Development of ligation-based pathogen detection method using electrophoretic and colorimetric analysis system

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 라이게이션 기반의 핵산 증폭 방법과 마이크로칩 모세관 전기 영동 단일쇄 형태 변환 (microchip CE-SSCP) 분석 시스템과 금 나노 입자를 이용하여 병원성 미생물을 검출하기 위한 전기 영동과 비색 검출 방법을 개발하는 연구에 관한 내용이다. 라이게이션 기반 방법은 정확하게 목적 서열을 검출 할 수 있기 때문에, 돌연변이 분석이나 병원균 검출에 주로 이용되었다. 하지만 병원균의 동시 분석이나 염기 다형성을 포함하는 균 주를 진단하기 위해서는 염기 서열 정보를 민감하고 특이적으로 분석하고, 간편하게 검출할 수 있는 기술의 개발이 필요하다. 첫번째로, 마이크로칩 SSCP 분석의 다중분석능을 향상시키기 위해, 다양한 분리 채널 설계 및 폴리머 매트릭스 농도를 확인하였다. 기존의 상업적 폴리머 매트릭스를 사용하였을 때, 채널 폭의 변화는 해상도에 영향을 미치지 않았지만, PEO-PPO-PEO 삼중블록 공중합체를 사용하였을 때는 채널 폭이 증가함에 따라 분리 해상도가 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한 다양한 매트릭스 농도를 적용하여 마이크로칩 CE-SSCP 시스템의 고해상도 분리 조건을 최적화하였다. 다음으로, 약제 내성과 관련된 다형성 영역의 검출 정확도를 높이기 위해, 특정 표적 증폭 방법을 제안하고 그 효과를 입증하였다. 고도의 다형성 영역 (highly polymorphic region) 에서는 다수의 염기 다형성이 발생할 수 있기 때문에 기존의 라이게이션 기반 방법으로는 특이적으로 증폭하기 위해 프로브를 디자인 하는 것이 어렵다. 고도의 다형성 영역을 증폭하기 위해, 공백 충전 연결 (Gap fill ligation) 방법을 도입하고 고해상도 마이크로칩 CE-SSCP 를 사용하여, 약제 내성 유발 결핵균 유전자를 다중 분석하고자 하였다. 이러한 접근법을 통해 마이크로칩 CE-SSCP 에서 약제내성 결핵균의 고도 다형성 영역을 정확하게 검출하고, 다중 분석이 가능함을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 간단하고 민감한 병원균의 진단을 위해 금 및 금-은 합금 나노 입자를 도입하여 라이게이션 기반의 표적 증폭 산물을 시각적으로 검출하고자 하였다. 라이게이션 기반 증폭 및 나노 입자 응집에 대한 반응 조건을 최적화 함으로써, 민감도가 크게 개선 되었고 10개 이하의 세포 존재 조건에서도 병원성 박테리아를 검출 할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 라이게이션 기반의 고해상도 마이크로칩 CE-SSCP 분석 방법은 다중 식중독균 검출 뿐 아니라, 약제 내성 유발에 관련된 염기 다형성을 정확하고 민감하게 다중 분석 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 금 나노 입자를 도입함으로써 민감하게 정량적인 검출이 가능하였다. 이렇게 구축된 분석 시스템을 통해, 새로운 병원균의 검출과 염기 다형성 연관 복합 질병을 진단할 수 있는 기술 연구에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Molecular diagnosis based on the detection of genetic materials is of importance for genetic disease diagnosis, infectious agent (microorganism, virus) detection, gene expression measurement, and personalized medicine. Therefore, accurate and rapid genetic analysis techniques are necessary for early stage diagnosis of genetic disease, prevention of infectious disease spread, and establishment of treatment strategy. However, the conventional culture-based detection methods require several days to weeks for identification and confirmation of the pathogens. In alternative method, PCR is the well-established nucleic acid amplification technology for specific target gene marker detection of pathogenic microorganism. This technique has limitation of multiplex assay and false-positive or false-negative results because they are greatly influenced by the quality of the sample. Furthermore, target amplification by PCR and visualization by electrophoresis requires a specific primer design for variety of amplicon lengths, which limits the detection of polymorphic regions and multiple target detection. In this thesis, electrophoretic and colorimetric nucleic acid analysis system was developed to detection pathogenic microorganisms by utilizing microchip CE-SSCP analysis system and noble nanoparticles. To improve ligation-based amplification and visualization method we introduced various strategies to enhance multiplex capacity, specificity, sensitivity and rapid analysis. First, to improve multiplexity of the microchip SSCP analysis, strategies using various separation channel design and concentration of sieving matrix. By doing so, high resolution separation condition in microchip CE-SSCP system were optimized that could analyze multiple target pathogens. Next, to improve the accuracy for detection of polymorphic regions related to drug-resistance, specific target amplification method was suggested and proven its effectiveness. By these approaches, accurate detection of highly polymorphic regions of Mycobacterium tuberculosis was performed in microchip CE-SSCP. Lastly, for the simple and sensitive detection, gold and gold-silver alloy nanoparticles was utilized to visualize for ligation-dependent target amplicons. By optimizing the reaction condition for ligase detection amplification and nanoparticle aggregations, this method was able to detect pathogenic bacteria sensitively as low as several cells.