연 엑스선 분광법을 통한 반강자성체 전이금속 산화물 박막의 연구

Abstract

반강자성체 박막은 강자성체 박막과의 계면에서 일어나는 다양한 자기적인 현상의 원인이 되며, 그 현상을 이용한 스핀 소자 개발에의 중요성 때문에 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 이러한 중요성에도 불구하고, 반강자성체 박막에서는 측정가능한 신호가 매우 작은 크기를 가지기 때문에, 자성을 연구하는데 쓰이는 일반적인 실험방법들로는 의미있는 결과를 얻어내기가 어려웠다. 하지만 지난 수십년 동안의 연구들을 통해, 방사광 가속기를 이용한 연엑스선 분광학, 그 중에서도 특히 XMLD는 박막의 반강자성을 연구하는데 가장 강력한 방법 중 하나로 발전하였다. 우리는 이 논문에서 펄스레이저 증착법을 이용하여, 대표적인 반강자성체인 LaCrO3와 LaFeO3의 에피텍셜한 박막을 증착하고, 만들어진 박막의 반강자성을 XMLD를 이용하여 연구하였다. SrTiO3(001) 기판 위에 증착한 LaCrO3(001) 에피텍셜 박막의 반강자성을 XMLD를 이용하여 연구하였다. 박막에 입사하는 광자의 선형편광 방향을 다르게 하며 얻은 LD를 모델계산 결과와 비교하여 얻어진 LD가 XMLD이고, 스핀이 방향이 어디로 향하고 있는지를 알 수 있었다. 20nm 이상의 두께를 가진 박막에서는 벌크와 유사한 TN을 가지지만, 20 nm 에서 두께가 얇아질 수록 TN이 급격하게 감소함을 관찰할 수 있는데 이는 박막의 두께가 스핀상관길이와 비슷할 정도로 줄어들 때 발생하는 유한크기효과로써 설명이 가능하다. 우리는 LaCrO3(001) 박막이 60 nm 보다 얇을 때는 스핀이 표면에 수직하게 서있지만 박막의 두께가 60 nm 보다 두꺼워지면 스핀이 표면에 평행하게 눕는 스핀천이현상을 발견하였다. 이러한 스핀천이 현상은 두께가 얇을 때는 표면자기이방성에 의해서 스핀이 수직하게 서있지만, 두께가 점점 늘어나면서 부피자기이방성의 영향이 점점 더 커져서 스핀의 방향이 바뀌는 것으로 설명할 수 있다. 일반적으로 수 nm에 불과한 스핀천이현상의 임계두께가 이 박막에서는 60 nm나 되는 것은 LaCrO3박막의 오비탈 모멘트가 매우 작고, G-type 반강자성 구조를 가짐에 따라서, 부피자기이방성이 매우 작기 때문이다. 또한, LaFeO3(LFO)박막을 GdScO3(110)o(GSO) 기판 위에 증착하였다. 정육면체의 결정구조를 가진 기판 위에 사방정성을 가진 박막을 기르면 구조적 쌍둥이가 발생할 수 밖에 없지만, GSO와 같이 사방정성을 가진 기판 위에 사방정성을 가진 박막을 기르면 구조적 쌍둥이의 생성이 억제되어 쌍둥이가 존재하지 않는 박막을 만들 수 있었다. GSO 위에 기른 LFO 박막은 단사 뒤틀림을 가진채로, 완전한 스트레인을 받고 잇었는데, 100 nm 이상의 두께에서는 이러한 스트레인이 사라지면서, 단사 뒤틀림 또한 사라짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 만들어진 박막을 XMLD를 이용하여 스핀 방향을 분석을 하여 스트레인을 받지 않았을 때에는 스핀의 방향이 벌크의 스핀 방향과 유사하게 ao 축으로 향한채 co방향으로의 성분을 가지고 있고 스트레인을 받고 있는 상태의 박막은 ao축으로부터 표면에 수직한 방향으로 20도 정도 기울어지게 됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

The antiferromagnetic (AFM) system has often been utilized for pinning and providing an exchange bias to an overlayered ferromagnet in spintronic devices such as magnetoresistive recording heads, spin valves, magnetic tunnel junctions, and nonvolatile magnetic memory cells. In spite of the technological importance of AFM system, only a few studies have been conducted due to experimental difficulties in examination of the thin film AFM order. In this dissertation, We fabricated AFM perovskite 3d transition metal oxide thin films by using a pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method. The AFM properties of the grown films were explored by using the transition metal L2,3-edge X-ray Magnetic Linear Dichroism (XMLD), which is the most effective probe to examine the AFM order in very thin films. We grew fully strained epitaxial LaCrO3 (LCO) films on SrTiO3(001) under layer-by-layer control up to the film thickness t = 130 nm. The spin axis of the antiferromagnetic LCO film was systematically examined as a function of t by using the Cr L2,3-edge XMLD. TN of the LCO lms with t > 20 nm is found to be close to the bulk TN, while for t < 20 nm, it rapidly decreases with reduction of t, reflecting the finite size effect. In addition, The XMLD results manifest a spin reorientation transition (SRT) across a transition thickness tT~60 nm. The spin axis in the (a,b)-plane of the thick LCO film becomes reoriented to be along the c-axis as t decreases across tT~60 nm. This SRT is explained in terms of a competing surface/interface magnetic anisotropy (KS) against the magnetic anisotropy of the lm itself (KV ). The surface/interface MAE (KS) is essential to sustain the out-of-plane spin axis while the LCO lm itself MAE (KV ) prefers to the in-plane spin axis. As the thickness of the film increases, influence of surface magnetic anisotropy is reduced and the SRT occurs at a critical thickness (t~60nm). Epitaxial LaFeO3 (LFO) thin films have been grown on ScO2-termintaed orthorhombic GdScO3(110)o (GSO) substrates by using a PLD method. Surface morphology of the LFO film exhibits atomically controlled surface characteristics with steps and terraces. In contrast to the epitaxial LFO films grown on cubic substrates which is naturally inevitable for structural twin formation, the orthorhombicity of the GSO substrate suppresses twin formation resulting in twin-free LFO films with the long orthorhombic co axis oriented in-plane and directed along the co axis of GSO. The untwinned LFO films are fully strained in a monoclinic structure up to 100 nm thickness. As the film thickness further increases, the strain is abruptly relaxed above 100 nm without considerable twinning and the monoclinic distortion becomes minimal as like the orthorhombic bulk LFO. The spin axis of the antiferromagnetic LFO film was systematically examined by using the Fe L2,3-edge XMLD. For the fully strained film, the spin axis is tilted 20 degree from the ao axis toward the surface normal. The spin axis of LFO for the strain relaxed film is oriented along the ao axis with some tilting (±25 degree) toward co axis. The spin axis direction changes in response to the strain relaxation taking place at the film thickness of 100 nm.