Interface study of zirconium oxide MIM capacitor by atomic layer deposition using ozone oxidant

Abstract

나는 오존을 이용하여 원자층 박막 증착된 지르코늄 산화물 MIM 캐패시터의 계면 연구라는 주제를 통해 ZrO2 박막을 ALD로 TiN 기판에 증착하고 그로 인해 발생하는 TiN/ZrO2 계면에 관한 연구를 하였다. ZrO2는 결정성에 따른 유전상수차이가 나며, TiN 기판에 증착했을때 최고의 유전상수를 얻을 수 있다. 하지만 TiN기판에 ZrO2를 ALD로 증착하는 과정에서 계면이 형성된다. 이러한 계면은 유전막이 두꺼울때는 큰 영향을 끼치지 않아서 중요하지 않았지만, 기술의 발전으로 인해 유전물질이 점점 얇아지면서 관심사로 떠오르고 있다. 유전막의 우수한 장점을 최대한 유지하면서 계면을 향상시키는게 이 연구의 핵심이다. 첫번째 파트에서는 다양한 Zr 프리커서에 따른 ALD 공정의 차이점을 확인하였다. 각각의 프리커서로 증착된 박막의 ARXPS 분석을 통한 계면의 산화상태를 확인하고, MIM 캐패시터를 제작하여 전기적 특성을 분석하였다. 그결과 -Cp리간드가 달려있는 CpZr이 가장 높은온도에서 증착되고 TEMAZr이 가장 낮은 온도에서 증착된다. TEMAZr으로 증착된 박막은 기판이 거의 산화되지 않은 장점을 보였지만 좋지 않은 막질로 인해 전기적 특성이 다른 박막에 비해 떨어지는 것을 확인하였다. 두번째 파트에서는 오존 주입에 따른 TiN/ZrO2 계면를 연구하였다. ALD과정에서 일어날 수 있는 계면 생성과정 중 반응물의 직접적인 충돌에 의한 계면 생성을 조절하였다. 높은 오존 주입, 낮은 오존 주입의 두가지 조건으로 나눠서 박막을 증착하고 TiN/ZrO2 계면에서의 ARXPS 분석과 MIM 캐패시터의 전기적 특성을 측정하였다. 높은 오존 주입 조건에서는 기판의 산화가 많이 일어나지만 캐패시터의 전기적 특성이 우수했으며, 낮은 오존 주입조건에서는 기판의 산화는 억제하였으나, 캐패시터의 전기적 특성이 열화되었다. 따라서 반응물의 직접적인 충돌과 직접적인 연관을 가지는 반응의 초기 수 사이클만 낮은 오존 주입 조건을 쓰고, 나머지는 높은 오존 주입 조건으로 증착하는 모듈화된 공정을 제안하였다. 이 공정을 통해 계면도 억제하면서 MIM 캐패시터의 전기적 특성도 유지할 수 있게 되었다. 세번째 파트에서는 TiN/ZrO2 계면사이에 산화 방지막을 삽입하여 계면을 억제하는 연구를 진행하였다. 반응물과의 직접적인 충돌이 아닌 산소 확산에 의해서 계면이 생성될 수 있다. ZrO2는 증착후 열처리 과정을 통해 결정성을 극대화시켜야 비로소 높은 유전상수를 얻을 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 열처리 과정에서 추가적인 계면이 생성될 수 있다. 그래서 TiN기판과 ZrO2사이에 열적으로 안정적이며, 적당한 유전상수를 가지고, 산소를 잡아먹는 특성을 가지는 Al2O3를 삽입하였다. 그 결과, ARXPS분석을 통해서 Al2O3가 TiN기판에서 발생하는 산화를 억제하고 산소를 끌어당기는 성질을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 열처리과정을 전후의 MIM 캐패시터를 이용한 전기적특성을 분석했을때, PDA 과정 이후 유전상수가 크게 증가하였으나 Al2O3를 삽입한 소자의 경우 계면의 CET가 그대로 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 세가지 파트를 통하여 ZrO2 ALD과정에서 TiN기판에서 형성되는 TIN/ZrO2를 충돌과 산소확산이라는 생성방식에 따라 모듈화된 공정과 Al2O3 산화 방지막이라는 서로 다른 방법을 통하여 억제할 수 있었고 그것을 ARXPS를 통해 화학적으로, MIM 캐패시터를 통해 전기적으로 증명할 수 있었다.

This study is on ozone oxidant based atomic layer deposition (ALD) and how the oxidant affects the interfaces of metal-insulator-metal (MIM) capacitor. ALD is a deposition method in which precursor and reactant are alternately injected. ALD is a self-limiting surface reaction which enables the controlled growth and results in uniformity and conformality. For this reason, it has been extensively studied in various fields such as high-k materials, photovoltaic devices, fuel cells, and catalysts. Ozone is a powerful oxidant material, so it oxidizes TiN substrates during deposition of ZrO2. The interface layer, consists of TiN and TiOxNy, is formed by the collision of oxidatnt with substrate and the oxygen diffusion from the dielectric to the substrate. The chemical bonding state of the interface can be analyzed through angle-resolved X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (ARXPS), and the capacitance equivalent thickness (CET) of the interface can be calculated through the electrical properties of the MIM capacitor. Excessive growth of the interface can negatively affect the electrical properties of ultra-thin MIM capacitor. It is important to prevent the excess generation of the interface with the maintenance of great electrical properties of ZrO2 thin film. I divided the study into three parts to prevent the excess growth of interface. In the first part, ZrO2 thin film was atomic layer deposited on TiN substrate with three different Zr precursors. The CpZr with the cyclopentadienyl(Cp) ligand is deposited at the highest temperature and tetrakis(ethylmethylamido)zirconium (TEMAZr) is deposited at the lowest temperature. The oxidation of TiN substrate is the lowest with using TEMAZr and the highest with using CpZr. ZrO2 thin film deposited with CpZr has better electrical properties than that with TEMAZr. In the second part, I studied TiN/ZrO2 interface by the control of ozone injection while ALD process. The formation of interface by the direct collision of the ozone and TiN substrate could be controlled by changing the ozone concentration and ozone injection time. TiN/ZrO2 interface was analyzed by ARXPS and the electrical properties of the MIM capacitor. In the high ozone injection condition, the electrical characteristics of the capacitor were excellent. In the low ozone injection condition, the oxidation of the substrate was suppressed. Therefore, we propose a modulated process in which low ozone injection conditions are used only for the initial 10 cycles of the deposition, and the remainder are deposited under high ozone injection conditions. Through this process, the excess growth of interface wass suppressed with maintaining the electrical characteristics of the MIM capacitor. In the third part, a blocking layer was inserted between the TiN/ZrO2 interface to suppress the interface. Additional interface is grown at post-deposition annealing (PDA) which can improve tetragonal and cubic crystallinity of ZrO2 and increase the dielectric constant. Therefore, Al2O3, which is thermally stable between TiN substrate and ZrO2, has an appropriate dielectric constant and oxygen scavenging property is inserted between TiN and ZrO2. As a result, the oxygen scavenging property of Al2O3 is analyzed by the ARXPS of TiN/Al2O3/ZrO2 before and after PDA. Al2O3 inserting layer can improve the electrical properties of the ZrO2 thin film while preventing the excess growth of interface after PDA. Through these three parts, TiN/ZrO2 interface is analyzed electrically through the MIM capacitor chemically through the ARXPS. TIN/ZrO2 interface during the ZrO2 ALD process can be appropriately suppressed by preventing collision and oxygen diffusion with modulated ozone injection and inserting Al2O3 layer, respectively.