Current-Fed Topology for Highly Efficient Power Conversion System

Abstract

에너지 저장 시스템(ESS)은 에너지의 저장과 공급사이에 완충 역할을 하는 장치로써 양방향 전력변환장치(PCS), 배터리 그리고 모니터링 운영 시스템(EMS)으로 구성된다. PCS를 구성하는 양방향 DC/DC 컨버터는 높은 승압비를 가져야 낮은 출력 전압을 가지는 배터리와 연결이 가능하며 전류 리플 성분이 작아야 배터리의 수명을 연장시킬 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 높은 승압비를 가지며 낮은 전압을 가지는 전압원(배터리) 측 전류 리플이 제거된 양방향 절연형 DC/DC 컨버터를 제안한다. 1차측 회로는 커런트 더블러와 액티브 클램프로 구성된다. 1차측 스위치의 시비율을 0.5로 고정하여 인터리빙으로 동작하는 인덕터 전류들의 리플을 상쇄하고 낮은 전압을 가지는 전압원 측 전류 리플을 제거하였다. 2차측 회로는 직렬 LC 공진형 회로와 스위치가 사용된 볼티지 더블러로 구성된다. 공진전류로 전력을 전달하기 때문에 2차측 다이오드의 역회복 손실을 줄였으며 2차측 스위칭으로 승압비가 크게 증가하였다. 역방향으로 높은 전력을 전달할 때 단순한 펄스폭 변조 방식을 사용할 경우, 역전류가 크게 흐르게 되어 도통손실이 크게 증가한다. 이를 해결하기 위하여, 역전류를 크게 줄일 수 있는 위상 변조 방식을 제안하였다. 1차측 전압(배터리) 35~45 V와 2차측 전압 380 V에서 동작하는 600 W 급 프로토타입을 제작하여 제안된 컨버터의 성능을 검증하였다. 실험 결과 전류리플과 양방향 전력 전달 시 발생하는 역전류가 제거되었음을 확인하였다.

This thesis introduces a bidirectional resonant converter with ripple-free current at the low voltage side for energy storage system. We use an input current-doubler and a switching mechanism employed at an output voltage-doubler to achieve high step-up voltage gain without having to use a transformer with high turns ratio. An active-clamp circuit installed on the primary side suppresses the surge voltage at the switch components and recycles the energy stored in the leakage inductance. A resonance that occurs at the secondary side of the converter is used to reduce the turn-off current and switching loss significantly, and to achieve high power conversion efficiency. The input-current ripple declines to zero theoretically because the duty cycle of the primary-side switches is always set to 0.5 regardless of the input voltages and load variations. When transferring power in the backward mode operation, the converter with heavy loads suffers from significant reverse current that generates reactive power. By adjusting the right amount of phase of the pulse width modulation signals, we can eliminate the reverse current and the corresponding reactive power. A 600-W prototype converter has been fabricated to demonstrate the performance of the proposed converter.