Knowledge Selection and Transfer for Effective Analytics of Scarce Manufacturing Data

Abstract

제조 현장에서 데이터 분석 시, 가장 큰 가정은 데이터를 생산하는 환경이 일정하다는 것이며, 이는 데이터의 변수(feature와 label)와 분포가 변하지 않는다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나, 현실 특히 제조 현장에서 이러한 가정은 유효하지 않다. 데이터를 생산하는 환경이 지속해서 변하는 경우, 모델의 정확도가 시간의 지남에 따라 감소하게 되며, 모델을 재교육하고 변화하는 환경에 적응시켜야 한다. 또 다른 가정은 데이터 분석 모델을 학습하기 위한 데이터가 충분하다는 것이다. 그러나, 새로운 제품 생산 등으로 인해 제조 프로세스가 지속해서 변화하는 경우 데이터 분석 모델 학습을 위한 데이터의 수집이 쉽지 않거나 오랜 시간이 소요된다. 이렇게 데이터가 충분하지 않은 경우, 과거의 데이터 혹은 모델에서 축출한 지식과 새롭게 수집된 데이터를 함께 활용하여 모델을 학습하는 지식 전이 기반의 데이터 분석 방법의 활용이 가능하다. 본 논문에서는 희소한 제조 데이터 환경에서 효과적인 데이터 분석을 진행하기 위해 지식을 선택하고 전이하는 방법을 제안한다. 과거의 데이터 혹은 모델에 내재된 지식을 활용하여 모델 학습의 정확도를 개선할 수 있다. 첫째로 지식 전이의 개념을 정의하고, 지식을 활용하여 제조 데이터 분석을 하기 위해 필요한 지식의 선택과 전이 방법론을 제안한다. 둘째로, 새로운 모델 학습을 위해 사용될 수 있는 지식을 내포한 과거 데이터 셋 혹은 모델을 선택하는 메커니즘을 제안한다. 선택의 기준으로 기대 지식 이익이 활용된다. 기대 지식 이익이 낮은 데이터 셋 혹은 모델이 선택될 경우, 지식 전이를 사용하여 새롭게 학습된 모델의 정확도는 지식 전이 없이 학습된 모델의 정확도보다 낮을 수 있다. 셋째로, 지식 전이 방법론을 추천하는 메커니즘을 제안하며, 현장 작업자는 제안된 방법론 중 하나를 선택하여 모델 학습에 활용할 수 있다. 넷째로, 검색 및 추천 메커니즘에 사용되는 정보 모델을 정의한다. 마지막으로, 실제 사례를 활용하여 제안한 지식 선택과 전이 방법론을 확인하고 검증한다.

A common assumption of data analytics in manufacturing is that the environment that generates data is stationary, that is, the feature (or label) space or distributions of the data does not change over time. However, in real world, this assumption is often not valid especially for manufacturing. In non-stationary environments, the accuracy of the data analytics model decreases over time, so the model must be retrained periodically and adapted to the corresponding environment(s). Another assumption is that useful data samples including features (X) and corresponding labels (Y) to train a data analytics model are abundant. However, in commissioning procedures or ramp-up phases of the processes, collecting sufficient and good data to train the model is often difficult and time consuming due to dynamic changes in production environments. When the availability of data is limited, knowledge transfer for data analytics can be used, which is an approach to train the model by incorporating knowledge of historical data sets or models with newly-collected data. This dissertation proposes an approach to select and transfer knowledge for effective analytics of manufacturing scarce data. By using knowledge that is inherent in historical data sets or models, a data analytics model can be trained more accurately and quickly. First, we define a concept of selecting and transferring knowledge for manufacturing data analytics. Second, we propose a mechanism to select a historical data set (or model) of which knowledge can enhance training the new model. This selection is conducted based on the assessment of expected knowledge gain of the historical data sets (or models). If a non-similar data set (or model) of which expected knowledge gain is low is selected, the new model trained on the knowledge extracted from the selected data set (or model) can be less accurate than that was trained without the knowledge. Third, we propose a mechanism to recommend knowledge transfer methods, the mechanism supports a manufacturing engineer select an appropriate method for training the new model on the transferred knowledge. Fourth, we define an information model that specifies meta information used in both the selection and recommendation mechanisms. Finally, we verify the effectiveness of the proposed approach by using an industrial case.