비정상압력구배에의한 난류경계층의박리 직접수치모사

Abstract

본연구에서는박리된난류경계층에시간에따라변하는압력구배가가해졌을때 발생하는 물리현상에 대해 탐구하였습니다. 본 연구의 범위는 난류경계층에 비정 상 압력구배가 끼치는 영향에 대해서 탐구하고, 이를 통해 궁극적으로 본 연구가 터보기계 유동이나 헬기날개에서 발생하는 난류경계층 유동박리를 잘 예측하고, 제어하는 전략을 제시하여 기기들의 공력성능을 높이고자 하는데에 목적이 있습 니다. 이를 위해, 직접수치모사(DNS)를 날개익형과 유사한 평판의 난류경계층에 대해 수행하였습니다. 압력구배를 난류경계층에 부과하기위하여, 흡입/분출 유동 을 계산영역의 상단에 부과하여 난류경계층 박리/재점착이 일어나도록 하였습니 다. 또한 이 흡입/분출유동의세기를 시간에 따라변화시켜 난류경계층에가해지는 압력구배의크기가 주기적으로 변하도록 하였습니다. 수치모사는 두 가지 reduced frequency에 기반한, 터보기계의 작동영역에 있는 압력구배 주파수에 대해 수행되었고, 이는 각각 k = 1.875, 0.675 입니다. 압력 구배가 시간에 따라 변하지 않는 경우에 대해서도 대조를 위하여 수치모사가 수행 되었습니다. 입구에는 모두 모멘텀두께기준 레이놀즈수 300의 난류경계층유동이 부과되었습니다. 이 결과, 모든 주파수 케이스에 대해서, 시간평균된 유속과 난류 에너지가 압력구배가 시간에 따라 변하지 않는 케이스와 일치함을 확인했습니다. 모든 주파수 케이스에 대해서, 박리된 경계층이 이루는 전단층이 위아래로 움직이 고, 후류로 와류구조를 비산하는것이 확인되었습니다. 상평균된 표면항력계수는 유동박리점이 압력구배가 약해질때 후류로 이동함을 확인했습니다. 이때 하나의 유동박리기포만이 발생하는것이 확인되었고, 유동박리기포의 크기가 벽근처에서 벽에서 떨어진 지점보다 더 빨리 작아지는 것을 확인했습니다. 이 독특한 현상은 길이방향의 와류보존방정식을 통해 설명될 수 있었습니다. 와류보존방정식을 통 해, 압력구배의 영향은 벽근처로 국한되는것을 확인했고, 이 국한된 영역의 길이는 lw =2ν/ω가됨을확인했습니다. 이는압력구배의영향이운동량의확산을통해 서만 이루어짐을 의미하며, 박리된 전단층이 변화하는 압력구배의 영향을 적게 받 게됨을 설명하는 부분입니다. 또한 이는, 앞서 Simpson 등에 의해 밝혀진 벽근처와 전단층의 주기내부에서의 이력(hystersis) 관계에 대한 근거를 설명합니다. 전단층 에 대한 난류구조 역시 압력에 대한 스펙트럼을 조사하였을때 압력구배가 시간에 따라 변하지 않는 경우와 차이가 없음을 확인 할 수 있었습니다. 직접수치모사결과 에대한동적모드분할분석기법을통해또한후류로비산되는와류구조는전단층의 대류에 의해 기인하는 것을 알 수 있었습니다.

Mechanism of responses when a separating turbulent boundary layer undergoes unsteady adverse pressure gradients (APG) is investigated. To do so, direct numerical simulation (DNS) of a nominally two-dimensional turbulent boundary layer on a flat plate, which is analogous to a flow over an airfoil, is conducted. To apply an adverse pressure gradient on the turbulent boundary layer, a suction–blowing velocity profile is imposed on the top boundary of the computational domain to provoke separation and reattachment of the boundary layer. The amplitude of suction–blowing velocity profile is varied in time such that the pressure gradient applied on the turbulent boundary layer varies periodically. Simulations have been conducted on two different time-varying pressure gradient reduced frequency, k = 1.875 and k = 0.625, respectively. Another simulation with a time-fixed pressure gradient is also conducted for comparison. The turbulent inflow of Re = 300 is imposed on the inlet for both frequency cases. The time-averaged velocity profiles and turbulent kinetic energy for all frequency cases match closely with each other. For both frequency cases, flapping of the separated shear layer and downstream vortex shedding is observed for a single unsteady pressure gradient cycle. For both frequency cases, only a single separation bubble is observed during the pressure gradient cycle, and the near-wall separation point moves faster than the region away from the wall. This intriguing response is explained with spanwise vorticity equation, which indicates that the effect of the pressure gradient is confined to the near-wall region, characterized by the region below lw =2ν/ω, where ν is the kinematic viscosity and ω is the angular frequency of applied time-varying pressure gradient. This indicates that the shear layer is less likely to be affected by the time changes in pressure gradient, elucidating the origin of the hysteresis relation with near-wall parameter and boundary layer thickness reported from Simpson et al.’s experiment [1]. Further analysis of the spectrum shows that the turbulence characteristics of the shear layer are mostly unaltered. Dynamic mode decomposition on the DNS result shows evidence that the downstream vortex originates from the shear layer shedding.