다양한 사슬구조와 작용기를 가진 고분자의 분리 및 분석

Abstract

Physical properties of synthetic polymers are greatly influenced by the distributions in their molecular characteristics such as molecular weight, molecular weight distribution (MWD), chemical composition distribution (CCD), chain structure and chain end functionality (CEF). In this disserration, particularly focus was on chain structure and CEF. The chain structure of polymers (linear, branched and cyclic polymer) affect many of its physical properties including glass transition temperature , strength, toughness, solution viscosity, solubility and the size of individual polymer coils in solution. Chain end functionalization of polymers has found many applications, for example, in making telechelic polymer, surface modification, grafting onto approaches and producing multiblock copolymers. However, the inevitable inhomogeneity in the chain structure and CEF in synthetic polymers, precise molecular characterization is necessary. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), 1H nuclear laser magnetic resonance (1H NMR), and matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) are the most suitable analytical techniques to separate and characterize the synthetic polymers. In chapter 1, basic principles of HPLC and MALDI-TOF MS for the characterization of synthetic polymers are briefly reviewed. HPLC separation of polymer can be largely divided into three different mods: size exclusion chromatography (SEC), interaction chromatography(IC) and liquid chromatography at the critical condition (LCCC). To predict the retention behavior of polymers in HPLC, the overall understanding of basic separation modes is needed. MALDI-TOF MS is a soft ionization method that enables resolution of individual n-mers of polymers in a mass spectrum distribution. This resolution enables the elucidation of not only mass distribution and repeat unit mass, but also the identity and fidelity of CEF. In chapter 2, the influence of chain structure and CEF of polymers for critical adsorption point (CAP) of liquid chromatography was investigated. To examine the influence of chain structure and chemically different CEF separately, two different linear polymers (Linear PS, 2-arm PS) and a 4-arm star PS were synthesized and studied by normal phase and reversed phase liquid chromatography (NPLC and RPLC). The experimental results were then compared with the computer simulation results to elucidate the effect of chain structure and chemically different CEF on the CAP of linear and branched polymers. It was found that the column temperature at CAP (TCAP), TCAP (Linear PS) = TCAP (2-arm PS) > TCAP (4-arm PS) in both RPLC and NPLC which can be attributed to the variation in chain structure. However, the elution times at CAP (tE,CAP) of three polymers are all different: In NPLC, tE,CAP (Linear PS) > tE,CAP (2-arm PS) > tE,CAP (4-arm PS) while in RPLC, tE,CAP (4-arm PS) > tE,CAP (2-arm PS) > tE,CAP (Linear PS). The variation of tE,CAP can be explained by the contribution of the CEF. The computer simulation results are in good agreement with the chromatography experiments results and support the interpretation of experimental data. In chapter 3, living and dead chain of polystyrene synthesized by RAFT polymerization were separated and characterized by HPLC, 1H NMR and MALDI-TOF MS. To achieve full chromatographic resolution of different living and dead chains, a polystyrene with distinctive CEF was prepared in RAFT polymerization by using a specially designed chain-transfer agent (R−S−(C = S)−S−Z) with polar hydroxyl end groups at both R and Z and a thermal initiator without hydroxyl group. The structures of separated living chains derived from the RAFT agent and initiator were characterized using 1H NMR and MALDI-TOF MS. Molecular-weight distribution (MWD) of the living chains derived from the RAFT agent is close to the Poisson distribution. However, the living chains grown from the initiator have a broader MWD with low molecular weight tailing. As the [initiator]/[RAFT agent] ratio increases, both the amount and the dispersity of the living chains initiated by the initiator fragment increase while the MWD of the living chains initiated by the fragment of the RAFT agent remains unchanged. In chapter 4, various topological polymers such as 4-arm star, tricyclic, eight shaped and polyring are synthesized by ATRP and characterized by SEC, 1H NMR and MALDI-TOF MS. Although hydrodynamic volume of the products with the same molecular weight were somewhat different depending upon their chain structure, but the difference was not large enough to be fully resolved by SEC. As a result, SEC analysis alone is not enough to confirm the chain structure transformation of polymer. To identify the chain structure transformation, the topological polymers were determined by 1H NMR and MALDI-TOF MS.

합성 고분자는 분자량 분포, 화학조성, 사슬구조, 말단 작용기에 따라서 물리적 특성이 크게 변한다. 특히 고분자의 사슬구조 (선형, 분지형, 고리형)는 유리전이 온도(glass transition temperature), 강도(strength), 인성(toughness), 용액점도, 용해도 및 사슬의 크기를 비롯한 많은 물리적 특성에 영향을 미치며, 고분자의 말단 작용기는 텔리켈릭 고분자(telicalic polymer), 그래프팅 고분자 (grafting polymer), 블록 공중합체(block copolymer) 등 다양한 고분자 중합 또는 표면 개질 (surface modification)에 응용된다. 하지만, 고분자는 합성과정에서 말단 작용기의 존재 유무와 사슬의 구조가 불균일하기 때문에 합성 후 정밀 분석과 정제과정을 필요로 한다. 본 학위 논문에서는 합성 고분자를 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피법 (high performance liquid chromatography), 1H NMR 그리고 질량 분석법 (MALDI-TOF MS)을 이용하여 합성 고분자를 분리하고 분석하였다. 1장에서는 HPLC와 MALDI-TOF MS의 원리에 대해 간략하게 설명하였다. HPLC는 분리 원리에 따라 크기 배제 크로마토그래피 (Size Exclusion Chromatography, SEC), 임계조건 액체 크로마토그래피 (Liquid Chromatography at Critical Condition, LCCC), 상호작용 크로마토그래피 (Interaction chromatography, IC)로 분류할 수 있으며, 각 크로마토그래피의 개념 및 분리 원리에 대해 설명하였다. MALDI-TOF MS의 연성 이온화법 (soft ionization method)은 고분자의 n-단량체의 분해를 가능하게 하여 질량 분포 스펙트럼을 얻을 수 있으며, 이 분해능은 반복 단위 질량뿐만 아니라 고분자 사슬 말단 작용기를 명확하게 특정할 수 있기에 그 기본 개념과 이론에 대해 설명하였다. 2장에서는, HPLC에서 고분자의 사슬 구조와 말단 작용기의 영향을 알아보기 위해, 임계 흡작점 (critical adsorption point)에서 고분자의 거동을 연구하였다. 사슬의 구조와 말단 작용기의 영향을 개별적으로 알아보기 위해 말단 작용기 개수가 다른 두개의 선형 고분자 (Linear PS, 2-arm PS) 와 구조가 다른 별형 고분자 (4-arm star PS)를 합성하고, 정상 액체 크로마토 그래피 (normal phase liquid chromatography, NPLC)와 역상 액체 크로마토 그래피 (reverse phase liquid chromatography, RPLC)에서 고분자의 거동을 연구하였다. 또한 사슬 구조 및 말단 작용기의 효과를 이해하기 위해 실험 결과와 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 결과를 비교하였다. NPLC와 RPLC 둘 다에서 고분자들의 임계 흡착점 온도 (TCAP)는 TCAP(linear PS) = TCAP(2-arm PS) > TCAP(4-arm PS)로 고분자 사슬구조 변화에 기인 된 것임을 설명 할 수 있다. 그러나 고분자들의 임계 흡작점 용출 시간 (tE,CAP)은 NPLC에서 tE,CAP (linear) > tE,CAP (2-arm PS) > tE,CAP (4-arm PS)인 반면, RPLC에서는 tE,CAP (4-arm PS) > tE,CAP (2-arm PS) > tE,CAP (linear)로 고분자들의 용출 순서가 뒤 바뀐 결과를 가져왔으며, 이는 고분자 사슬 말단기의 기여에 의해 설명 될 수 있다. 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 결과는 실험결과와 잘 일치하며, 이를 통해 실험 데이터를 해석하였다. 3장에서는 RAFT 중합으로 합성된 폴리스티렌(PS)에서 살아있는 사슬 (living chain) 과 죽은 사슬 (dead chain)을 HPLC, 1H NMR그리고 MALDI-TOF MS를 통해 분리 분석 하였다. Living chain과 dead chain을 분리하기 위해 극성의 OH작용기를 양쪽에 가진 사슬 전달체 (chain transfer agent)(R−S−(C = S)−S−Z)와 극성의 작용기가 없는 열분해 개시제 (initiator) 를 이용하여 PS를 합성하였다. 사슬의 말단 작용기 종류에 따라 분리된 2종류의 living chain의 구조는 1H NMR과 MALDI-TOF MS를 통해 확인하였다. 사슬 전달체로부터 성장한 living chain의 분자량 분포는 Poisson distribution과 거의 일치하였으나, 개시제로부터 성장한 living chain은 저 분자량의 테일링을 갖는 보다 넓은 분자량 분포를 가졌다. [개시제] / [사슬 전달체]의 비가 증가함에 따라서 개시제에 의해 성장한 living chain의 양 및 분포도가 증가하는 반면, 사슬 전달체로부터 성장한 living chain은 분자량 분포가 변하지 않고 유지되었다. 4장에서는 ATRP로 합성된 위상적인 고분자들 (4-arm star, tricyclic, eight shaped and polyring)을 합성하고 SEC, 1H NMR그리고 MALDI-TOF MS를 통해 분리 분석 하였다. 동일한 분자량을 갖는 고분자들의 유체 역학적 부피는 그들의 사슬 구조에 따라서 다소 다르기 때문에, SEC 분석을 통해서 사슬의 구조가 변형된 것을 확인 할 수 있다. 하지만 SEC 분석만으로는 고분자의 사슬 구조 변형을 확인하기에 충분하지 않기에 이를 1H NMR과 MALDI-TOF MS 통해서 사슬구조를 규명하였다.