Study of Impact Dynamics on Bio-inspired Non-wetting Surfaces

Abstract

생체모방 비젖음 표면 (Slippery Liquid Infused Porous Surface (SLIPS) 및 초발수 표면)은 액체 방울을 쉽게 제어 할 수 있기 때문에 미래의 유망한 재료로 각광받아 왔다. 이러한 특성을 이용하기 위하여 비젖음 표면을 다양한 응용분야에 적용하는 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔다. 이 때, 대부분의 응용분야에서 비젖음 표면은 액체 방울과 단순히 정적으로 접촉하는 것이 아니라 액체 방울과 강한 충돌을 경험하게 된다. 일반적으로 비젖음 표면이 강한 충돌을 겪게 되면 표면의 기존 젖음 특성이 바뀔 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 그 이유는 액체 방울이 높은 운동에너지를 가지고 충돌하기 때문인데 높은 운동에너지는 액체 방울이 비젖음 표면의 거칠기 사이를 쉽게 통과 할 수 있게 한다. 동적인 환경에서의 이러한 특성 변화는 앞선 다양한 응용분야에 비젖음 표면이 적용되는 데에 있어 한계를 가지게 한다. 따라서 비젖음 표면의 Impact dynamics를 분석하여 동적인 환경에서 액체 방울의 움직임을 관찰하는 것은 비젖음 표면이 실제 응용 분야에 적용되는 것에 있어 매우 중요하다. 비젖음 표면의 Impact dynamics는 액체 방울의 에너지 및 표면 상태와 같은 다양한 요인에 의해 큰 영향을 받는다. 지금까지 Impact dynamics에 이러한 다양한 요인들이 미치는 영향은 개별적으로 연구되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 인자들은 동적인 환경에서 액체 방울의 거동에 복합적으로 영향을 미치기 때문에 인자들에 대한 종합적인 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 각 장마다 표면 구조, 표면 에너지, 충돌하는 액체의 표면 장력, We number 등의 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 이러한 인자들이 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대한 메커니즘 분석 역시 표면에 대한 모델링을 통하여 진행하였다. 2장에서는 Impact dynamics에 미치는 표면 구조의 영향을 나노구조, 마이크구조 및 계층구조를 비교하여 분석하였다. 계층구조는 동적인 환경에서 비젖음 특성을 획기적으로 향상시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 마이크로구조에 비해 계층구조가 높은 Capillary pressure을 가지고 있었기 때문이다. 이를 통해 계층구조는 높은 We number에서도 비젖음성을 유지할 수 있었다. 표면 구조의 영향을 이론적으로 분석하기 위하여 계층구조에 대한 모델링을 진행하였으며 물방울이 충돌하는 과정에서 발생하는 세 가지 압력 (anti-wetting pressure, wetting pressure, effective water hammer pressure)을 구하였다. 이렇게 구한 세 가지 압력을 비교함으로써 계층구조가 마이크로구조에 비해 안정적인 것을 밝혀내었다. 또한 수중 환경에서도 계층구조의 Air pocket이 장시간 유지되는 것을 확인하였으며 이를 통해 동적 및 수중 환경 모두에서 현저하게 높은 내구성을 갖는 표면 구조를 찾아낼 수 있었다. 3장에서는 Impact dynamics에 미치는 표면 에너지의 영향을 SAM의 탄소 사슬 길이를 조절함으로써 분석하였다. 초고속 카메라로 동적인 환경에서의 액체 거동을 관찰한 결과, 높은 표면 에너지(C0-C6)를 갖는 표면은 wetting 특성을 나타내었으며, 낮은 표면 에너지를 갖는 표면 (C12-C18)은 anti-wetting 특성을 나타내었다. 추가적으로, Impact dynamics를 미시적 및 정량적으로 분석하기 위해 QCM (Quartz Crystal Microbalance)을 처음으로 도입하였다. QCM은 C12 표면의 동적 환경에서의 불안정한 발수성을 감지해낼 수 있었다. 이는 초고속 카메라에서는 관찰할 수 없었던 변화로서 이를 통해 초발수 표면의 Impact dynamics를 보완적으로 분석하였다. 4장에서는 충돌하는 액체방울의 표면 장력이 Impact dynamics에 미치는 영향을 에탄올을 사용한 모델 시스템로 분석하였다. 표면 장력은 에탄올 농도가 증가함에 따라 크게 감소하였으며 이에 따라 정적 접촉각 역시 크게 감소하였다. 동적 환경에서의 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 다양한 표면 장력을 가진 용액을 떨어뜨리며 액체 방울의 거동을 관찰하였다. 액체의 표면 장력이 감소하자 anti-wetting 상태에서 wetting 상태로 바뀌는 transition 현상이 일어났다. 표면 장력에 따른 transition 현상을 이해하기 위해 마찬가지로 세 가지의 압력에 기반한 모델링을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 표면 장력에 따라 달라지는 젖음 특성을 이론적으로 분석하였다. 5장에서는 모델 시스템을 이용하여 표면 장력과 점도가 SLIPS의 Impact dynamics에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 액체의 표면 장력과 점도를 조절하기 위하여 에탄올과 글리세롤의 농도를 바꾸었다. 먼저 순수한 물에서의 maximum spread factor를 We number 조건에 따라 측정하였다. 그 결과 기존의 이론적인 모델과 일관되는 경향성을 보였다. 그러나, 에탄올 및 글리세롤 혼합물은 순수한 물과는 달리 We number에 대한 경향성이 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 증가된 점성 및 충격 속도가 viscous dissipation을 증폭하여 증가시켰기 때문이다. 이 결과는 액체의 표면 장력과 점도가 SLIPS의 Impact dynamics에 결정적인 역할을 한다는 것을 보여준다. 요약하면, 본 연구에서는 Impact dynamics에 영향을 미치는 다양한 인자들을 포괄적으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 비젖음 표면의 Impact dynamics에 다양한 인자가 복합적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 알아낼 수 있었다. 다양한 인자들에 대한 연구는 비젖음 표면에서 액체 방울의 충돌 거동의 기본 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 도울 뿐만 아니라 비젖음 표면을 넓은 응용 분야로 확장하는 데에 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

Non-wetting surfaces (Slippery Liquid Infused Porous Surface (SLIPS), and Superhydrophobic surface) have been focused as promising materials because they can easily control liquid droplets. These properties enable non-wetting surfaces to be applied in a variety of applications. In most applications, however, non-wetting surfaces experience a strong collision with liquid droplets, not simple static contact with liquid droplets. In General, a strong impact on a non-wetting surface could change the wettability of the surface. When liquid droplets collides with a high energy, it enables to penetrate the roughness of non-wetting surfaces easily. It makes the non-wetting surfaces lose their properties and have limitation on applications. Therefore, analysis of impact dynamics is important for practical applications of non-wetting surfaces. The impact dynamics is considerably affected by various factors such as the energy of the liquid droplets and the state of the surface. It has been reported how these factors affect the impact dynamics independently. However, further study is needed to investigate the affecting parameters comprehensively. In this thesis, the surface structure, surface energy, surface tension of liquid droplet, and We number are examined for each chapter. Furthermore, mechanism analysis of how these parameters influence is also performed through modeling. In chapter 2, the effect of surface structure on impact dynamics is investigated by comparing nano-structure, micro-structure and hierarchical structure. The hierarchical structure dramatically improves the non-wetting properties in dynamic conditions. Compared to micro-structure, the hierarchical structure maintains non-wetting properties even at high We number due to enhanced capillary pressure. Moreover, it also exhibit dramatically increased air pocket life-times in underwater conditions. The optimally designed hierarchical surface which have remarkably high durability non-wetting states in both dynamic and underwater conditions is proposed. In chapter 3, the effect of surface energy on impact dynamics is analyzed by regulating the length of alkyl-thiol which modify the surface. The nanowire surfaces with high surface energies (C0-C6) exhibits stable wetting properties, and the nanowire surfaces with low surface energies (C12-C18) show anti-wetting properties, respectively. Furthermore, to analyze the impact dynamics microscopically and quantitatively, the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) is introduced. QCM could determine the metastable water repellency of C12-modified surface with a high We number, which could not be detected by the high-speed camera. In chapter 4, the effect of liquid droplet’s surface tension on impact dynamics is studied by adopting a model system using ethanol. The surface tension drastically changed with small change of concentration. As the surface tension decreased, the static contact angle decreased. Furthermore, under dynamic conditions, the lowering surface tension cause the transition from anti-wetting to wetting state. Under the same dropping conditions of liquids, the hierarchical structure show higher dropping height than nanostructure, which is due to the higher fraction of air pocket in the hierarchical structure. To understand the mechanism of dynamic transition, a model for hierarchical structures based on three determining pressures (anti-wetting, wetting, and effective water hammer pressure) is developed. In chapter 5, the impact dynamics on SLIPS is analyzed depending on surface tension and viscosity using the model system. The surface tension and viscosity of liquid are well-regulated by changing the concentration of ethanol and glycerol in their water mixtures, respectively. In pure water, the maximum spread factor is measured with varying We conditions. It shows a consistent dependence according to a theoretical model. However, the ethanol/water and glycerol/water mixtures induce lower exponent dependence on We. It is due to the amplifying effect in viscous dissipation originated from increased viscosity and impact velocity. This result clearly shows the liquid’s surface tension and viscosity have a crucial role in impact dynamics on SLIPS. In summary, the analysis of diverse parameters affecting the impact dynamics is carried out in depth and comprehensively. It indicates that they affect the impact dynamics on the non-wetting surfaces. The analysis of impact dynamics study for various parameters is expected to be useful for not only understanding the underlying mechanism of liquid droplets’ impacting behaviors on non-wetting surfaces but also for broadening the application fields in wider area.