Effect of seabed properties on the pipeline from the dropped object impact

Abstract

해저 파이프라인은 화재, 폭발, 충돌, 중량물 낙하와 같은 사고 하중에 노출되어 있다. 인명, 환경 그리고 재산에 대한 위험을 경감시키기 위해 정확한 위험도 분석이 수반되어야 한다. 현재 해저 파이파이프라인에 대한 중량물 낙하 위험도 분석에 사용되는 DNV-RP-F107는 모든 충격 에너지를 파이프라인이 흡수하는 보수적인 가정을 제시하고 있다. 하지만 실제로는 해저 파이프라인뿐만 아니라 해저 지반에도 이에 대한 충격 분산이 이루어진다. 따라서, 본 연구는 해저 지반을 고려한 해저 파이프라인의 중량물 낙하 사고에 대한 위험도 분석을 수행하였다. 단순 지지되어 있는 파이프라인에 대한 낙하 실험과 모래 위에 놓여져 있는 파이프라인에 대한 낙하 실험과의 검증을 거친 유한 요소 해석 모델을 바탕으로 수치 모델링 해석을 수행하였다. 파이프 라인의 침투 깊이, 해저 면의 강도, 파이프라인의 내압, 충돌 속도에 대한 비교 연구를 수행하였으며, 이를 통해서 함몰 변형 깊이(Dent depth)와 사고 정도 수준(Consequence level)을 도출하였다. 연구 결과 해저 지반의 강도 변화와 침투 깊이의 변화에 따라 함몰 변형 깊이와 사고 정도 수준이 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 중량물 낙하 충격 시 파이프라인이 모든 충격 에너지를 흡수한다는 DNV-RP-F107의 가정은 보수적이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 해저 지반의 영향을 고려함으로써 좀 더 현실적이고 경제적인 해석이 가능하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Subsea pipelines are exposed to accidental loads such as fires, explosions, collisions, and dropped objects. Advanced risk analysis should be undertaken to mitigate the risks of fatality, environment and offshore property. DNV-RP-F107 has been used to analyze dropped object risk for subsea pipeline and has provided conservative assumptions that all impact energy is absorbed by pipeline. However, damage dispersion occurs not only on the subsea pipeline but also on the seabed. Therefore, this study was conducted for a risk analysis of a dropped object impact on the subsea pipeline on the seabed. Numerical analyses were performed based on impact model which was validated with a drop experiment on a simple supported pipeline and on a pipeline lying on the sand. A comparative study was conducted on the embedment depth of the pipeline, stiffness of seabed, internal pressure of the pipeline, and impact velocity of the dropped object. This study has shown that the dent depth and consequence level of the event changes depending on the stiffness of the seabed and embedment depth of the pipeline. Thus, it was found that assumptions in the DNV-RP-F107 that pipeline absorbs all of the impact energy was conservative and more realistic and economic analysis will be possible by considering the effect of the seabed.