On the Nature of Active Sites in Copper-Exchanged Zeolites for the Selective Catalytic Reduction of NOx with NH₃

Abstract

The interest in improving air-quality has led to an ever-intensifying social demand for environmentally benign technologies, as well as for tighter emission standards. While this has led the automotive industry to wonder how to solve severe air quality problems, the internal combustion engine will continue to dominate the market for the foreseeable future due to its superior greenhouse-gas reduction potential. However, nitrogen oxides (NOx) reduction from the oxygen-rich diesel exhaust remains one of the major technical challenges for the more widespread penetration of fuel-efficient diesel engines. Although selective catalytic reduction with urea and thus with ammonia (NH3-SCR) is a commercially proven technology, in addition, keen interest has developed in enhancing the hydrothermal durability of SCR catalysts for future diesel after-treatment systems. In this thesis I have elucidated that fully copper-exchanged LTA zeolites with Si/Al ratios of 16 and 23 showed remarkable deNOx activity maintenance even after hydrothermal aging at 1173 K, where the commercial Cu-SSZ-13 catalyst loses its structural integrity. Also, the latter showed unusual improvement in low-temperature activity upon increasing hydrothermal aging temperature up to 1173 K. The excellent hydrothermal stability and unusual catalytic behavior of Cu-LTA zeolites after hydrothermal aging have been found to be largely related to location, oxidation state, and distribution of copper ion species. I have also investigated Si/Al and Cu/Al ratios effects on the nature of copper ion species in Cu-LTA zeolites. Furthermore, as an extension of my group work on the Cu-LTA zeolites I have interpreted the reason for unexpected wider operating temperature window of Cu-UZM-35 than that of Cu-SSZ-13 after hydrothermal aging at 1023 K, unlike the case of their fresh forms which show similar deNOx activities. 1. I have recently reported an increase in low-temperature NH3-SCR activity of the copper-exchanged high-silica (Si/Al = 23) LTA catalyst when hydrothermally aged at 1023-1173 K. Here I demonstrate that this unexpected phenomenon originates from the migration of Cu+ ions present inside the sod cages of Cu-LTA to the vacant single 6-rings which accompany their oxidation to Cu2+ ions during (hydro)thermal aging. Hence, the sod cages, which are inaccessible to almost all reactant species so as to be regarded as useless for zeolite catalysis, were found to serve as a “catalyst reservoir” during the course of NOx reduction with NH3. 2. I have prepared a total of six Cu-LTA zeolites with different Si/Al (11-23) and Cu/Al (0.24-0.50) ratios and determined intrazeolitic copper locations using high-resolution synchrotron powder XRD and Rietveld analyses in order to examine the effects of the Si/Al and Cu/Al ratios of Cu-LTA on distribution of copper ion species in this small-pore zeolite. As a result, three different copper locations (sites A, E, and G) in Cu-LTA have been identified. The oxidation state and local environment of copper species in different cation locations of Cu-LTA has also been determined by a combination of the crystallographic, EPR, DRIFT, and luminescence results. As a result, total three different copper ion species i.e., ZCuI , Z[CuII(OH)], and Z2CuII are found in Cu-LTA zeolites. While ZCuI and Z2CuII species exclusively occupied G and E sites, respectively, Z[CuII(OH)] and Z2CuII species coexist in A sites unlike the case of Cu-SSZ-13. The intrazeolitic distribution of three different copper species in Cu-LTA zeolites was found to notably differ according to the Si/Al ratio of the zeolite support, but not to the Cu/Al ratio. However, the similar compositional trends in Cu-LTA zeolites according to Si/Al and Cu/Al ratios with those observed in Cu-SSZ-13 allow us to predict Al distribution in Cu-LTA zeolites. 3. I have recently demonstrated that divalent copper ions exchanged into the large-pore zeolite UZM-35 with MSE topology (Cu-UZM-35), when hydrothermally aged at 1023 K, exhibit a considerably wider operating temperature window for NH3-SCR than those of the small-pore zeolite Cu-SSZ-13, the current commercial catalyst for this reaction. Here we report the physical states and locations of copper ions in the fresh and 1023 K-aged forms of Cu-UZM-35 determined using quantitative EPR measurements and Rietveld analyses with synchrotron powder X-ray diffraction data. Among the four different cation sites (Cu1 – Cu4) identified in fresh Cu-UZM-35, sites Cu3 and Cu4 are easily accessible via 12-ring and 10-ring channels, respectively, allowing their copper ions to serve as main active sites for NH3-SCR. It was also found that while the Cu2+ ions at site Cu3 remain unchanged even after hydrothermal aging at 1023 K, the [Cu(OH)]+ ions at site Cu4 are transformed into CuOx and/or CuAl2O4 species. This led us to conclude that the Cu2+ ions at the former site are mainly responsible for the wide operating temperature window of Cu-UZM-35.

본 논문은 암모니아를 이용한 질소산화물의 선택적 촉매 환원 반응에서 우수하거나 독특한 촉매 성능을 보여주었던 Cu-LTA 와 Cu-UZM-35 제올라이트에서 활성점으로 작용하는 구리 이온의 상세한 특성 분석과 그 결과에 기초한 촉매 반응의 합리적 해석을 서술하고 있다. 제 3 장에서는, 구리 이온이 최대로 교환된 Si/Al 비율 23을 갖는 Cu-LTA 제올라이트가, 750-900 ℃ 구간에서 수열 처리 온도가 증가할 때 오히려 촉매의 저온 활성이 증진되는 결과를 확인하였고, 그 원인에 대한 분석을 다양한 방법을 이용해 규명하였다. 분석 결과, Cu-LTA 구조 내에서 2가 및 1가 구리 양이온이 s6r 및 sod cage에 각각 위치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 수열 처리 온도가 증가함에 따라 sod cage 내부에 위치하고 있는 1가 구리 양이온의 양은 줄어드는 반면 s6r 에 위치한 2가 구리 양이온의 양은 더욱 증가하는 경향을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, Cu-LTA 촉매의 예상치 못한 저온 활성 증진이 sod cage 내부에 위치하는 1가 구리 양이온이 수열 처리 과정에서 비어있는 s6r으로 이동함과 동시에 2가 구리 양이온으로 산화되어 나타나는 것임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 제올라이트 촉매 반응에서 그 역할이 불분명하다고 알려진 sod cage가 NH3-SCR 반응에서 촉매 활성점의 저장고 역할을 하는 것을 증명하였다. 이 결과를 통해 골격 Al 함량이 구리 이온의 분포를 결정하며 그 결과 Cu-LTA 촉매의 활성 및 수열 처리 후 안정성에도 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 제 4 장에서는, Si/Al (11-23) 및 Cu/Al (0.24-0.50) 비율에 따른 Cu-LTA 제올라이트 내부 구리 이온의 분포 및 산화 상태, 그리고 로컬 환경을 UV-vis, EPR, 루미네선스, IR, 결정학적 결과 등을 종합적으로 이용하여 규명하였다. 그 결과, 먼저 구리 이온의 제올라이트 내부 분포 변화는 Cu/Al 비율 보다는 제올라이트 지지체의 Si/Al 비율에 따라 크게 달라짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 1가 수산화 구리 이온과 2가 구리 양이온이 각각 8-ring과 6-ring에 분리되어 위치하는 Cu-SSZ-13 과는 달리, Cu-LTA 제올라이트에서는 두 가지 이온 모두가 s6r에 존재함을 확인하였다. s6r에 존재하는 2가 구리 양이온들은 2개의 골격 Al원자들이 s6r에 meta 및 para 위치에 각각 배열하는 형태와 결합하고 있는 것으로 분리할 수 있었다. 그러나 s6r에 존재하는 1가 수산화 구리 이온의 양이 두 가지 방법으로 위치하는 2가 구리 양이온들의 양보다 훨씬 더 많음을 확인할 수 있었다. 게다가 일정 Si/Al 비율을 갖는 Cu-LTA의 sod cage 내부 및 8-ring 평면에서 발견되는 구리 이온들은 각각 1가 및 2가 구리 양이온 임을 확인하였다. 전체 결과들을 통해 Cu-LTA 제올라이트 내부의 구리 이온의 위치 및 산화 상태는 대표적 상용 촉매인 Cu-SSZ-13과 비교하여 매우 다름을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 Cu-LTA 제올라이트의 Si/Al 및 Cu/Al 비율에 따른 전체 구리 이온 중 1가 수산화 구리 이온의 양의 비율은 Cu-SSZ-13에서 관측된 경향과 매우 유사함을 확인하였다. 제 5 장에서는, Si/Al 비율 23, Cu/Al 비율 0.38을 갖는 Cu-UZM-35 제올라이트의 750 ℃ 수열 처리 전후의 구리 이온의 물리적 상태와 위치를 IR, EPR, 가속기 XRD를 이용한 Rietveld refinement 등을 이용하여 규명하였다. Cu-UZM-35제올라이트 내부의 모든 구리 이온들은 대표적인 10-ring 및 12-ring이 아닌 6-ring 주변에만 위치하고 있음을 확인하였다. Cu1-Cu4 까지의 총 4가지의 서로 다른 구리 이온 위치를 fresh Cu-UZM-35에서 확인하였고, 그 중, Cu3와 Cu4 위치에 각각 존재하는 2가 구리 양이온과 1가 수산화 구리 이온이 NH3-SCR 반응에서의 활성점 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도, 750 ℃ 수열 처리 후, Cu4에 위치하는 1가 수산화 구리 이온의 대부분이 구리산화물로 변환되는 것을 확인하였으며, 이 현상이 Cu-UZM-35 촉매의 저온 활성 감소의 주요 원인임을 확인하였다. 이와는 대조적으로 수열 처리 후에도 Cu3에 존재하는 2가 구리 양이온은 대부분 똑같은 위치에 남아있었으며, 따라서 이 2가 구리 양이온이 수열 처리 후에도 여전히 활성점 역할을 하며, Cu-UZM-35 촉매가 750 ℃ 수열 처리 후 넓은 작동온도범위를 갖게 하는 원인임을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 2가 구리 양이온이 ZSM-5나 beta와 같이 잘 알려진 제올라이트의 구성유닛 중 하나인 찌그러진 6-ring에서도 안정될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 3-5 장의 연구결과를 통해, NH3-SCR 촉매의 성능을 결정하는 수열 처리 조건이나 Si/Al 및 Cu/Al 비율과 같은 변수들에 따른 구리 이온들의 상태, 위치, 분포 등의 변화들을 Cu-LTA 및 Cu-UZM-35 촉매에서 매우 상세하게 규명할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 Cu-LTA 및 Cu-UZM-35 촉매의 우수한 수열 안정성 및 촉매 거동에 대한 해석 또한 가능하였다. 본 논문에서 밝힌 다양한 변수에 따른 구리 이온 특성에 대한 종합적인 통찰은 더 나은 NH3-SCR 촉매 개발의 토대를 마련할 뿐만 아니라, 구리 이온이 활성점으로 사용되는 다양한 다른 반응들에서의 Cu-LTA 및 Cu-UZM-35 촉매의 사용 가능성을 새롭게 제시할 수 있을 것으로 조망한다.