A Tap Coefficient Adaptation Circuit for Body-Channel Communication Transceivers

Abstract

This thesis presents a DFE-tap coefficient adaptation circuit for a DFE-based body-channel communication transceiver. To solve problems of variation in a signal path and a return path causes, we designed a circuit to adapt tap coefficients by exploiting sign-sign least mean square algorithm. Furthermore, update rate and step of the tap coefficient can be controlled according to applications and environments. We designed the adaptation circuit using Verilog, and synthesized the circuit using Design Complier and IC Compiler. All simulations were performed using a s-parameter of the body channel to verify the adaptation block. Our design could open the eye at the receiver, and it has width of 910 ps and height of 116 mV guaranteeing 10-3 > BER. By controlling the update rate of the tap coefficient, the power consumption of the adaptation block was reduced by 30%. Moreover, the settling time of the tap coefficient could be faster by controlling the step of the tap coefficient. Results show that our design can enable the BCC on various applications and environments.

본 논문에서는 인체 채널 통신 송수신기를 위한 DFE-tap coefficient 적응 회로를 소개한다. 신호 경로와 귀환 경로에서 발생할 수 있는 문제들을 해결하기 위해 sign-sign least mean square 알고리즘을 이용해서 tap coefficient들을 적응시켰다. 또한, 어플리케이션과 환경에 따라 적응 회로의 tap coefficient의 갱신 주기와 tap coefficient의 스텝을 조절할 수 있도록 설계하였다. 적응 회로는 Verilog로 설계되었으며 Design Compiler와 IC Compiler를 통해 합성되었다. 인체 채널의 s-parameter를 이용하여 적응회로를 검증하기 위한 시뮬레이션이 진행되었다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 910 ps의 width와 116 mV의 height를 가지는 eye diagram을 측정할 수 있었다. 또한, tap coefficient의 갱신 주기를 조절하여 적응 회로의 전력 소모량을 약 30% 감소시킬 수 있었으며 tap coefficient의 스텝을 조절하여 tap coefficient의 settling time을 더 빠르게 만들 수 있었다. 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해, 적응 회로의 기능들을 이용해서 다양한 어플리케이션과 환경에서 인체 채널 통신을 할 수 있음을 확인하였다.