전도성 고분자의 구조적 변형에 대한 연구와 고분자 태양전지에의 응용

Abstract

고분자 태양전지는 유연하고, 휴대 가능한 기기에 유망한 전원 장치이다. 풀러렌 기반의 고분자 태양전지는 전력 변환 효율의 엄청난 발전이 있었음에도 불구하고, 화학 구조 및 에너지 준위의 제한된 변경, 그리고 좋지 않은 광 흡수 능력과 같은 본질적인 단점을 가지고 있다. 전 고분자 태양전지는 공액 도너, 억셉터 고분자로 구성되어 있으며, 기존의 풀러렌 기반의 고분자 태양전지에 비해 다양한 장점을 제공하는 에너지 발생 장치로서 각광받고 있다. 이러한 장점들은 에너지 특성의 조절 가능성, 상보적인 광 흡수 능력, 그리고 뛰어난 화학적 및 기계적 안정성이 속한다. 따라서 전 고분자 태양전지는 유연하며 휴대용의 광전지 기기의 응용 분야로 흥미를 불러 일으켰다. 본 논문에서는 naphthalene diimide (NDI) 단위체와 새롭게 설계된 도너 단위체인 2,5-difluoro-1,4-phenylene)bis(ethene-2,1-diyl))dithiophene (FPVT)로 구성된 새로운 전자 억셉터 공중합체를 전 고분자 태양전지에 적용하기 위해 제안하였다. 대부분의 NDI 기반의 고분자들은 강한 분자간 상호작용을 통해 큰 결정 도메인을 형성하고, 이는 도너 고분자들과 잘 섞이지 않는 결과로 이어져 전 고분자 블렌드 박막에서 큰 규모의 상 분리를 야기한다. 반면에, 뒤틀린 구조로 비평면의 3D 형태를 가진 새로운 억셉터 고분자는 도너/억셉터 고분자 블렌드의 호환성과 모폴로지를 개선하였다. FPVT 단위체는 매우 평면구조로, 전체적인 공중합체 구조 측면에서 NDI 단위체와 뒤틀림을 유도한다. 게다가 FPVT 단위체는 불소로 인한 쌍극자-쌍극자 상호작용을 통해 고분자 사슬 간 접합점을 형성한다. 이는 더 좋은 전하 수송 경로를 보장하는 사슬 간 연결성을 향상시킨다. PNDI-FPVT는 기존의 PNDI-T2에 비해 전 고분자 태양전지의 향상된 전력 변환 효율을 보였다. 기존의 T2 단위체를 포함한 NDI 기반의 공중합체와 달리, PNDI-FPVT의 블렌드 박막에서 큰 규모의 상 분리가 없는 복연속성의 상호 침투 모폴로지와 표면 배향의 π–π 쌓임이 확인되었다. 이러한 모폴로지 변화는 도너/억셉터 계면 사이에서의 전하 캐리어의 추출과 전하 수송을 향상시키고, 결과적으로 전 고분자 태양전지의 광전지 성능 향상을 이뤄낼 것이다.

Polymer solar cells (PSCs) are considered a promising power source for flexible and portable devices. Despite the tremendous development of PCEs in fullerene-based PSCs, they have inherent shortcomings such as limited modification of chemical structures and energy levels, and poor light absorption. All polymer solar cells (all-PSCs) are emerging for the energy harvesting devices, which consist of conjugated donor and acceptor polymers, provide diverse advantages over conventional fullerene-based PSCs. These advantages contain controllability in their energetic properties, complementary light absorption, and excellent chemical and mechanical stability. Therefore, all-PSCs have attracted for applications in flexible and portable photovoltaic devices. I suggested a new electron acceptor copolymer consisting of the naphthalene diimide (NDI) unit and the newly designed donor unit (2,5-difluoro-1,4-phenylene)bis(ethene-2,1-diyl))dithiophene (FPVT) for all-polymer solar cells (all-PSCs). Most NDI-based polymers form a large crystal domain through the strong intermolecular interaction, resulting in low intermixing with donor polymers that cause large-scale phase separation in all-polymer blend films, while the new acceptor polymer with twisted, nonplanar 3D conformation improved compatibility and morphology of the donor/acceptor polymer blend. FPVT unit is highly planar, which causes distortion with NDI unit in terms of overall copolymer structure. Moreover, FPVT unit forms inter-junctions between the polymer chains through dipole-dipole interaction induced by fluorine, improving the chain inter-connectivity to secure better charge transport pathway. PNDI-FPVT showed enhanced power conversion efficiency (PCE) of the all-PSCs compared to that of conventional PNDI-T2. Unlike a conventional NDI-based copolymer containing T2 unit, a bicontinuous interpenetrating morphology without large-scale phase separation and an enhanced π–π stacking with face-on orientation are found in the PNDI-FPVT blended films. These morphology changes may improve the charge carrier extraction and charge transport between D/A interfaces to achieve an increase in the photovoltaic performance of all-PSCs.