Wide-FOV Laser Line Triangulation

Abstract

삼각 측량 기반의 직선형 레이저 거리 센서에서 일반적으로 레이저의 방사면은 평면으로 근사된다. 그러나, 직선형 레이저의 투사 각도가 넓어짐에 따라 레이저 방사면의 왜곡이 기하급수적으로 증가하는 것이 관측된다. 이미 폭넓게 연구된 바 있는 넓은 화각을 갖는 카메라 시스템에 대한 왜곡 현상과 달리, 이러한 광각 레이저 방사면에 대한 왜곡에 대한 연구가 미진한 상태이다. 이러한 왜곡은 삼각 측량 정밀도를 크게 하락시키는 원인으로, 센서의 화각을 제한시키는 요인이다. 본 연구는 이러한 왜곡 문제에 대한 해결책을 제시하여 삼각 측량 기반 직선형 레이저 거리 센서의 화각을 넓히는 방법에 중점을 둔다. 다양한 직선형 레이저 광학계에 대한 모델링을 위해, 원통 좌표계 상에서의 투영 기하학 모델이 고안되었다. 이와 더불어, 실제 시스템으로의 적용을 위해 모델의 교정 및 모델에 기반한 삼각 측량 방법이 개발되었다. 제안된 방법의 검증을 위해 이를 180도의 화각을 갖는 단일 채널의 삼각 측량 기반 직선형 레이저 거리 센서에 적용하여 시험하였다. 또한, 제안된 방법은 의도적으로 가해진 극심한 왜곡에 대해서 모두 대응이 가능하여, 이를 통한 효과적인 다중 채널 삼각 측량 직선형 레이저 거리 센서 구성이 제시되었다. 마지막으로, 광각 직선형 레이저 거리 센서로의 구동부의 추가를 통한 사각이 없는 3차원 전방향 깊이 감지 방법이 제시되었다. 이는 전동기 회전 기반 플랫폼 및 자체 회전식 드론 플랫폼(SpinFly)으로의 적용을 통해 검증되었다.

Laser sheets in triangulation systems are assumed as a plane in traditional studies. However, as the projection angle of a laser line projector becomes larger, exponentially growing deformations are observed. Unlike wide-FOV camera systems, such deformations in laser line projectors have not been deeply addressed in previous studies. Such deformation critically degrades the accuracy of triangulation, thus limiting the FOV of the sensors. This study focuses on the method to extend the FOV of laser line triangulation systems by solving such problems. A cylindrical-coordinate based projection geometry model is proposed to precisely describe generic laser line projectors. For application to actual systems, calibration, and triangulation methods for the model are also developed along with the model. Validation on single-channel 180-degrees FOV laser line triangulation systems is done to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed method. Additionally, this study also presents a method of applying intentional laser sheet deformations, which can enable an effective multi-channel laser line triangulation. By maintaining vertical FOV even in the farmost edges of the scanning area, applicability in autonomous robotic systems can be maximized. Finally, a 3-dimensional full-FOV depth-sensing mechanism by actuating the implemented sensor is proposed. This mechanism is validated with motorized yaw-rotation and SpinFly self-spinning MAV platform.