Precise Correlation Extraction for IoT Device Failure Detection

Abstract

사물인터넷 환경에서 기기 이상은 심각한 물리적 위험을 초래할 수 있는 위협이다. 사물인터넷 기기 이상 감를 위해 기존의 연관성을 이용한 방법들은 한 명의 사용자에게서 발생하는 순차적인 현상들이 존재하는 환경에서 성공적으로 기기 이상을 감지했다. 하지만 실제 상황에서는 여러 사용자가 동시에 다양한 현상을 만들어내므로 기존의 방법으로는 기기 이상을 성공적으로 탐지하지 못한다. 본 논문은 다중 사용자에 의한 다양한 현상 속에서도 사물인터넷 기기 이상을 감지할 수 있는 PCoExtractor 프레임워크를 제안한다. PCoExtractor 프레임워크는 사물인터넷 서비스에 존재하는 상황 변수를 포함한 더욱 정확한 연관성 표현 방법을 제시하고 이를 제안된 컴파일러 및 런타임을 이용하여 학습한 뒤, 실제 사물인터넷 환경에서도 기기 이상을 성공적으로 감지할 수 있다. 본 논문은 실제 사물인터넷 서비스와 환경을 구성해 PCoExtractor 프레임워크가 기존의 방법보다 월등한 정확도, 속도, 생산성을 보임을 증명했다.

In the Internet of Things (IoT), detecting a device failure is crucial to guarantee the reliable execution of IoT services. A correlation-based failure detection approach is a promising failure detection technique that trains causalities between IoT devices and detects a device fault violating trained causalities. However, the approach often loses accuracy due to imprecise correlation extraction in the real-world IoT environment where concurrent user activities may exist. To precisely extract correlation and increase failure detection precision, this dissertation proposes a new precise compiler-assisted correlation extraction system, called PCoExtractor. First, this dissertation proposes a new fine-grained correlation definition with contexts to separate concurrent events from multiple and concurrent activities. Second, this dissertation proposes a new context-aware IoT programming model to ease context extraction from an IoT service. Third, the PCoExtractor compiler extracts static correlations among events by analyzing contexts and causalities in an IoT service. During service execution, the PCoExtractor runtime learns patterns of event occurrences to further discover correlations and to detect a fault by monitoring events with abnormal patterns. To evaluate PCoExtractor framework, this work implements 4 IoT services and collects device data from the smart laboratory with 12 users. Compared to coarse-grained correlation extraction scheme, PCoExtractor detects 40.06\% more faults and identifies 108.3\% more faulty devices. PCoExtractor also reduces 80.3\% of detection and identification time with only 181.7 μs delay on average.