Bibliometric Analysis on Greedy Strategy and Evolution in Academic System

Abstract

As the value of science and technology is becoming important, and as the investment has increased, science and technology are developing faster. The academic system, which is generating scientific outcomes from the interaction of knowledge and funding between authors and other stakeholders, can be understood as the complex system. Moreover, the outcomes of science and technology have an enormous effect on the economy, society, and culture. In this tide, the academic system, which accumulates and shares scientific knowledge, undergoes evolution. Therefore, understanding changes in the academic system is important but becoming complex due to the interaction. This thesis uses modeling and scientific data to understand the academic system under the complex systems. Specifically, this thesis focuses on the internal changes caused by questionable journal which can be understood as the greedy strategy. From the modeling and scientific data analysis, this thesis quantitatively figure out changes of system and strategy of questionable journal. Prisoners' dilemma game is a representative method to understand cooperation and evolution in economics. Prisoners' dilemma game set strategies under the iterative game, and this thesis focuses on the major four strategies to construct the dynamics of the system. To observe the changes in the system, we adopt numerical analysis to obtain a fixed point in the system. This thesis found that chaos appears in the system changes at the cost of cooperation and mutation. Especially, mutation plays an important role in the system, which can drive a massive change to the system, even though its small amount of value. The result that the system and the cost of cooperation are sensitive to the mutation size implies that a small amount of greedy action in the system could result in a massive change of the dominance of the system. These results would be helpful to understand the emergence of a new strategy, such as open access and conferences, in the academic system. Besides the simulation and analytical results from the four simple strategies, this thesis investigates to unveil the behavior of questionable journals with citations. While studies have shown that strategies from questionable journals lead to maximize profit, how can questionable journals increase their market share and impact remains unanswered. This thesis investigates to compare a questionable journal's citation pattern with the unquestioned journal's pattern, which is similar in field, size, and impact, using the questionable journal list and SCOPUS publication dataset from 1996 to 2018. As a result, a self-favorable pattern to exchange citations is found in the publisher, which means that the publisher may intentionally exchange citations to avoid existing regulations and achieve impact. Meanwhile, publications and authors show no significant difference in the manner of increasing their impact. In short, these results imply that a single citation made in a questionable journal would not be significant, but aggregated citations lead to an increased impact of questionable journals. Overall, the results provide some insights and political suggestions to the stakeholders of the academic system. As the growth of questionable journals comes from inequality, such as the rich-get-richer behavior of mega-publishers, to provide warnings and punishments from citation databases and funding agencies is necessary. Also, it should pay attention to publishers so that related analyses and indicators are needed. In short, this thesis gives the insight to gauge the misbehavior of questionable journals to increase their impact, to understand the change of the academic system, and to become a basis for preserving the morality of the academic system.

과학기술의 가치가 중요해지면서, 시간이 갈수록 과학기술에 대한 투자가 증가하고 또 이로 인해 과학기술의 발전이 급속도로 빨라지고 있다. 또한 과학기술의 발전에 따라 그 산물이 경제, 사회, 문화에도 영향을 미치게 됨에 따라 과학기술의 중요성 역시 높아지고 있다. 이러한 상황 속에서, 과학기술의 산물을 축적하고 공유하는 학술 시스템도 과도기를 겪고 있다. 그렇다면, 이러한 상황 속에서 학술 시스템의 변화를 어떻게 이해할 수 있을까? 모델링과 나날이 축적되는 학술 데이터를 통해 상호작용하는 시스템으로 이해하는 복잡계 연구를 이용해 학술 시스템의 변화를 이해하고자 한다. 본 논문은 학술시스템의 변화 중 행위자의 전략의 변화로 이해할 수 있는 현상인 오픈 액세스와 의심스러운 저널에 초점을 맞추어 학술 시스템의 변화를 이해해보고자 한다. 죄수의 딜레마 게임은 경제학에서 협력과 진화를 관찰할 수 있는 대표적인 방법으로, 반복되는 게임을 통해 여러 전략을 설정하고 이를 이용해 시스템의 변화를 살펴본다. 이 중 대표적인 네 전략의 상호작용을 토대로 시스템의 동학을 결정하고, 이를 이용해 시스템에서 나타나는 변화를 시뮬레이션을 이용해 안정적인 상태를 관측하였다. 이 때, 본 논문은 협력의 비용에 따라 일부 구간에서 카오스와 같은 형태의 협력 구조가 나타나는 것을 확인하였고, 이 구조가 돌연변이의 값과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 카오스의 상태와 돌연변이의 관계를 분석한 결과, 아주 작은 수의 돌연변이의 변화에 대해서 시스템이 예민하게 변화하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 돌연변이의 중요성을 나타내주는 결과로, 시스템의 상태에 따라 언제든지 돌연변이가 출현해 안정성을 해칠 수 있지만, 시스템이 불안정한 상황에 놓여있게 된다면 돌연변이로 인해 시스템이 크게 변화한다는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 이러한 발견은, 학술 시스템의 여러 복잡한 전략을 단순하게 치환해서 분석했다는 한계를 지니고 있지만, 학술 시스템에서도 마찬가지로 아주 적은 수의 이기적인 행동에 의해서 크게 변화할 수 있다는 것으로 확장해볼 수 있다. 이러한 발견은 오픈 액세스, 컨퍼런스로의 변화 등과 같은 다양한 시스템의 변화를 이해할 수 있는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 단순화한 전략을 통해 학술 시스템의 변화를 이해하였지만, 의심스러운 저널들의 행동 패턴은 학술 논문의 인용 패턴으로 설명하고자 한다. 기존의 의심스러운 저널의 행동 패턴이 금전적 이득을 취하기 위한 행동을 해석하는데 중점을 두고 있었다면, 학술 논문의 인용 패턴을 통해 이 저널들이 어떻게 학술 시스템 내에서 성장하고 영향력을 키워가는지 이해할 수 있을 것이다. 본 논문에서는 1996년 - 2018년의 SCOPUS 학술논문 데이터와 의심스러운 저널 목록를 사용하여, 의심스러운 저널의 행동 패턴을 비슷한 수준의 일반 저널과 비교하고자 하였다. 그 결과로서, 의심스러운 저널이 서로 인용을 주고받는 형태는 출판사 기반으로 이루어진다는 것을 확인하였고, 출판사 내에서 의심스러운 저널들이 더 많은 비율로 인용을 주고받는다는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 반면에 개개의 출판물과 저자들은 인용을 더 많이 하는 등 영향력을 얻기 위해 특별한 행동을 취하지는 않는다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, 이 결과들은 의심스러운 저널이 본인들의 영향력을 위해 하나의 인용을 추가하는 행태가 쉽게 드러나지는 않지만, 그 행동들이 모여 영향력을 올리는 결과로 이어진다는 점을 시사한다. 이러한 행동 패턴은 학술 시스템에서 다른 정책 결정자, 연구자, 그리고 그 외 이해관계자들의 의사결정을 도울 수 있는 결과라고 생각된다. 본 논문의 결과를 종합하면, 학술 시스템에서 나타나는 다양한 변화 중 일부에 대한 종합적인 분석을 통해 학술 시스템을 이해하고 학술 시스템을 유지하지 위한 근거 자료로 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.