Study on the T cell migration in confined microenvironments

Abstract

T 세포는 병원균에 대한 면역감시 작용과 면역반응을 일으키는 면역세포의 하나로 원활한 면역활동을 유지하기 위해서 T 세포의 이동이 정상적으로 일어나야 한다. T 세포는 우리 몸 곳곳을 끊임없이 돌아다니며 병원균을 찾고 죽이는 활동을 지속하는데, 병원균을 감지하고 병원균을 죽이기 위해 활성화 하는 과정은 주로 림프절에서 일어난다. 림프절은 그물망 모양의 섬유아세포가 뼈대를 이루고 있으며, 그 사이사이를 수많은 면역세포가 빼곡하게 채우고 있다. 이 면역세포들은 림프절 내부를 계속해서 움직이며 면역감시 작용을 한다. 이렇게 빽빽하게 채워진 림프절의 중요한 물리적 특성은 공간적 제한이라고 할 수 있는데 이러한 특성을 구현할 수 있는 시스템을 만들고 T 세포의 이동을 관찰하는 연구는 아직까지 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 미세가공을 통해 미세채널 시스템을 제작하여 세포가 공간적으로 제한된 환경을 조성하고, 그 안에서 T 세포의 이동을 분석하여 T 세포의 이동 기전을 규명하였다. 먼저 다양한 폭을 가진 미세채널을 제작하고, 세포가 자연스럽게 들어갈 수 있는 저장소를 만들어 시간이 지남에 따라 세포가 스스로 미세채널 안으로 들어갈 수 있는 시스템을 구성했다. 이 미세채널을 사용하여 공간적 제한 정도에 따라 단일 T 세포의 이동과 밀집된 T 세포의 이동을 정량적으로 분석했고, 영상처리를 통해 세포 모양, 면적, 원형도가 변하는 정도를 정량분석 하였다. 특히 밀집된 T 세포 이동을 관찰할 때는 PIV 분석을 통해 자세한 이동 특성을 관찰하여, T 세포가 미세한 소용돌이 운동을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 T 세포의 이동이 미세채널의 폭, 세포 내부 미세 소관의 안정도, 배양액의 삼투농도에 따라 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 미세채널 내에서의 T 세포 이동을 모사하고, 세포의 물리적 특성이 T 세포 이동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션은 그리드 기반의 Cellular Potts 모델을 사용하였고, 단일세포 이동 비교를 통해 기본 변수를 설정한 뒤에 밀집된 T 세포의 거동을 성공적으로 모사하여, 세포막 탄성과 세포 원형도가 T 세포 이동에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 제한된 미세구조 내에서의 T 세포 이동 기전을 분석하고, 다양한 물리적 요소가 T 세포 이동에 미치는 영향을 규명할 수 있었다.

Migration of T cells is critical for immune surveillance and immune responses. T cells migrate diverse microenvironments of the body to mount antigen-specific immune responses. T cell activation, a key initial process for antigen-specific immune responses, occur in secondary lymphoid organs such as spleen and lymph nodes where high density of T cells migrates rapidly through the reticular networks formed by stromal cells. In vitro model system recapitulating key characteristics of secondary lymphoid organs, confined spaces densely packed with rapidly migrating cells, would be useful to investigate mechanisms of T cell migration. However, influence of confined environment on T cell motility and role of microtubule or membrane tension on T cell migration under confined environments has not been studied. In this study, we devised a method to fabricate microchannel system to observe motility of T cells under confined microenvironment. Using this devices, quantitative study of T cell motility in microchannel and role of microtubule and membrane tension were conducted. First, microchannel arrays with fixed height (4 μm) and length (1.5 μm) and various widths (15 ~ 250 μm) were fabricated in between trapezoid-shaped reservoirs that facilitated T cell sedimentation near microchannel entries, and migration of T cells under confined microenvironemnts were investigated. Different confinement conditions influenced migration of single T cells in the microchannel in terms of morphology, velocity, and directional persistence. Pharmacological inhibitor treatments revealed taxol-mediated microtubule stabilization significantly reduced directional persistence of T cells under confined environments. Then, we devised a method to fill T cells in microchannels with high packing density, and migration of densely packed T cells in microchannel was analyzed by particle image velocimetry (PIV) analysis. Using velocity field information acquired by PIV, various motility parameters were further evaluated to quantitatively assess the effects of microchannel width and media tonicity on T cell motility within cell dense microenvironments. In microchannel, densely packed T cells migrate rather randomly with small velocity correlation, and frequently generated local swirls. Due to weak interaction between T cells, directional guidance near the wall only propagated up to two cell length. Tonicity variation limited cell shape change and membrane dynamics, resulting in reduced motility. To further understand T cell dynamics under confinement, computational simulation based on Cellular Potts model was performed. Simulation parameters were tuned to match simulation and experimental results. By analyzing the effects of membrane elasticity and cell circularity on motility, importance of dynamic cell shape change in migration of densely packed T cells under confinement was further confirmed.