Predicting Performances using Business Process Simulation based on Process Mining and Machine Learning

Abstract

비즈니스 프로세스 시뮬레이션의 핵심은 현실을 반영하는 시뮬레이션 모델을 구성하는 것에서 시작된다. 기업들은 다양한 process-aware information system 을 활용해 비즈니스 프로세스의 작업 이벤트들을 기록함으로써 그들의 프로세스에 대한 이벤트 로그를 수집할 수 있고, 이로 인해 데이터 분석 기반의 비즈니스 프로세스 시뮬레이션이 가능하다. 최근에는 프로세스 마이닝의 여러 분석들을 시뮬레이션 분석에 활용하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이러한 연구들은 주로 데이터를 기반으로 프로세스 모델을 발견하기 위해 프로세스 마이닝 기법들을 활용한다. 하지만 실제 현실의 비즈니스 프로세스들은 발견하기 어려운 복잡한 작업 수행 규칙이나 동적인 변화들이 내재되어 있으므로, 시뮬레이션을 통해 향후 비즈니스 프로세스의 행동을 예측하는 것은 여전히 어려운 문제이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 프로세스 마이닝과 머신 러닝 예측 모델을 활용한 새로운 시뮬레이션 접근법을 제안한다. 구체적으로, 프로세스 마이닝의 trace clustering, organizational mining, queue discipline discovery 등의 기법들을 통해 비즈니스 프로세스의 중요한 특성들을 발견하여 시뮬레이션 모델에 반영한다. 여기에 머신 러닝 분석을 통한 cluster assignment, decision point analysis, resource allocation, activity duration 예측 모델을 시뮬레이션 모델에 결합시키는 접근법을 제시한다. 이 방법을 통해서 실제 프로세스와 유사한 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하여 프로세스의 성과를 예측한다. 제안된 방법을 검증하기 위해서 artificial process 와 real-life process 를 기반으로 사례 연구를 진행하였다.

The key to the business process simulation starts with constructing a simulation model that reflects reality. In recent years, the use of various process-aware information systems to record work events of business processes enables companies to collect event logs from their business processes. Therefore, this change makes it possible to simulate business processes to work similarly to real business processes using data analysis. Among these data analyses, several techniques in process mining are mainly applied to discover data-driven business processes and estimate their performances rapidly. As a result, methods for combining simulation and process mining have been studied recently. However, it is still challenging to predict future process behaviors by simulating real-life business processes. Most business processes have dynamic behaviors and complex work execution rules that are ambiguous to discover. These characteristics of the business process require a new approach to simulate the business process. In this paper, we propose a novel simulation method using process mining and machine learning prediction models. More specifically, we discover business process models and multiple characteristics of the business process using process mining techniques such as trace clustering, role discovery, queue discipline discovery. Also, we build machine learning predictive models for cluster assignment, decision point analysis, resource allocation, and activity duration prediction and integrate these into the simulation model. To validate the proposed method, we performed case studies with artificial and real-life processes.