Modeling and Simulation Study of Adsorption of CO from Blast Furnace Gas onto CuCl/Boehmite

Abstract

제철소에서 생산되는 부생 가스인 Blast furnace gas (BFG)에는 약 20-28%의 일산화탄소 (CO)를 함유하고 있다. 고순도의 일산화탄소는 C1 chemistry의 원료로 사용되어 고부가가치를 지니는 다양한 탄소 화합물을 생산 가능하다. 따라서 BFG에서 고순도의 일산화탄소 가스를 저렴하게 분리할 수 있다면 상당한 경제적 이익을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 CuCl/Boehmite 흡착제를 이용하여BFG에서 고순도의 CO를 흡착 분리하는 공정에 대한 모델링, 시뮬레이션 및 경제성 평가 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 등온 흡착 실험 (Adsorption isotherm experiments) 및 고정층 파과 실험 (Fixed-bed breakthrough curve experiments) 을 바탕으로 대상 흡착제의 등온 흡착 모델 및 물질 전달 모델, 그리고 고정층 흡착 베드 모델을 수립하였다. 또한 고정층 흡착 모델을 바탕으로 4-베드 진공압력순환흡착 공정 (4-bed vacuum pressure swing adsorption, 4-bed VPSA)의 실험과 함께 공정 시뮬레이션을 진행하여 공정 생산물의 순도 및 회수율, 그리고 흡착제의 생산성을 검토하였다. 이때 검증을 위한 실험 및 시뮬레이션의 원료로서 simulated BFG (CO:CO2:N2 = 20:20:60) 가 사용되었으며, Process Systems Enterprise (PSE)사의 gPROMS Processbuilder 버전 1.3.1이 공정 모사 도구로서 사용되었다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 실험 결과와 합치되어 5% 오차 이내의 정합성을 나타내었다. 공정 모사 결과를 바탕으로 고순도 일산화탄소 분리를 위한 4-베드 VPSA 공정의 실현 가능성을 검토하기 위한 경제성 분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과 주어진 공정 조건에 대하여 투자수익률 (Return of Investment, ROI)이 19.26 %, 순현재가치 (Net present value, NPV)가 1049만 $, 내부수익률(Internal rate of return, IRR)이 17.12 %으로 예상되었다. 이를 바탕으로 일산화탄소 판매 가격 및 원료 BFG, 그리고 흡착제의 가격 변동에 대한 민감도 분석 역시 수행되었다.

Blast furnace gas (BFG) is a CO-rich by-product of iron and steel plant. It contains 20 ~ 28 % CO, which is mainly combusted as fuel in iron and steel plant. High-purity CO gas can be utilized as a starting material to produce various valuable carbon compounds. Therefore, separation of high-purity CO gas from BFG would be have significant economic advantages. In this study, the modelling and simulation study of CO adsorption separation process from BFG onto CuCl/Boehmite was conducted. Firstly, adsorption isotherms and fixed-bed breakthrough curve model was established with experiments for adsorption kinetics. Moreover, based on the results of the fixed-bed model, 4-bed vacuum pressure swing adsorption (VPSA) process was simulated with bench-scale experiment data to verify a purity and recovery of CO from continuous CO separation process using CuCl/Boehmite bed. Simulated BFG (CO:CO2:N2 = 20:20:60 mol %) was considered as a feed for experiments and simulation of the VPSA process. Process models are formulated mathematically in gPROMS Processbuilder software version 1.3.1. The simulation results successfully illustrated the experimental data. Finally, a techno-economic analysis (TEA) was conducted to decide whether the CO VPSA process is economically feasible. As a result of the analysis, the return on investment (ROI) is 19.26 %, net present value (NPV) is 10.49 million US dollars and internal rate of return (IRR) is 17.12 % for the specified process conditions. The sensitivity analysis was also carried out to identify the influences of product CO price, raw BFG price and adsorbent make-up price. The results may guide future work, especially to find feasible PSA process to obtain high-purity CO from BFG.