Feasibility study for application of lab scale simulation reactor for stable start-up of full scale anaerobic digestion

Abstract

Lab scale simulation reactor were operated alingside the stable start-up operation of a full scale anaerobic digester. The experiment was performed with a stepwise increase in food waste water for one turnover steady-state period. Based on pH and alkalinity, both reactors operated under a stable state. Based on the microbial communities results, the bacterial communities were significantly different between the lab and full scale digesters. Substrate fluctuations in full scale digester maybe attributed to the differences in the bacterial communities. As the bacteria have high functional redundancy, the bacterial community changed rapidly than methanogen. Substrate fluctuations could cause bacterial community differences between both the digesters. However, the microbial community analysis indicated that the lab scale simulation reactor reflected the methanogen change pattern. Over the start-up period, the dominant AM changed from Methanosarcina barkeri to Methanosaeta conciili, indicating that the main CH4 production mechanism changed from acetoclastic to hydrogenotrophic. This coincided with the residual acetate concentration changes because these microorganisms have different optimum acetate concentration ranges. Thus, the lab scale digester reflected the VFA concentrations and CH4 production mechanism in the full scale digester, which have strong relationships with the efficiency and stability of the AD process. This study demonstrates that lab scale simulation reactors can reflect the dominant microbial community in full scale digesters. Thus, simulation reactors provide a valuable tool for conducting stable operation of full scale anaerobic digestion.

본 연구는 실규모 소화조의 안정적인 혐기소화 start-up을 진행하기 위해 실험실규모 모사반응기를 이용하였다. 또한 실험실 규모 반응기 내 이화학데이터 성상 및 미생물 군집 변화 패턴을 실규모 반응기의 결과 값과 비교함으로써, 실험실 규모 반응기가 모사 반응기로서의 역할을 수행하고 있는지의 여부를 검토하고자 하였다. 본 실험에서 각 반응기에는 실규모에서의 일부 기간을 제외한 대부분이 일정량의 슬러지 (실험실 규모: 108 mL, 실규모: 108 m3)가 투입되었으며 음폐수는 단계적으로 증량 (실험실규모 0−40 mL, 실규모: 0−40 m3)되었다. 실험은 음폐수 증량 및 증량 후 1턴오버 기간 동안 진행하였다. 이화학 데이터 조사결과 pH는 두 반응기 모두 안정적인 범위내에 유지되었으며 (실험실규모: 7.3 ± 0.1, 실규모: 7.5 ± 0.2), 알칼리도는 두 반응기에서 증가 (실험실규모 111.5% 증가, 실규모 21.2% 증가)되었다. NMDS (Non-metric multidimensional scaling)과 SIMPER (SIMilarity PERcentages analysis) 분석을 통해 실험실 규모와 실규모 소화조간 박테리아, 메탄균 군집 차이를 시각화시켰으며 그 (비)유사도를 정량화하였다. 조사결과 박테리아는 두 반응기간 차이를 보였으나 (p<0.05), 고세균의 경우 유의한 차이를 보이지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 박테리아의 경우 기능적 중복도(functional redundancy)이 높고 새로운 기질에 대한 반응 속도가 높은 특성을 지닌다. 따라서 박테리아는 실규모 소화조의 기질 변동성 영향으로 반응기간 차이를 보인 것으로 판단된다. 고세균 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 메탄생성균 종의 변화와 이에 따른 메탄생성 메커니즘이 변화되었음을 확인하였다. 초기 식종원에서는 Methanobacterium ferrunginis 의 상대적 차지 비율이 실험실 규모에서 54.9%, 실규모에서 50.1%로 가장 우점하였으나, 1턴오버 종점에서는 Methanosaeta conciili 가 실험실규모에서 51.8%, 실규모에서 86.3%의 상대적 차지 비율을 가졌다. 이는 실험 초기에는 수소이용 메탄생성균에 의해 주로 메탄이 생성되었으나, 이후 아세트산 이용 메탄생성균에 의한 반응으로 주요 메탄생성 메커니즘이 변화되었음을 의미한다. 또한 일반적으로 메탄생성균의 군집도는 해당 소화조의 메탄생성율과 혐기소화 안정도와 밀접한 관계를 갖는 것으로 알려져 있으므로, 본 실험에서 두 반응기 내 메탄생성균 변화 패턴이 유사성을 보이는 것은 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 본 실험의 경우 실험실 규모와 실규모 소화조 모두 안정적인 혐기소화 start-up이 진행되었다. 또한 pH, 알칼리도 등의 이화학 데이터와 주요 메탄생성균 변화패턴에서 유사도를 보였으므로 모사실험 반응기의 검증 방식이 적합하였음을 입증한다.