Growth of silver nanowires on polymer substrate and their applications

Abstract

본 연구에서는 폴리머 기판 위에 은(Ag) 나노박막을 형성한 후 염소 플라스마에 의해 염화은 (AgCl) 나노막대를 기존 나노막대 성장 기술보다 수백 배 빠르게 성장시킬 수 있는 나노막대 초고속 성장기술을 제시하였다. 은 나노박막을 염소 플라스마에 노출하면, 은 박막 표면에서 형성된 염화은층은 은 박막과 결정상수 (lattice constant)가 달라서 그 막의 계면에 압축응력 (compressive stress)이 응집된다. 응집된 응력은 염화은 나노막대가 형성되면서 완화되고, 이 과정 중에 은 원자가 응력유발확산 (strain-induced diffusion)에 의해 나노막대 아랫부분으로 확산하여 기판에 수직인 방향으로 성장한다. 또한, 이때의 응력에 의해 플라스틱 기판이 휘게 되는데, 이는 응력구배 (strain gradient)를 증가시켜 은 원자의 확산을 촉진하여 나노막대가 초고속으로 성장 됨을 방사광 가속기와 과 FEM (finite element method) 시뮬레이션을 통해 확인하였다. 이 기술은 상온에서 제조가 가능하고, 1분 이하의 짧은 공정시간 동안 나노막대 길이를 수 um 길이로 성장시킬 수 있어서, 생산공정에 활용할 수 있다. 특히, 나노막대의 직경 크기를 조절하여 빛의 산란도를 0%에서 100%까지 조절할 수 있다. 또한, 플라스틱 필름에 단결정 나노막대를 롤투롤 (roll-to-roll) 공정으로 성장시킬 수 있으므로, 고성능 플렉서블 소자 대량생산에 용이하다. Finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) 및 Rigorous coupled wave analysis (RCWA) 광학 시뮬레이션을 통해 염화은 나노구조체를 설계하였다. 광 산란도를 높여 조명용 발광다이오드에 적용될 수 있는 염화은 나노막대부터, 광산란 없이 투과도를 향상시켜 디스플레이용 발광다이오드에 적용 될 수 있는 나노구조를 설계하였다. 200nm 두께의 은으로 제조된 염화은 나노막대는 100%의 우수한 광산란도를 보였으며, OLED의 휘도 효율을 33%까지 증가시켰다. 10nm 두께의 은으로 제조된 염화은 나노구조는 플라스틱 필름의 평균 투과율을 89.6%에서 93.4 %로 현저하게 향상 시켰으며, 광 산란도는 0.3% 미만으로 유지되었다. 결과적으로, 광 산란 없이 OLED의 휘도 효율을 10.7% 향상 시킬 수 있었다. 이는 고선명 디스플레이 광학 소자에 적용될 수 있다. 염화은 나노막대의 전기 화학적 환원을 통해 수직 정렬된 은 나노막대 또한 구현되었다. 전기 화학적 환원 과정 동안 염소 원자가 빠져나와 은 나노막대의 측벽에 응집된 은 나노입자를 생성하여, 수많은 촉매 활성 부위를 가질 수 있다. 본 방법은 기존 가루형 촉매와 달리 기판 지지형 촉매로 절연 결합체가 필요하지 않아 촉매 효율을 높일 수 있다. 구현된 은 나노막대는 최대 0.98 VRHE의 산소환원반응 전압을 갖게 되었다.

Implementing nanostructures on plastic film is indispensable for highly efficient flexible optoelectronic devices. However, due to the thermal and chemical fragility of plastic, nanostructuring approaches are limited to indirect transfer with low throughput. In this dissertation, new and simple growth of nanorod on polymer film is proposed by plasma-assisted strain relaxation to overcome the existing problems. In this dissertation, the single-crystal AgCl nanowires (NWs) are demonstrated on plastic film by using a Cl2 plasma on Ag-coated polyimide. Cl radicals react with Ag to form AgCl NWs. The AgCl is subjected to compressive strain at its interface with the Ag film because of the larger lattice constant of AgCl compared to Ag. To minimize strain energy, the AgCl NWs grow in the [200] direction. The epitaxial relationship between AgCl (200) and Ag (111) induces a strain, which leads to a strain gradient at the periphery of AgCl NWs. The gradient causes a strain-induced diffusion of Ag atoms to accelerate the NW growth. As a result, vertically well-aligned AgCl NWs were grown by a strain-relaxation process on flexible polymer substrates. The growth rate of the AgCl NWs can be dramatically improved to ~2,000 nm/min on a flexible polymer substrate. The size of AgCl NWs is tunable from sub-wavelength (< 400 nm) to wavelength scale (> 400 nm) by adjusting the thickness of Ag. Thus, optical behavior can be managed from near-zero haze (0.23%) to full-scattering (100 %). The subwavelength-scale nanostructure enhances the transmission of electromagnetic (EM) waves as well as prohibits the scattering of EM waves. And the wavelength-scale NWs are very effective in extracting the confined wave-guided electromagnetic wave in organic light-emitting diodes. Self-supported and vertically-aligned Ag NWs were also developed as electrocatalysts for the oxygen reduction reaction. The electrochemical reduction of the vertically-aligned AgCl NWs grown on plastic film enables to produce of binder-free Ag NWs. During the reduction, the extraction of Cl atoms from AgCl produced aggregated nanoparticles at the sidewall of Ag NWs, resulting in numerous active sites and high electrochemical surface area. The detailed contents of this dissertation are organized as follows. In the first part of the thesis (chapters 1 and 2), I introduce the conventional method to produce nanostructures on a polymer substrate and to grow nanowires on a rigid substrate and their limitations. Chapter 3 gives the fabrication of AgCl NWs on a polymer substrate and the details of the growth mechanism of AgCl NWs. The rapid growth of AgCl NWs on plastic substrate is also discussed. Chapter 4 gives the optoelectronic applications of AgCl NWs from near-zero scattering to full-scattering. Chapter 5 gives the electrochemically reduced Ag NWs and their application of oxygen reduction reaction electrocatalysts.