ionic motion in oxide

Abstract

The ability to control of ionic motion in oxides with external stimuli or defects have been developed to generate novel functionalities in solid-state electronics. Various physical properties could be modulated and improved by acceleration of ionic reactions or diffusions in oxide systems. Electrical transport of oxides could strongly affected by the ionic motion in oxides, because the electrical phase modulation occur with ionic concentration in oxide lattices. In this regards, this thesis focuses on the kinetic control of synthesis and electrical transport of oxide systems where ionic defects could be incorporated by various stimuli. The first topic is about systematic synthesis of Hexagonal WO3 / Monoclinic WO3 nanoscaffold. Due to various possibilities to arrange polyhedra in WO3, they can exhibit numerous crystal structures (polymorphs). m-WO3 is thermodynamically stable phase in ambient conditions, but h-WO3 is metastable phase; it has a unique crystal structure that includes an empty intercrystalline tunnel (diameter ~ 5.36 Å) along the c-axis. Here, we successfully demonstrate an h-WO3 / m-WO3 nanoscaffold by balancing the epitaxial stabilization of h-WO3 on the lattice-matched substrates against the thermodynamic instability of metastable h-WO3. The phase fractions of the two phases were kinetically controlled by changing the growth rate at growth temperature of 500 °C, at which the metastable h-WO3 phase tends to transform to thermally-stable m-WO3 phase. Unexpectedly, six-fold m-WO3 phases grow by forming coherent interphase boundaries with h-WO3, forming coherent vertical interphase boundaries between h-WO3 and m-WO3. The second theme covers a systematic synthesis of self-assembled (Ti, V)O2 superalttices by acceleration of Ti and V ions along the intrinsic fast diffusion pathways (1D channel along rutile c-axis). Superlattices, structures with periodic blocks on the nanometer scale, have realized unique properties unachievable with the use of a single layer via structural and electronic confinement effects. Spinodal decomposition, the spontaneous phase separation process of periodic lamellae at the nanometer scale, of correlated oxide (Ti, V)O2 systems offers a sophisticated route to achieve a self-assembled superlattices. Here, we provide the first demonstration of self-assembled high-quality superlattices in (Ti, V)O2 thin films from homogeneously mixed targets and the precise control of lamellar periods () by adjusting the growth parameters of pulsed laser deposition (PLD). Unlike artificial superlattices that are assembled using layer-by-layer growth, alternating Ti-rich and V-rich layers with accurate thicknesses and atomically abrupt interfaces spontaneously formed by kinetically enhanced spinodal decomposition even without a postannealing step. The third topic is accelerated hydrogen surface reaction and bulk diffusion by extrinsic two-dimensional extended defects (domain boundaries in epitaxial films). Electronic phase modulation based on hydrogen insertion/extraction is kinetically limited by the bulk hydrogen diffusion or surface exchange reaction, so slow hydrogen kinetics have been a fundamental challenge to be solved for realizing faster solid-state electrochemical switching devices. Here, we quantitatively and qualitatively analyzed the remarkable increase in hydrogen diffusion and surface exchange reaction in (100)R-faceted VO2 epitaxial films. Without changing the crystal facets of (100)R-faceted VO2 films, pseudo-six-fold symmetry of VO2 domains developed between vertically-aligned domain boundaries. Structural and electronic phase modulation during hydrogen spillover was faster in VO2 films with domain boundaries than in those without domain boundaries; this difference indicates that these planar defects form unobstructed conduits for hydrogen diffusion and surface exchange in VO2 films. The present studies will (i) provide an effective synthetic method for forming self-assembled epitaxial nanocomposites in functional oxide systems with functionalities in nanoarchitectured materials and (ii) open a new way to overcome a fundamental limit to switching rate in electrochemical devices that exploit ion insertion/extraction.

외부 자극 또는 결함이 있는 산화물 소재에서 이온 동작을 제어하는 것은 고체 전자 소자의 재미있는 특성을 유도하기 위해 연구되어왔다. 산화물 시스템에서 이온 반응 또는 확산의 가속에 의해 다양한 물리적 특성이 조절되고 개선될 수 있다. 또한, 산화물 소재의 이온 농도에 의하여 전기적 상 전이가 일어날 수 있기 때문에, 산화물의 전기적 특성은 이온 운동에 의해 큰 영향을 받는다. 이와 관련하여, 다양한 자극에 의한 이온 이동을 조절하여 산화물 소재의 나노 구조 합성 및 전기적 특성의 제어에 관련된 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째 주제는 Hexagonal WO3 / Monoclinic WO3 나노스캐폴드의 합성에 관한 것이다. WO3는 다면체의 배열에 따라 다른 결정 구조인 다형체로 존재할 수 있다. m-WO3는 열역학적으로 안정한 상이지만, h-WO3는 c축을 따라 빈 터널을 가지는 준안정상이다. 준안정상인 h-WO3의 열역학적 불안정성과 격자가 일치하는 기판을 이용한 에피택셜 안정성의 균형을 조정하여 육각대칭의 h-WO3 / m-WO3 나노스캐폴드를 성공적으로 합성하였다. 400℃ 이상의 온도에서 준안정상인 h-WO3는 열적으로 안정한 m-WO3상으로 상전이 하는 특성을 이용하여, 두 상의 분율을 500 ℃의 성장 온도에서 성장 속도를 조절함으로써 역학적으로 제어할 수 있었다. 특히, 육각대칭의 m-WO3상이 h-WO3상과 수직한 방향으로의 정합계면을 형성하면서 성장하는 것을 확인하였다. 두 번째 주제는 루타일 구조의 빠른 이온 이동 경로 (루타일 구조의 c축에 평행한 1D 채널) 를 따라 Ti와 V이온 이동을 가속시켜, 자기조립 (Ti, V)O2 초격자 합성에 대한 연구이다. 나노 미터 크기로 반복되는 구조인 초격자는 구조적 및 전기적 구속 효과를 통해 단일층에서 얻을 수 없는 재미있는 특성을 보여준다. 강상관계 산화물 (Ti, V)O2 시스템에서 나노 미터 크기의 주기적인 라멜라 구조로 상분리가 일어나는 스피노달 상분리 현상을 이용하여 자기조립 초격자 박막을 합성하는 연구를 수행하였다. 펄스 레이저 증착의 다양한 증착 변수 (타겟의 조성, 증착 온도, 레이저 주기) 를 조절하여 균일하게 혼합된 세라믹 타겟에서 고품질의 자기조립 (Ti, V)O2 초격자 박막 합성을 구현하였다. 특히, 기존에 초격자를 합성하는 방법과 다르게 다른 후공정 처리 없이 한 번의 공정으로 깨끗한 계면을 가지는 초격자 박막을 합성할 수 있었고, 각각의 두께도 수 나노 미터 크기로 조절할 수 있었다. 세 번째 주제는 2차원 결함 (에피 택셜 필름의 도메인 경계) 에 의한 수소 이온 표면 반응 및 확산의 가속에 관한 연구이다. 수소의 가역적인 도핑에 따른 전기적 상 변이는 수소의 반응 속도에 의해 역학적으로 제한된다. 특히, 수소 이동을 기반으로 하는 전기 화학 소자에서 느린 수소의 동역학은 스위칭 속도를 느리게 만드는 주된 원인이다. (100)R방향의 VO2 박막에서 수직 방향으로 존재하는 도메인 경계에 의해 수소 확산과 표면 반응의 촉진될 수 있다는 것을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 또한, 고체 전기 화학 소자에서도 게이트 전압에 의한 빠른 저항 변화를 보여주었고, 이는 도메인 경계를 이용하여 느린 수소 이온 이동을 촉진할 수 있었기 때문이다. 이 연구는 (i) 다양한 기능을 갖는 기능성 산화물 시스템에서 자기 조립된 에피 나노 복합체 박막을 형성하기 위한 효과적인 합성 방법과 그 메커니즘을 제시하였고, (ii) 이온 이동을 이용한 전기 화학 소자의 스위칭 속도에 대한 근본적인 한계를 극복하기 위한 새로운 방법을 제시하였다.